List 96: MODERN SPINOZANA
December 2008

In-print as well as out-of-print Books



1-40 Text-editions and translations
41-43 Series
44-177 Modern studies and reprints

178-277 Dutch publications. A chronological list
278-306 Contemporary authors: Studies and reprints
307-318 Bibliography





- Facsimile editions

1.
Nachbildung der im Jahre 1902 noch erhaltenen eigenhändigen Briefe des Benedictus D'Espinoza. Herausgegeben von W. Meijer, Im Haag.
s Gravenhage, Mouton, 1903. Original decorated leather case, restored professionally. Leather browned and worn. Very good. EUR 550.--
~Fine facsimile edition of 12 letters and of the titlepage of the TTP with author's dedication to J.S. Kleffmann. With transcriptions and English, German and Dutch translations. This copy No. 35.

2. Brief van Spinoza aan Lodewijk Meijer 26 juli 1663. Ed. by A.K. Offenberg. ISBN 9061250129.
Amsterdam, 1975. Or. wrps. 28 pp. Fine copy. EUR 40.--
~Facsimile edition of letter (1 page) of Spinoza to Lodewijk Meijer, with the Latin text, Dutch translation and commentary. This letter is not included in Nachbildung because it was only discovered in 1974. Limited edition of 250 copies.



- Latin or bi-lingual editions in chronological order


3. Opera quotquot reperta sunt. Ed. J. van Vloten et J.P.N. Land. 2 vols.
The Hague, 1882-1883. Or. hleather, worn. Binding suffered from waterdamage.XII, 630; XII, 634 pp. With engraved portrait. Inside very good. EUR 150.--
~Complete works. First edition by Van Vloten and Land, containing also the Compendium grammatices linguae hebraeae.. Became the standard edition until Gebhardt (1925). For the portrait, see Altkirch, p. 84, plate 17.

4. Opera quotquot reperta sunt. Recognoverunt J. van Vloten et J.P.N. Land. Editio tertia, 4 parts in 2 vols.
The Hague, 1914. Orig. cloth with orig. dustjacket. Some foxing. Good set. EUR 65.--
~In this reprint the Compendium grammatices linguae hebraeae. has been omitted.

5. Opera. Ed. by Carl Gebhardt. Vol. 2 (Sonderdruck) Tractatus de Intellectus Emendatione. Ethica.
Heidelberg, 1925. Orig. wraps. 392 pp. Brown paper. EUR 70.--
~With: Textgestaltung.

6. Opera ed. by Carl Gebhardt, vol. 5. Supplementa. Kommentar zum TTP, Kommentar zu den Adnotationes ad TTP. Kommentar zum Tractatus Politicus. Einleitung zu den beiden Traktaten. ISBN 9783825334475.
Heidelberg, Carl Winter Verlag, 1987. Cloth. XV, 446 pp. New. EUR 74.--

7. Tractatus Politicus. Editor: T. Goedewaagen.
Hilversum, Heuvelpers, 1928. Japanese paper. [8], 112, [8] pp. And 8 pp. essay by Goedewaagen. This copy nr. 108. Fine copy. EUR 280.--
~Bibliophile edition. `Printed in red and black on the hand-press by S.H. de Roos with his specially designed Meidoorntype and initials in 125 copies on Van Gelder Zonen handpaper' With the 8-page essay in Dutch by Goedewaagen loosely inserted.

8. Opera/Werke. Lateinisch und Deutsch. I. Tractatus Theologico-Politicus. Hrsg. von G. Gawlick und Fr. Niewöhner. 1979 (Or.cloth. XVII, 629 pp.) II. Tractatus de intellectus emendatione. Ethica. Hrs. von K. Blumenstock.
Darmstadt, Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1980. Or. cloth. Set of 2 vols. VIII, 565 pp. Very good. EUR 70.--

9. Tractatus Politicus. Lateinisch-deutsch. Neu übersetzt, eingeleitet und herausgegeben von Wolfgang Bartuschat.
(PhB 95b). ISBN 9783787311651..
Hamburg, Felix Meiner Verlag, 1994. Softcover. IL,246 pp. New. EUR 23.40

10. The way to wisdom. Herman de Dijn. ISBN. 9781557530820.
West Lafayette, Purdue University Press, 1996. Softcover. XII, 291 pp. New. EUR 24.--
~Tractatus de intellectus emendatione. Latin Gebhardt-text with English translation by E. Curly on facing pages. With comprehensive commentary and notes by Herman de Dijn.

11. Ethica ordine geometrica demonstrata. Lateinisch-deutsch. Neu übersetzt, herausgegeben und mit einer Einleitung versehen von Wolfgang Bartuschat. (PhB 92) ISBN 9783787314317..
Hamburg, Felix Meiner Verlag, 1999. Softcover. XXXI, 612 pp. New. EUR 23.40

12. Tractatus Theologico-Politicus. Traité théologico-politique. Texte établi par Fokke Akkerman. Traduction et notes par Jacqueline Lagrée et Pierre-François Moreau. (Oeuvres III). Paris 1999. 2nd edition ISBN 2130493874.
Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 2005. Paper softcover. 862 pp. New. EUR 47.--
~The new critical text-edition. Latin-French.

13. Tractatus de Intellectus Emendatione. Lateinisch-deutsch. Neu übersetzt, herausgegeben, mit Einleitung und mit Anmerkungen versehen von Wolfgang Bartuschat. (PhB 95a). ISBN 9783787316434..
Hamburg, Felix Meiner Verlag, 2003. Softcover. XLIII, 122 pp. New. EUR 14.--

14. Tractatus Politicus. Traité politique (Oeuvres V). Texte établi par Omero Proietti. Traduction, introduction, notes, glossaires, index et bibliographie par Charles Ramond. Avec une notice de Pierre-Francois Moreau, et des notes d'Alexandre Matheron. ISBN 9782130527176.
Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 2005. Softcover. 392 pp. New. EUR 42.--
~The new critical text-edition. Latin-French.

15. Ethica. Vertaald en ingeleid door Henri Krop. ISBN 9789035126435.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 2006. Softcover. 628 pp. New. EUR 30.--
~Latin text with Dutch translation.



- Dutch translations in chronological order


16. Ethica van Benedictus de Spinoza. Vertaald door H. Gorter.
The Hague, Loman en Funke, 1895. Modern cloth, orig. frontcover mounted. (VIII), 288 pp. Owner's signature on titlepage. Edges uncut and slightly browned. Very good copy. EUR 200.--

17. [Collected works translated by W. Meijer.] 1. Godgeleerd-staatkundig vertoog. Met een inleiding van Prof. Dr. J.P.N. Land. (1895) 2. Ethica (1896). 3. Brieven (...) benevens des schrijvers vertoog over het zuivere denken. (1897). Korte verhandeling van God, de mensch en deszelvs welstand. (...) (1899) 4. Staatkundig vertoog. (1901).
Amsterdam, S.L. van Looy. Bound in 2 vols. Cont. hcloth. One spine damaged. Good set. EUR 90.--

18. Brieven van en aan Benedictus de Spinoza benevens des schrijvers vertoog over het zuivere denken. (Transl. by W. Meijer).
Amsterdam, S.L. van Looy, 1897. Orig. cloth. XII, XX, 390, 63 pp. EUR 40.--

19. Staatkundig vertoog of verhandeling waarin wordt aangetoond hoe een maatschappij (...) moet worden ingericht (...). Uit het Latijn door W. Meijer. And: aanteekeningen van Benedictus de Spinoza op het Godgeleerd-Staatkundig Vertoog door W. Meijer.
Amsterdam, S.L. van Looy, 1901. Or. hcloth. Edges slightly worn. XXIX, (2), 174; XIII, 32 pp. EUR 55.--

20. Benedictus de Spinoza,s ethica. Vertaald door J.C. Logemann.(De groote denkers der eeuwen. Algemeene Bibliotheek van Wijsbegeerte).
Amsterdam, Cohen Zonen, no date (c. 1902). Or.cloth. 276 pp. EUR 12.--

21. Ethica op meetkundige wijze uiteengezet. Uit het Latijn door Dr. W. Meijer. Derde druk.
Amsterdam, S.L. van Looy, 1923. Orig. hcloth.LIV, 333 pp. and engr. portrait. EUR 15.--

22. Briefwisseling. Vertaald uit het Latijn en uitgegeven naar de bronnen alsmede van een inleiding en van verklarende en tekstkritische aantekeningen voorzien door F. Akkerman, H.G. Hubbeling, A.G. Westerbrink.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1977. Or.cloth. with dustjacket. 544 pp. EUR 20.--

23. Ethica. Uit het Latijn vertaald en van verklarende aantekeningen voorzien door Nico van Suchtelen. (Nieuwe uitgave, herzien en ingeleid door Guido van Suchtelen).
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1979. Or. cloth with dustjacket. 336 pp. EUR 18.--
~See also the new Dutch translation by Henri Krop: item 14.

24. Korte Geschriften. Bezorgd door F. Akkerman, H.G. Hubbling, F. Mignini, M.J. Petry, N. en G. van Suchtelen.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1982. Or. cloth with dustjacket. 536 pp. and 2 plates. EUR 20.--
~1. Rene Descartes, De beginselen van de wijsbegeerte. 2. Korte verhandeling van God, de mensch en deszelvs welstand. 3. Vertoog over de verbetering van het verstand. 4. Stelkonstige reeckening van den regenboog.

25. Ethicom. Spinoza's Ethica vertolkt in tekst en commentaar door Wim Klever. 1996. 2nd edition. ISBN 9789051665260.
Delft, Eburon, 2006. Softcover. 818 pp. New. EUR 45.--

26. Hoofdstukken uit De politieke verhandeling. Ingeleid, vertaald en van commentaar voorzien door W.N.A. Klever.
Amsterdam, Boom Meppel, 1985. Softcover. 123 pp. EUR 10.--

27. Verhandeling over de verbetering van het verstand. Tekst en uitleg door W.N.A. Klever.
Baarn, Ambo, 1986. Or. wrps. 210 pp. EUR 12.--

28. Theologisch-Politiek Traktaat. Uit het Latijn vertaald, ingeleid en van verklarende aantekeningen voorzien door F. Akkerman. 1979. Derde druk.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 2008. Or.cloth. with dustjacket. 548 pp. New. EUR 38.--

29. De uitgelezen Spinoza. Samengesteld, ingeleid en geannoteerd door Herman de Dijn. Vertaling Nico van Suchtelen en F. Akkerman.
Amsterdam, Boom, 1999. Hardcover. 327 pp. EUR 15.60
~Anthology with commentary.

30. Verhandeling over de verbetering van het verstand. Vertaald, ingeleid en van een nawoord voorzien door Theo Verbeek.
Groningen, Historische uitgeverij, 2002. Cloth. 149 pp. New. EUR 24.--

31. Definitie van het christendom. Tractatus Theologico-Politicus opnieuw vertaald en toegelicht door Wim Klever.
Delft, Eburon, 2006. Softcover. [6], 396 pp. New. EUR 29.50

32. De draagbare Spinoza - een keuze uit zijn werk, samengesteld, ingeleid en vertaald door Henri Krop en Wiep van Bunge. ISBN 9789035133006.
Amsterdam, 2008. Softcover. 265 pp. New. EUR 15.--



- English translations


33. Tractatus Theologico-Politicus (Gebhardt edition 1925) Transl. by Samuel Shirley. With an introd. by Brad S. Gregory. Second edition. ISBN 9789004095502.
Leiden, Brill, 1989. Softcover. VI,316 pp. New. EUR 45.--

34. The Collected Works of Spinoza. Volume 1. Edited and translated by Edwin Curley. ISBN 9780691072227.
Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1985. Cloth. XX, 727 pp. New. EUR 90.--
~Contains: Treatise on the emendation of the intellect, Short treatise..., Descartes' principles of philosophy, Ethics and Letters.

35. Complete Works with translations by Samuel Shirley. Edited with introduction and notes by Michael L. Morgan. ISBN 9780872206205.
Indianapolis, Hackett Publishing Company, 2002. Cloth with dustjacket. XXIV, 967 pp. New. EUR 70.--

36. Theological-Political Treatise. Edited by Jonathan Israel. Translated by Michael Silverthorne and Jonathan Israel. ISBN 9780521824118.
Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 2007. Hardcover. XLVI, 280 pp. New. EUR 47.--



- German translations



37. Benedikt von Spinoza über Heilige Schrift, Judenthum, Recht der höchsten Gewalt in geistlichen Dingen, und Freyheit zu philosophiren. Aus dem Lateinischen. (Spinoza's philosophische Schriften. Erster Band.) (only Vol. 1 of 3).
Gera, bey Christoph Friedrich Bekmann, 1787. Cont. boards. Spine damaged. XXII,(6),456 pp. Penmarks on first title. EUR 400.--
~First German translation of TTP. Translator: Schack Hermann Ewald. Van der Linde, 42a. Bamberger 702

38. Ethik. Übersetzt von Otto Baensch.
[Darmstadt, Ernst Ludwig Presse, 1920, ]. 4to. Or. hvellum with marbled boards, worn. 320 pp. Ex-libris M. Halpern (damaged). Some slight folding of lower edges. Some foxing at places. Endpapers stained. Last free endpaper damaged. Still attractive copy. EUR 500.--
~Bibliophile edition of 150 copies. "Dem Andenken Raoul Richters gewidmet vom Insel-Verlag". Sechsundzwanzigstes Buch der Ernst Ludwig Presse zu Darmstadt. Begonnen 1914 durch Ch. H. Kleukens. Beendet 1920 durch Karl Simon in Darmstadt. Photo's sent on request.

39. Briefwechsel. Übertragen und mit Einleitung, Anmerkungen und Register versehen von Carl Gebhardt. (Philosophische Bibliothek, Band 96a).
Leipzig, 1914. Orig. wraps. Spine discolored. XXXVIII, 388 pp. Very good. EUR 15.--

40. Kurze Abhandlung von Gott, dem Menschen und dessen Glück. Auf der Grundlage der Übersetzung von Carl Gebhardt. Neu bearbeitet, eingeleitet und herausgegeben von Wolfgang Bartuschat. Sämtliche Werke. Bd. 1. ISBN 97837873-0395.
Hamburg, Felix Meiner Verlag, 1991. Softcover. XLII,141 pp. New. EUR 17.--




- Series


41. Chronicon Spinozanum. [Complete set of 5 vols.] Ed. by Höffding, W. Meijer, Sir Frederick Pollock, Leon Brunschvicg and Carl Gebhardt.
The Hague, Curis Societatis Spinozanae., 1921-1927. Or. hcloth.Some illustrations. Very good set. EUR 200.--
~Contributions in 8 different languages. Wolf 983

42. Studia Spinozana. An international and interdisciplinary series. Vols. 1-16. Complete set. ISSN 01793896.
Würzburg, Königshausen & Neumann, 1985-2008. Very good set. EUR 550.--
~1. Spinoza's philosophy of society. 474 pp. ISBN 3925247009.
2. Spinoza's epistemology. 476 pp. ISBN 3925247017
3. Spinoza and Hobbes. 559 pp. ISBN 3925247025
4. Spinoza's early writings. 460 pp. ISBN 3884794565
5. Spinoza and literature. 475 pp. ISBN 3884795465
6. Spinoza and Leibniz. 390 pp. ISBN 3884795466
7. The ethics in the "Ethics". 397 pp. ISBN 38847963
8. Spinoza's psychology and social psychology. 410 pp. ISBN 9783884798626
9. Spinoza and modernity. 414 pp. ISBN 9783826010795
10. Spinoza and Descartes. 411 pp. ISBN 9783826012054
11. Spinoza's philosophy of religion. 373 pp. ISBN 9783826014472
12. Spinoza and ancient philosophy. 329 pp. ISBN 9783826019881
13. Spinoza and Jewish identity. 336 pp. ISBN 9783826027159
14. Spinoza on mind and body. 345 pp. ISBN 9783826028678
15. Spinoza and Dutch Cartesianism. 311 pp. ISBN 9783826031849
16. Spinoza and late scholasticism. 313 pp. ISBN 9783826031849
Vol. 8 and 9 are out of print. All other volumes are separately newly available for EUR 37,-- each.

43. Mededelingen vanwege het Spinozahuis. Complete set of 91 volumes published from 1934 until now. Each volume has an average of 25 pages.
EUR 850.--
~Nrs. 75 and 89 did not appear. Latest volumes, available for EUR 4,30 each:
84. Robert Misrahi: La place du desir dans la philosophie eudemoniste de Spinoza (2002).
85. Marcel F. Fresco and Klaus Hammacher: Hemsterhuis und seine Stellungnahme zu Spinoza. (2003).
86. Eccy de Jonge: Reinstating the infinite: Arne Naess and the misappropriation of Spinoza's God (2003).
87. Steven Nadler: Spinoza's Theory of Divine Providence (2005).
88. Susan James: Spinoza on Superstition (2006).
89. Gábor Boros: The "secularization" of religious emotions in Spinoza. (2007)
90. David Janssens: `In de greep van het theologisch-politiek probleem'. (2005).
91. Piet Steenbakkers: Spinoza-plaatsen. Over tekst en context van brief 76.
92. Detlev Pätzold: Spinozas Politiktheorie und das Streben nach Selbsterhaltung. (2007).
93. Theo van der Werf (ed.): Herdenking van de 375ste geboortedag van Benedictus de Spinoza. (2007)
Many earlier titles are also separately available. Price-list on request.



- Modern studies and reprints


44. AKKERMAN, F. - Studies in the posthumous works of Spinoza. On style, earliest translation and reception, earliest and modern edition of some texts.
Groningen, Rijksuniversiteit, 1980. Orig. wraps. VI, 285 pp. EUR 25.--
~Dissertation. Collection of 6 papers of which 4 were published earlier. English, French and Dutch

45. AKKERMAN, FOKKE and PIET STEENBAKKERS (eds.). - Spinoza to the letter. Studies in words, texts and books. ISBN 9789004149465.
Leiden, Brill, 2005. Hardcover. XIV, 344 pp. New. EUR 78.--
~Contributions in English and French. On language, style and transmission and editing of Spinoza's texts. Contr. by J. Lagrée, Pierre-Francois Moreau, Filippo Mignini and many others. With an inventory of all copies of the posthumous work (in Latin and Dutch) present in the Netherlands.

46. ALEXANDER, JACOB. - Henry More's refutation of Spinoza. (Studien und Materialen zur Geschichte der Philosophie 32).
Zürich, Olms, 1991. Or. cloth. Edges slightly bumped. X, XXXVI, 137 pp. Very good. EUR 23.--

47. ALEXANDER, S. - Spinoza and Time. Being the fourth "Arthur Davis Memorial Lecture" delivered before the Jewish Historical Society.
London, 1921. 16mo. Orig. cloth. 80 pp. Very good. EUR 30.--

48. BALIBAR, ETIENNE. - Spinoza and politics. Translated from the French by Peter Snowden. ISBN 9781844672059.
London, Verso, 1998. Softcover. XXIV, 136 pp. EUR 12.--
~Trade Paperback

49. BEND, J.G. VAN DER (ed.). - Spinoza on knowing, being and freedom. Proceedings of the Spinoza symposium at the International School of Philosophy in The Netherlands (Leusden, September 1973).
Assen, 1974. Or.cloth, with dustjacket. (8),188 pp. EUR 23.--
~Among the contributors: Arne Naess, J.J. Groen, P. van der Hoeven, H.G. Hubbeling

50. BENNETT, JONATHAN. - A study of Spinoza's Ethics. ISBN 0521277426.
Cambridge University Press, 1984. Softcover. X, 396 pp. EUR 35.--

51. BEVERAGGI, HERVÉ. - La Liberté spéculative chez Descartes et Spinoza. (Thèse de doctorat).
Lille, 1997. Softcover. 601 pp. New. EUR 60.--

52. BRUNNER, CONSTANTIN. - Spinoza gegen Kant und die Sache der geistigen Wahrheit. Berlin 1910. 2.Auflage. ISBN 9023211901.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1974. Or. wraps. (8), 80 pp. EUR 17.--

53. BRYKMAN, GENEVIEVE. - La judéité de Spinoza.
Paris, 1972. Or. wraps. 135 pp. EUR 8.--

54. BUNGE, WIEP VAN and WIM KLEVER. - Disguised and overt Spinozism around 1700. Papers presented at the international Colloquium, held at Rotterdam, 5-8 October 1994. ISBN 9004103074.
Leiden, Brill, 1996. Cloth with dustjacket. X, 378 pp. New. EUR 60.--

55. BUNGE, WIEP VAN. - Philosophe de la paix, Spinoza le Haguenois. ISBN 9789070062446.
The Hague, 2008. Hardcover. 72 pp. Illustrated.
~In French

56. BUNGE, WIEP VAN. - Philosopher of peace. Spinoza, Resident of The Hague..
The Hague, Gemeente Den Haag, 2008. Hardcover. 72 pp. Illustrated. EUR 9.50

57. BUNGE, WIEP VAN. - From Stevin to Spinoza. An essay on philosophy in the seventeenth-century Dutch republic. ISBN 9789004122178.
Leiden, Brill, 2001. Cloth with dustjacket. XII, 214, 5 pp. New. EUR 60.--

58. BUNGE, WIEP VAN (ed.). - The Early Enlightenment in the Dutch Republic, 1650-1750. Selected Papers of a Conference held at the Herzog August Bibliothek Wolfenbüttel, 22-23 March 2001. Edited by Wiep van Bunge (Leiden-Boston: Brill, 2003), 8+272 p. ( Brill’s Studies in Intellectual History 120). ISBN 9789004135871.
Leiden, Brill, 2003. Hardcover. VIII, 268 pp. New. EUR 60.--

59. CASSUTO, PHILIPPE. - Spinoza et les commentateurs juifs: Commentaire biblique au premier chapitre du Tractatus theologico-politicus de Spinoza. ISBN 2853994244.
univ. de Provence, 1998. Or. wraps. 238 pp. New. EUR 28.--

60. CASSUTO, PHILIPPE. - Spinoza Hébraïsant L'Hébreu Dans Le "Tractatus Theologico-Politicus" Et Le "Compendium Grammatices Linguae Hebraeae". 9789042907959.
Leuven, Peeters, 2000. Softcover. VIII, 362 pp. New. EUR 58.--

61. CAUCHEPIN, PHILIPPE. - Place et fonction du modèle dans l'oeuvre de Spinoza. Ontologie et éthique. (Thèse de doctorat)..
Lille, 2000. Softcover. 702 pp. New. EUR 76.--

62. [COHEN, HERMANN] - Festgabe zum zehnjährigen Bestehen der Akademie für die Wissenschaft des Judentums. 1919-1929.
Berlin, 1929. Orig. wrps., spine and edges slightly damaged. 91 pp. And one plate (of Gustav Bradt). EUR 35.--
~Hermann Cohen: `Ein ungedruckter Vortrag Hermann Cohens über Spinozas Verhältnis zum Judentum, eingeleitet von Franz Rosenzweig' (pp. 42-68). Publication of the speech that was delivered by Hermann Cohen for the Halberstädter Bne-Brith-Loge in 1910. According to Rosenzweig it deals with the same issues as discussed in the Abhandlung 1915, reprinted in Jüdische Schriften. But: `Der Vortrag lohnt aber auch dem genauen Kenner der Abhandlung noch die Lektüre'.

63. COHEN, HERMANN. - Jüdische Schriften. Band III. Zur jüdischen Religionsphilosophie und ihrer Geschichte.
Berlin, Schwetschke, 1924. Or. hcloth, edges worn. 375 pp. Ex-library copy. Cancellation-stamp. Very good. EUR 80.--
~Spinoza über Staat und Religion, Judentum und Christentum (pp. 290-372). Edited by Bruno Strauss.

64. COLERUS, JOHN. - The life of Benedict de Spinoza. Done out of French. London 1706. Facsimile edition.
The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1906. Or. wraps. 102 pp. Fine condition. EUR 23.--
~`Literally reprinted from the original copy in the Royal Library at the Hague'

65. CRISTOFOLINI, PAOLO (ed.). - L'hérésie Spinoziste - The Spinozistic heresy. The debate on the Tractatus Theologico-politicus, 1670-1677 and the immediate reception of Spinozism. Proceedings of the international Cortona Seminar, 10-14 Aprill 1991. ISBN 903021502X.
Amsterdam / Maarssen, APA, 1995. Or. wraps. VIII, 260 pp. New. EUR 38.--
~English, French, German & Italian. Contr. by Popkin, M. Silvera, W. van Bunge, Klever, Jacqueline Lagrée and many others

66. CURLEY, EDWIN. - Behind the geometrical method. A reading of Spinoza's Ethics. ISBN: 069102037X.
Princeton, University Press, 1988. Softcover. 175 pp. New. EUR 23.--

67. CZELINSKI, MICHAEL. - Der tugendhafte Atheist. Studien zur Vorgeschichte der Spinoza-Renaissance in Deutschland. (Schriftenreihe der Spinoza-Gesellschaft Bd. 13) ISBN 9783826035364.
Würzburg, Königshausen & Neumann, 2007. Softcover. 244 pp. New. EUR 32.50

68. DARBON, ANDRÉ. - Études spinozistes. Publiées par Joseph Moreau. Avertissement par Henri Gouhier. (Bibliothèque de philosophie contemporaine.).
Paris, 1946. Orig .wraps, slightly damaged. VIII, 171 pp. Uncut. Paper rather brown. EUR 23.--

69. DEBRABANDER, F. - Spinoza and the stoics. Power, politics and the passions. Continuum Studies in Philosophy. ISBN 9780826493934.
London/New York, Continuum, 2007. Hardcover. X, 149 pp. New. EUR 75.--

70. DELEUZE, GILLES. - Spinoza. Philosophy pratique.
San Francisco, City Lights Books, 1988. Softcover. 177 pp. Used. Pencil-underlinings. EUR 8.--

71. DELLA ROCCA, MICHAEL. - Spinoza. ISBN 9780415283304.
London/New York, Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2008. Softcover. 360 pp. New. EUR 23.--
~Introduction to Spinoza's philosophy

72. DEUGD, C. DE (ed.). - Spinoza's political and theological thought. International symposium...commemorating the 350th anniversary of the birth of Spinoza. Amsterdam 1982.
Amsterdam, 1984. Or. wraps. 248 pp. EUR 50.--
~Contr. in English, French and German. Among the authors: Hubbeling, Kaplan, Akkerman and Klever.

73. DEUGD, C. DE. - The significance of Spinoza's first kind of knowledge.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1966. Or. cloth with dustjacket. VIII, 283 pp. As new. EUR 18.--

74. DEVEAUX, SHERRY. - The role of God in Spinoza's Metaphysics. ISBN 9780826488886.
London/New York, Continuum, 2007. Hardcover. 142 pp. New. EUR 65.--

75. ENGLISH, F., M. LAUERMANN and MARIA-BRIGITTA SCHRÖDER (eds.). - Randfiguren. Spinoza-Inspirationen. Festgabe für Manfred Walther. ISBN 3865250165.
Hannover, Wehrhahn Verlag, 2005. Softcover. 346 pp. New. EUR 24.--
~18 contributions inspired by `Spinoza und seinen Spuren durch die europäische Geistesgeschichte'.

76. FRAMPTON, TRAVIS R. - Spinoza and the rise of historical criticism of the Bible. ISBN 9780567025937.
New York/London, t&t Clark, 2006. Cloth.262 pp. New. EUR 88.--

77. FREUDENTHAL, J. - Die Lebensgeschichte Spinoza's in Quellenschriften, Urkunden und nichtamtlichen Nachrichten. Mit Unterstützung der Königl. preussischen Akademie der Wissenschaften herausgegeben.
Leipzig, Verlag von Veit & Comp., 1899. Orig. wraps, repaired. XVI,304 pp. EUR 60.--

78. FREUDENTHAL, JACOB - CARL GEBHARDT. - Spinoza. Leben und Lehre. Teil 1: Das Leben Spinoza's von J. Freudenthal (1904). Zweite aufl. herausg. von Carl Gebhardt. Teil 2: Die Lehre Spinoza's auf Grund des Nachlasses von J. Freudenthal, bearbeitet von Carl Gebhardt. (Bibliotheca Spinozana 5).
Heidelberg, Carl Winter, 1927. Publisher's blank wrappers. XVI, 350; V, 270 pp. Uncut. EUR 60.--

79. GALLI, GALLO. - Spinoza. Saggio sulla vita e l'opera. Dal Breve Trattato all'Etica.
Milano, Ed. Pergamena, 1974. Or. wraps. 179 pp. EUR 45.--

80. GARRETT, AARON V. - Meaning in Spinoza's Method. ISBN 9780521826112.
Cambridge, University Press, 2003. Cloth with dustjacket. XII, 240 pp. New. EUR 58.--

81. GIULIETTI, GIOVANNI. - Spinoza. La sua vita. Il suo pensiero.
Treviso, Ed. Canova, 1974. Or. wraps. 295 pp. EUR 25.--

82. GOETSCHEL, WILLI. - Spinoza's Modernity. Mendelssohn, Lessing, and Heine. ISBN 9780299190842.
Madison, University of Wisconsin, 2004. Softcover. 351 pp. New. EUR 31.50

83. GOLDSTEIN, REBECCA. - Betraying Spinoza. The renegade Jew who gave us modernity.
New York, Nextbook - Schocken, 2006. Hardcover. X, 287 pp. New. EUR 16.--

84. GRUNWALD, MAX. - Spinoza in Deutschland. (Gekrönte Preisschrift).
Berlin, Verlag von S.Calvary & Co., 1897. Modern cloth. Frontcover mounted. IV,380 pp. EUR 70.--
~First edition

85. GRUNWALD, MAX. - Spinoza in Deutschland. (Gekrönte Preisschrift). Berlin 1897. Reprint. ISBN 3511009227.
Aalen, Scientia Verlag, 1986. Or.cloth. IV,380 pp. New. EUR 49.--

86. GULLAN-WHUR, MARGARET. - Within reason : a life of Spinoza. ISBN 0312253583.
London, 1998. Or. cloth with dustjacket. XVIII, 398 pp. EUR 23.--

87. HALLET, H.F. - Benedict de Spinoza. The elements of his philosophy. A reprint of the 1957 edition. ISBN 1855060183.
Bristol, Thoemmes, 1990. Or. cloth. XVI, 171 pp. And portrait. Fine. EUR 15.--

88. HAMPE, MICHAEL and ROBERT SCHNEPF (eds.). - Baruch de Spinoza. Ethik in geometrischer Ordnung dargestellt. Unter Mitwirkung von Ursula Renz. ISBN 9783050041261.
Berlin, Akademie Verlag, 2006. Softcover. X, 332 pp. New. EUR 19.--
~Contributions by Michael della Rocca, Robert Schnepf, Dominik Perler, Michael Pauen, Stephen Gaukroger, Christof Ellsiepen, Thomas Cook, Francis Amann, Pierre-Francois Moreau, Jean-Claude Wolf, Manfred Walther, Wolfgang Bartuschat, Herman de Dijn, Thomas Kisser, Alexandre Matheron. 2 contributions in English. Rest in German.

89. HAMPSHIRE, STUART. - Spinoza and Spinozism. ISBN 9780199279548.
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2005. Softcover. 206 pp. New. EUR 27.50
~Contains Hampshire's writings on Spinoza: Spinoza and Spinozism (2004), Spinoza: An introduction to his philosophical thought (1951) , Spinoza and the idea of Freedom (1962)

90. HARRIS, ERROL E. - Salvation from despair. A reappraisal of Spinoza's philosophy. ISBN 9024751586.
Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1973. Or. cloth. XX, 270 pp. EUR 70.--

91. HART, ALAN. - Spinoza's ethics. Part I and II. A platonic commentary. ISBN 9004069151.
Leiden, Brill, 1983. Orig. cloth. X, 158 pp. EUR 28.--
~`Thorough explication of the metaphysics and epistemology of Spinoza as found in The Ethics. (...) The book also contains a discussion of the many close analogies between Spinoza and the later philosophy of Plato (...).

92. HESSING, SIEGFRIED (ed.). - Dreihundert Jahre Ewigkeit. Spinoza-Festschrift 1632-1932. 2. verm. Auflage.
The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1962. Or. cloth with dustjacket. XLII, 205 pp. As new. EUR 8.--
~Contr. by D. ben Gurion, Dubnow, Einstein, Freud, Romain Rolland, Arnold Zweig a.o. In German

93. HINDRICHS, GUNNAR (ed.). - Die Macht der menge.Über die Aktualität einer Denkfigur Spinozas. ISBN 9783825352820.
Heidelberg, Universitätsverlag Winter, 2006. Or. cloth. 202 pp. New. EUR 39.--
~In German. About Spinoza's notion: Potentia Multitudinis. Contributors: Robin Celikates, Arnd Pollmann, Dominik Schrage, Markus Kartheininger, Guido Kreis, Martin Saar

94. HOMENAJE a Baruch Spinoza. Con motivo del tricentenario de su muerte. (Museo judío de Buenos Aires).
Buenos Aires, 1976. Or. wraps. 254 pp. Illustrated. EUR 25.--

95. HONG, HAN-DING. - Spinoza und die Deutsche Philosophie. Eine Untersuchung zur metaphysischen Wirkungsgeschichte des Spinozismus in Deutschland. Mit Nachwort von Lutz Geldsetzer. ISBN 3511092094.
Aalen, Scientia Verlag, 1989. Or.cloth.279 pp. EUR 30.--

96. HORNÄK, SARA. - Spinoza und Vermeer. Immanenz in Philosophie und Malerei. (Schriften der Spinoza-Gesellschaft Bd. 11). ISBN 9783826027451.
Würzburg, Königshausen & Neumann, 2004. Softcover. 269 pp. New. EUR 37.--

97. HUBBELING, H.G. - Spinoza's methodology (Diss. at the Univ. of Groningen).
Assen, 1964. Or. wraps. VI, 158, 4 pp. EUR 12.--

98. HUENEMANN, CHARLIE (editor). - Interpreting Spinoza. Critical essays. ISBN 9780521871839.
Cambridge, University Press, 2008. Hardcover. 196 pp. New. EUR 60.--

99. ISRAEL, JONATHAN. - `Failed enlightenment': Spinoza's legacy and the Netherlands (1670-1800). KB Lecture 4.
Wassenaar, NIAS, 2007. Softcover. 55 pp. New. EUR 12.50
~Lecture given at the National Library of the Netherlands.

100. [JACOBI, FRIEDRICH HEINRICH] - Jacobis Spinoza Büchlein. Nebst Replik und Duplik hrsg. von Fritz Mauthner.
München, 1912. Orig. wraps. XXVII, 344 pp. EUR 20.--

101. JACOBI, FRIEDRICH HEINRICH. - Über die Lehre des Spinoza in Briefen an den Herrn Moses Mendelssohn. Auf Grundlage der Ausgabe von Klaus Hammacher und Irmgard Maria Piske bearbeitet von Marion Lauschke. ISBN 9783787317066..
Hamburg, Felix Meiner Verlag, 2004. Softcover. XI, 374 pp. New. EUR 24.--

102. JARRETT, CHARLES. - Spinoza. A guide for the perplexed. ISBN 9780521544795.
London, Continuum, 2007. Softcover. 226 pp. EUR 15.--

103. KAPLAN, FRANCIS. - L'éthique de Spinoza et la méthode géométrique. Introduction à la lecture de Spinoza..
No place, Flammarion, 1998. Softcover, slightly soiled. 234 pp. Good. EUR 20.--

104. KASHAP, S. PAUL (ed.). - Studies in Spinoza; Critical and Interpretive Essays. ISBN 0520025903.
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1974. Softcover. XX, 355 pp. EUR 25.--
~Contributions by T.M. Forsyth, A. Wolf, Francis S. Haserot, S. Alexander, Ruth L. Saw, H. Barker, H.F. Hallett, A.E. Taylor, David Savan, Guttorm Floistad, Raphael Demos, A.E. Taylor, Stuart Hampshire and S. Paul Kashap.

105. KLEVER, WIM. - The Sphinx. Spinoza reconsidered in three essays.
N.p., Vrijstad - DocVision, 2000. Or. wraps. 195 pp. EUR 45.--
~Contents: 1) Spinoza's principle, the history of the 17th century critique of the Cartesian hypothesis about inertia as a property of matter. 2) Tension in the Amsterdam circle between Van den Enden/Bouwmeester and Spinoza.3) Spinoza's national-socialism.

106. KLEVER, WIM. - Verba et sententiae Spinozae or Lambertus van Velthuysen (1622-1685) on Benedictus de Spinoza. ISBN 9030215011.
Amsterdam / Maarssen, APA, 1991. Or. wraps. 92 pp. and 1 plate. EUR 20.--
~In English

107. KOGAN, BARR S. (ed.). - Spinoza; a tercentenary perspective.
Cincinnati, Hebrew Union College, 1978. Or. wraps. XII,106 pp. EUR 18.--
~Contributions by Alfred Gottschalk, Richard H. Popkin, Lewis S. Feuer, David Savan and Eugene Mihaly

108. [KROP, HENRI] - LIAS. Sources and documents relating to the early modern history of ideas. Volume 32.
Amsterdam, APA, 2005. Softcover. EUR 25.--
~Henri Krop: A Dutch Spinozismusstreit: the new view of Spinoza at the end of the eighteenth century. pp. 184-211.

109. LAZZERI, CHRISTIAN. - Droit, pouvoir et liberte: Spinoza critique de Hobbes (Fondements de la politique) ISBN 9782130495437.
Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1998. Softcover. 400 pp. New. EUR 49.--

110. LERMOND, LUCIA. - Form of man. Human Essence in Spinoza's Ethic. ISBN 9004088296.
Leiden, Brill, 1988. Orig. cloth with dustjacket. X, 87 pp. EUR 20.--

111. LEVENE, NANCY K. - Spinoza's Revelation. Religion, Democracy, and Reason. ISBN 9780521830706.
Cambridge, University Press, 2004. Cloth with dustjacket. XXII, 256. New. EUR 60.--

112. LEVY, LIA. - L'Automate spirituel. La subjectivé moderne d'après l'Ethique de Spinoza. ISBN 9023235568.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 2000. Softcover. XII, 363 pp. New. EUR 31.50

113. LINDE, ANTONIUS VAN DER. - Spinoza. Seine Lehre und deren erste Nachwirkungen in Holland. Eine philosophisch-historische Monographie.
Göttingen, 1862. Orig. wraps, spine damaged. XXXII, 214 pp. and 1 fold table. Uncut. Very good. EUR 65.--

114. MEINSMA, K.O. - Spinoza und sein Kreis. Historisch-Kritische Studien über Holländische Freigeister. Deutsch von Lina Schneider. Vorher: Spinoza gegen Kant und die Sache der geistigen Wahrheit von Constantin Brunner.
Berlin, 1909. Cont. hvellum, fine. 540 pp. with 2 portraits in colour. Very good. EUR 200.--

115. MEINSMA, K.O. - Spinoza et son cercle. Étude critique historique sur les hétérodoxes hollandais. Traduit du néerlandais par S. Roosenburg. Appendices latins et allemands traduits par J.-P. Osier. Préface de Henri Gouhier. 2nd edition. ISBN 2711682463.
Paris, J.Vrin, 2006. Wrappers. 413 pp. New. EUR 60.--

116. MIGNINI, FILIPPO (ed.). - Dio, l'uomo, la libertà. Studi sul «Breve trattato» di Spinoza.
Rome, Japadre, L'Aquila, 1990. Softcover. 507 pp. New. EUR 38.--
~Contributions in French, Italian, English, and Spanish. Among the contributors: G. van Suchtelen, W. Klever, P. Macheray, Y. Yovel, P.F. Moreau, J. Lagrée and many others.

117. MISRAHI, ROBERT. - Le desir et la reflexion dans la philosophie de Spinoza.
Paris, Gordon & Breach, 1972. Or. wraps. 381 pp. EUR 40.--

118. MOREAU, PIERRE-FRANÇOIS. - Problèmes du Spinozisme. ISBN 2711618188.
Paris, Librairie philosophique J. Vrin, 2006. Softcover. 204 pp. New. EUR 30.--

119. MOREAU, PIERRE-FRANÇOIS. - Spinoza et le Spinozisme. 2003. Deuxième édition mise à jour. ISBN 9782130560043.
Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 2007. Softcover. 125 pp. New. EUR 13.--

120. MUGNIER-POLLET, LUCIEN. - La philosophie politique de Spinoza. (Publication du Centre de Recherches d'Histoire des Idées de Université de Nice).
Paris, J.Vrin, 1976. Or. wraps. 361 pp. EUR 45.--

121. NADLER, STEVEN. - Spinoza. A life. ISBN 978052100293. Paperback edition 2001. Repr.
Cambridge, University Press, 2005. Softcover. XIV, 407 pp. New. EUR 20.--

122. NADLER, STEVEN. - Spinoza's 'Ethics'. An Introduction (Cambridge Introductions to Key Philosophical Texts). ISBN 9780521836203.
Cambridge, University Press., 2006. Hardcover. XVIII, 300 pp. New. EUR 57.--

123. NADLER, STEVEN. - Spinoza's 'Ethics'. An Introduction (Cambridge Introductions to Key Philosophical Texts). ISBN 9780521544795.
Cambridge, University Press., 2006. Softcover. XVIII, 300 pp. New. EUR 20.--

124. NADLER, STEVEN. - Spinoza's Heresy. Immortality and the Jewish mind. ISBN 9780199268870.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 2004. Softcover. XVI, 225 pp. New. EUR 30.--

125. NEGRI, ANTONIO. - Die wilde Anomalie. Baruch Spinozas Entwurf einer freien Gesellschaft. Aus dem Italienischen von Werner Raith.
Berlin, 1982. Or. wrps. 288 pp. EUR 55.--

126. NEGRI, ANTONIO. - Spinoza. L'anomalia selvaggia Spinoza sovversivo Democrazia ed eternità in Spinoza. Prefazioni di Gilles Deleuze, Pierre Macherry, Alexandre Matheron. ISBN 888873886X.
Rome, 2006. Softcover. 396 pp. New. EUR 30.--
~2nd edition. First edition was published in 1998

127. NEUMARK, DAVID. - Essays in Jewish philosophy. A selection from the scattered essays, lectures and articles. (Cincinnati 1929). Ed. with a bibliography of the author's writings by Samuel S. Cohon. Repr.
Amsterdam, 1971. Or.cloth.VI, 376 pp. New. EUR 30.--
~Contains article: Crescas and Spinoza, about relations between the Tractatus theologico-politicus and Crescas' Or Adonoi. (pp. 301-346)

128. NYDEN-BULLOCK, TAMMY. - Spinoza's radical Cartesian mind. Continuum Studies in Philosophy. ISBN 9780826485878.
London/New York, Continuum, 2007. Hardcover. XII, 164 pp. New. EUR 96.--

129. OLIVETTI, M.M. (ed.). - Lo Spinozismo ieri e oggi. Scritti di: S.Zac, A.Matheron, G.Saccaro Battisti, E. Winter, A.Becco, Y.Belaval, D.Bourel, M.M.Olivetti, K.Hammacher, X.Tilliette, H.Timm, K.Cramer, W.Schuffenhauer, G.Semerari, N.Rotenstreich, P.F.Moreau, P. di Vona, G.Radetti, H.Seidel.
Padova, Casa Ed. Dott. Antonio Milani, 1978. Or. wraps. 410 pp. EUR 40.--
~Contributions in Italian, French and German.

130. PÄTZOLD, DETLEV. - Spinoza - Aufklärung - Idealismus. Die Substanz der Moderne. Zweite erweiterte Auflage. ISBN 9023237803.
Assen, van Gorcum, 2002. Softcover. 224 pp. New. EUR 17.--

131. POPKIN, RICHARD H. (ed.). - Spinoza's earliest publication? The Hebrew translation of Margaret Fell's A loving salutation to the seed of Abraham among the Jews...Edited with an introduction and prefatory material by R.M. Popkin and M.A. Signer.
Assen, 1987. Or. boards. VIII, 106 pp. As new. EUR 18.--
~The original English Quaker-text with introduction and Hebrew translation, possibly done by Spinoza.

132. POPKIN, RICHARD H.- Spinoza. ISBN 9781851683390.
Oxford, Oneworld, 2004. Softcover. 153 pp. New. EUR 14.--

133. POPKIN, RICHARD H. - The third force in Seventeenth-century thought. ISBN 9004093249.
Leiden, Brill, 1992. Orig. cloth. 377 pp. EUR 95.--
~Collection of essays, a.o. on Hobbes, Condorcet, Hume, Newton, Maimonides and Spinoza: `Spinoza's relations with the quakers in Amsterdam'. `Spinoza and the three imposters'.

134. PREUS, J. SAMUEL. - Spinoza and the Irrelevance of Biblical Authority. ISBN 9780521800136.
Cambridge, University Press, 2001. Or. cloth with dustjacket. XVI, 228 pp. New. EUR 65.--

135. PROKHOVNIK, RAIA. - Spinoza and republicanism.
Basingstoke, Palgrave Macmillan, 2004. Hardcover. 280 pp. New. EUR 44.--
~`Seventeenth-century Dutch political practice and thought (...), set against the background of its history and political traditions, represents a crucially important context in which to discuss Spinoza's political philosophy'.

136. RAVVEN, HEIDI M. and LENN E. GOODMAN (eds.). - Jewish themes in Spinoza's philosophy.
State University of New York Press, 2002. Hardcover. 290 pp. New. EUR 66.--
~Among the contributions: L.E. Goodmann: What does Spinoza's Ethics contribute to Jewish Philosophy? E.M. Curley: Maimonides, Spinoza, and the Book of Job. Warren Montag: "That Hebrew word", Spinoza and the concept of the Shekhinah".

137. RENAN, ERNEST. - Spinoza. Discours prononcé, à la Haye le 21 février 1877 à l'occasion du 200e anniversaire de sa mort.
The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1877. Or. wraps, dam. 31 pp. EUR 20.--

138. REVAH, I.S. - Spinoza et Juan de Prado.
Paris / La Haye, 1959. Or. wraps. 163 pp. EUR 25.--

139. ROTENSTREICH, NATHAN and NORMA SCHNEIDER (eds.). - Spinoza. His thought and work. Entretiens in Jerusalem 6-9 September 1977.
Jerusalem, 1983. Or. cloth. 187 pp. EUR 24.--
~Contr. by a.o.: E. Levinas, Y. Yovel, Werner Marx, S. Pines, Arne Naess, Stuart Hampshire.

140. ROTTNER, ELI. - Aus Spinozas Heimat und Constantin Brunners letzter Zufluchtsstätte (Eindrücke). Mit 37 Abbildungen und 10 Anlagen.
Dortmund, 1972. Or. wraps, slightly soiled. 136 pp. Illustrated. EUR 30.--
~Added: Studie zu Spinozas "Traktat über die Verbesserung des Verstandes (...)" (pp. 113-136)

141. ROTTNER, ELI. - Spinoza in Israel. Eine kritische Betrachtung.
Nieuwkoop, 1979. Or. wraps. 216 pp. Illustr. EUR 9.--

142. SAMELY, ALEXANDER. - Spinozas Theorie der Religion. Schriftenreihe der Spinoza-Gesellschaft. Bd.2. ISBN 9783884797938.
Würzburg, Koenigshausen & Neumann, 1993. Softcover. 107 pp. As new. EUR 10.--

143. SCHAPKOW, CARSTEN. - "Die Freiheit zu philosophieren". Jüdische Identität in der Moderne im Spiegel der Rezeption Baruch de Spinozas in der deutschsprachigen Literatur. ISBN 3895283231.
Bielefeld, Aisthesis, 2001. Softcover. 240 pp. As new. EUR 34.--

144. Septimana Spinozana. Acta conventus oecumenici in memoriam Benedicti de Spinoza diei natalis trecentissimi Hagae comitis habiti. Curis Societatis Spiniozanae edita.
Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1933. Or. cloth. XII, 319 pp. and 1 plate. EUR 200.--
~English, Dutch, German, Italian, French

145. SIEBRAND, H.J. - Spinoza and the Netherlanders. An inquiry into the early reception of his philosophy of religion. ISBN 9023223195.
Assen, 1988. Or. printed boards. X, 239 pp. Fine. EUR 30.--

146. SIGWART, CHRISTOPH. - Über den Zusammenhang des Spinozismus mit der Cartesianischen Philosophie. Ein philosophischer Versuch. (1816). REPRINT
ISBN 3511090083.
Aalen, Scientia Verlag, 1974. Softcover. VII, 152 pp. EUR 18.--

147. SIGWART, H.C.W. - Der Spinozismus, historisch und philosophisch erläutert, mit Beziehung auf ältere und neuere Ansichten. 1839. REPRINT. ISBN 3511001706.
Aalen, Scientia Verlag, 1974. Hardcover. IV,267 pp. New. EUR 28.50
~

148. SIGWART, H.C.W. - Vergleichung der Rechts- und Staatstheorien des B. Spinoza und des T. Hobbes, nebst Betrachtungen über das Verhältnis zwischen dem Staat und der Kirche. (1842). REPRINT. ISBN 3511100569.
Aalen, Scientia Verlag, 1974. Softcover. VI, 153 pp. 19.--

149. STEENBAKKERS, PIET. - Spinoza's Ethica from manuscript to print. Studies on text, form and related topics. (Dissertation). ISBN 9023229630.
Assen, van Gorcum, 1994. Or. wraps. 212 pp. EUR 24.--

150. STENZEL, JÜRGEN. - Philosophie als Antimetaphysik. Zum Spinozabild Constantin Brunners Schriftenreihe der Spinoza-Gesellschaft Bd. 10. ISBN 9783826020711.
Würzburg, Konigshausen & Neumann, 2002. Softcover. 522 pp. New. EUR 33.50

151. STERIAN, M. - Einführung in das Ideenreich Spinozas.
Zürich, 1972. Or. cloth. 472 pp. EUR 15.--

152. STEWART, MATTHEW. - The Courtier and the Heretic. Leibniz, Spinoza and the fate of God in the modern world. ISBN 9780393329179.
New York/London, W.W. Norton, 2006. Softcover. 351 pp. New. EUR 16.--

153. STOCKUM, TH.C. VAN. - Spinoza - Jacobi - Lessing. Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der deutschen Literatur und Philosophie im 18. Jahrhundert. (Dissert. Rijksuniversiteit Groningen).
Groningen, 1916. Or. wraps. Spine damaged. 108 pp. Some folding. EUR 65.--
~Text in German. Propositions in Dutch.

154. STRAUSS, LEO. - Die Religionskritik Spinozas und zugehörige Schriften - Gesammelte Schriften Band 1. Unter Mitwirkung von Wiebke Meier, herausgegeben von Heinrich Meier. ISBN 3476012115.
Stuttgart, Metzler, 1996. 434 pp. EUR 24.--
~Reprint of Die Religionskritik Spinozas als Grundlage seiner Bibelwissenschaft (1930) published with `Marginalien im Handexemplar von Leo Strauss' and 2 other publications by Leo Strauss on Spinoza.

155. STRAUSS, LEO. - Leo Strauss. The early writings (1921-1932). Translated and edited by Michael Zank. ISBN 0791453308.
New York, State University of New York Press, 2002. Softcover. 238 pp. EUR 28.--
~Contains English translation of 3 articles on Spinoza with notes and introduction: Cohen's analysis of Spinoza's Bible Science (1924), On the bible science of Spinoza and his precursors (1926) and The Testament of Spinoza (1932). It does not contain the translation of `Die Religionskritik Spinozas [...]' (1930)

156. STRAUSS, LEO. - Spinoza's critique of religion. Transl. from the German by E.M. Sinclair.
New York, 1965. Orig. cloth.8, 351 pp. Very good. EUR 35.--
~First edition

157. TROJMAN AIM, PATRICIA. - Les Sources hébraïques de la joie et de la perséverence dans l'être chez Spinoza. (Thèse de doctorat).
Lille, 1998. Softcover. 388 pp. New. EUR 43.--

158. UYL, DOUGLAS J. DEN. - Power, state and freedom. An interpretation of Spinoza's political philosophy (Philosophia Spinozae Perennis). ISBN 9023219724.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1983. Or. wraps. 172 pp. EUR 40.--

159. VAMPOULIS, EPAMINONDAS. - La Physique de Spinoza (Thèse de doctorat).
Lille, 2000. Softcover. 407 pp. New. EUR 45.--

160. VAZ DIAS, A.M and W.G. VAN DER TAK. - Spinoza. Merchant & Autodidact. Preface by G. van Suchtelen, secretary of the Society Het Spinozahuis. Biographical note by Dr. J. Meijer. Reprint from Studia Rosenthaliana, Vol. XVI, Number 2, 1982 (Or. wraps. pp. 103-195).
Assen, 1982. EUR 40.--
~English translation from the prewar edition of 1932, supplemented by 4 relating articles. This edition does not contain the facsimiles of the Dutch edition.

161. VAZ DIAS, A.M. - Spinoza. Mercator & Autodidactus. Oorkonden en andere authentieke documenten betreffende des wijsgeers jeugd en diens betrekkingen. Uitgegeven en toegelicht in overleg met W.G. van der Tak (Secretaris van "Het Spinozahuis"). Met 13 facsimile's. 's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1932.
The Hague, Martinus Nijhoff, 1932. 4to. Or. wraps, slightly discolored, spine slightly damaged. XII, 68 pp. Handmade paper. Inside very good. EUR 60.--
~Publication of original 17th century documents, connected to Spinoza with 13 facsimile reproductions of these documents. These documents also have been translated into English. See next item.

162. VERNIERE, PAUL. - Spinoza et la pensée française avant la révolution (Publications de la Faculté des Lettres d'Alger 20). 2 vols.
Paris, 1954. Orig. wraps. Spines discolored. Edges worn. 773 pp. Uncut. Very good. EUR 90.--

163. VRIES, THEUN DE. - Baruch de Spinoza in Selbstzeugnissen und Bilddokumenten.
Reinbek bei Hamburg, Rowohlt, 1970. Or. wraps. 190 pp. Illustrated. EUR 7.--
~German translation of previous item.

164. WALRAVENS, E. (ed.). - De politieke filosofie van Spinoza. La philosophie politique de Spinoza. Frans Hemsterhuis. Tijdschrift voor de studie van de verlichting. 6de jaargang - 1978, Nrs. 1-4.
1978. Orig. wraps. 333 pp. Some pencil-notes. EUR 40.--
~Contains speeches of a congress organised by `Centrum voor de Studie van der Verlichting' on the political philosophy of Spinoza. Contributions in French, Dutch and German. Among the contributors: Klaus Hammacher, Alexandre Matheron, Sylvain Zac, Robert Misrahi.

165. WALTHER, MANFRED (ed.). - Die Lebensgeschichte Spinoza's. Zweite, stark erweiterte und vollständig neu kommentierte Auflage der Ausgabe von Jakob Freudenthal 1899. Mit einer Bibliographie herausgegeben von Manfred Walther unter Mitarbeit von Michael Czelinski. Band 1. Lebensbeschreibungen und Dokumente. Band 2. Kommentar. 2 vols. ISBN 9783772821608.
Stuttgart, Fromann-Holzboog, 2006. Cloth. XXVI, 425; VIII, 482 pp. New. EUR 185.--
~Most complete collection of sources relating to the life of Spinoza. 214 `Quellentexte' in this edition! (156 in edition 1899). All original texts are accompanied by a German translation and explanation. Contains also the important list of books from the `second inventory' of Spinoza's inheritence, in photographical reproduction.

166. WENZEL, ALFRED. - Die Weltanschauung Spinozas. 1.(einziger) Band: Spinozas Lehre von Gott, von der menschlichen Erkenntnis und von dem Wesen der Dinge. Neudruck der Ausgabe Leipzig 1907.
Aalen, Scientia Verlag, 1983. Or.cloth. VIII,479 pp. New. EUR 60.--

167. WETLESEN, J. - The sage and the way. Spinoza's ethics of freedom. ISBN 9023215966.
Assen, 1979. Or. cloth. with dustjacket. 474 pp. EUR 30.--

168. WIELEMA, MICHIEL. - The march of the libertines - Spinozists and the Dutch Reformed Church (1660-1750).
Hilversum, Uitgeverij Verloren, 2004. Softcover. 221 pp. with illustrations. New. EUR 21.--

169. WIENPAHL, PAUL. - The radical Spinoza. ISBN 0814791867.
New York, University Press, 1979. Or. cloth. XIII, 281 pp. As new. EUR 50.--

170. WILBUR, JAMES B. (ed.). - Spinoza's metaphysics. Essays in critical appreciation. ISBN 902321361.
Assen, 1976. Or. wraps. VII, 163 pp. Fine. EUR 16.--

171. WOLF, A.- The oldest biography of Spinoza. Edited with translation, introduction, annotations, etc.
London, 1927. Or. cloth, discolored. Spine slightly damaged. 196 pp. And 5 plates. Owner's entries. Edges foxed. Good. EUR 25.--
~First edition of the English translation (from the French) of the biography usually contributed to Jean-Maximilian Lucas or Gabriel de Saint-Glain (written in 1678-1688). With the original French text.

172. WOLFSON, HARRY AUSTRYN. - The philosophy of Spinoza. Two volumes in one.
Cleveland, Meridian books, 1958. Softcover. 440, 392 pp. Good. EUR 22.--

173. YOVEL, YIRMIYAHU. - Spinoza and other heretics. Vol.1: The Marrano of reason. ISBN 0691073449.
Princeton, University Press, 1989. Cloth. XIII, 244 pp. New. EUR 14.--

174. YOVEL, YIRMIYAHU (ed.). - God and nature. Spinoza's metaphysics. Jerusalem Conferences I. ISBN 9004094849.
Leiden, Brill, 1991. Or. cloth with dustjacket. 253 pp. As new. EUR 90.--

175. YOVEL, YIRMIYAHU (ed.). - Spinoza on knowledge and the human mind. Jerusalem Conferences II. ISBN 9004099816.
Leiden, Brill, 1994. Or. cloth with dustjacket. 244 pp. As new. EUR 90.--

176. ZWEERMAN, THEO. - L'introduction à la philosophie selon Spinoza. Une analyse structurelle de l'introduction du Traité de la réforme de l'entendement, suivie d'un commentaire de ce texte. ISBN 9061864917 or 902322800.
Leuven, University Press, 1993. Softcover. XXIV, 282 pp. EUR 25.--
~Translation by the author of his dissertation in Dutch at the University of Louvain, 1983.

177. ZWEIG, ARNOLD. - The living thoughts of Spinoza.
Philadelphia, McKay, 1939. Or. cloth, slightly dented. 162 pp. EUR 20.--



- Dutch publications. A chronological list



178. AUERBACH, BERTHOLD. - Spinoza. Het leven van een denker. Naar de laatste op nieuw bewerkte uitgaaf uit het Hoogduitsch. Met een voorberigt van Dr. D. Burger Hr. Tweede goedkoope uitgaaf.
Amsterdam, H.J. van Kesteren, 1863. Cont.hcloth. XII, 388 pp. light staining. EUR 80.--
~Orig. title of the first edition (1837): Spinoza. Ein historischer Roman.

179. VLOTEN, JOH. VAN. - Baruch d'Espinoza; zijn leven en schriften, in verband met zijnen en onzen tijd. Goedkoope uitgaaf.
Amsterdam, K.H. Schadd, 1865. Or. boards.XII, 484 pp. A few brown spots. EUR 60.--
~This is the `cheap' version of the first edition, which was issued in 1862.

180. VLOTEN, JOH. VAN. - Benedictus de Spinoza, naar leven en werken, in verband met zijnen en onzen tijd, geschetst. Tweede herziene en vermeerderde druk.
Schiedam, H.A.M. Roelants, 1871. Cont. hvellum. XVI, 288 pp. EUR 28.--
~Second edition of the first biography on Spinoza in Dutch

181. AUERBACH, BERTHOLD. - Spinoza. Naar de vierde Hoogduitsche uitgaaf bewerkt met toestemming van den schrijver.
's Hertogenbosch, Van Heusden, 1875. Orig. cloth, worn. Spine damaged. 430 pp. Slight traces of use. Good copy. EUR 30.--
~Orig. title of the first edition (1837): Spinoza. Ein historischer Roman.

182. BETZ, DR. H.J. - Levensschets van Baruch de Spinoza met een kort overzicht van zijn stelsel. De opbrengst is bestemd voor het Spinoza-Standbeeld.
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1876. Orig. wraps, slightly damaged and folded. Spine damaged. 107 pp. EUR 25.--

183. GUNNING, J.H. - Spinoza en de idee der persoonlijkheid.
Utrecht, Kemink & Zoon, 1876. Orig. cloth. Edges slightly worn. Some slight soiling. [6], 342 pp. First quire partly detached. Otherwise very good. EUR 20.--

184. BETZ, DR. H.J. - Spinoza en de vrijheid. Eenige bedenkingen tegen de Spinoza- studie van den heer J.H. Gunning Jr.
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1877. Orig. wraps, spine dam. 96 pp. With annotations in pencil in the margin. EUR 50.--

185. WIJCK, JHR. VAN DER. - Spinoza.
Groningen, J.B. Wolters, 1877. Orig. wraps, loose, damaged and slightly foxed. 48 pp. Some foxing. EUR 60.--
~Text of a lecture by Jhr. van der Wijck, Professor of philosophy at Groningen

186. VLOTEN, J. VAN. - Spinoza. De blijde boodschapper der mondige menschheid. Toespraak bij de onthulling van zijn standbeeld.
's Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1880. Or. wraps. Ruff edges. 20 pp. Very good. EUR 50.--

187. SLEE, J.C. VAN. - De Rijnsburger collegianten. Geschiedkundig onderzoek. Bekroond door Teyler's Godgeleerd genootschap.
Haarlem, 1895. Or. wraps, rebacked. 455 pp. and a few plates. Pen-underlinings. EUR 15.--

188. BOLLAND, G.J.P.J. - Spinoza. Rede tot inwijding van het herstelde Spinozahuis te Rijnsburg op den 24 Maart 1899 uitgesproken.
Leiden, A.H. Adriani, 1899. Orig. wraps, backcover missing. 54 pp. EUR 25.--

189. BIERENS DE HAAN. - Levensleer naar de beginselen van Spinoza.
Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff, 1900. Orig. wraps, slightly damaged. 404 pp. EUR 28.--

190. MEIJER, W. - De wetenschap van Dr. G. Jelgersma en de wijsbegeerte van Benedictus de Spinoza.
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1900. Modern cloth, frontcover mounted. 50 pp. EUR 30.--

191. HAUSER, OTTO. - Spinoza. Roman naar het Duitsch. Met toestemming van den schrijver vertaald door H.A. Lesturgeon. Met portret van Spinoza.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1907. Orig. wrps. VIII, 346 pp. With portrait. Some very slight waterstaining in the first pages. EUR 40.--

192. DAMME, B. - Rijpe Halmen. Bijeengezocht en verzameld uit de werken van Spinoza, Multatuli en Nietzsche. 3 works in 1 vol.
Rotterdam, 1908. Halfcloth. 64, 208, 72 pp. EUR 45.--

193. BOER, JULIUS DE. - Groote Denkers. Spinoza (Derde Serie, no. 3).
Baarn, [1911]. Orig. wrps, damaged. 48 pp., loose. EUR 6.--

194. OVINK, DR. B.J.H. - Spinoza (Onze Groote Mannen).
Baarn, Hollandia, 1914. Orig. wraps. 48 pp. EUR 5.--

195. MEIJER, W. - Spinoza. Een levensbeeld (Populair Wetenschappelijk Nederland 14).
Amsterdam, 1915. Modern cloth, frontcover mounted. 34 pp. printed in double cols. Illustrated. A small tear through all pages, not affecting text. Some pages repaired. EUR 35.--

196. GUNNING, J.H. - Spinoza en de idee der persoonlijkheid. Tweede druk. Met een inleiding van Prof. Dr. Is. van Dijk.
Baarn, Hollandia, 1919. Or. cloth. IV, 277 pp. Some pencil-underlinings. Very good. EUR 14.--

197. SEVERIJN, JOHANNES. - Spinoza en de gereformeerde theologie zijner dagen (Proefschrift univ. Utrecht).
Utrecht, 1919. Orig. wraps. Spine slightly damaged. (IV), 238 pp. incl. propositions. EUR 40.--

198. COHEN, M.H. - Spinoza en de geneeskunde.
Amsterdam, J.H. de bussy, 1920. Modern cloth, wrappers mounted. XII, 74 pp. Good condition. EUR 100.--
~Binding in modern blue cloth is not so attractive

199. DAMME, B. - B. de Spinoza. Populaire bijdrage over zijn leven en leer. Tweede druk.
Delft, 1921. Orig. wraps, spine damaged. 87 pp. EUR 8.--

200. BIBLIOTHECA SPINOZANA 1. Spinozana. 1897-1922. Bevattende Uittreksels uit de Jaarverslagen van den Secretaris der Vereniging Het Spinozahuis. Benevens een Levensbericht omtrent Dr. W. Meijer en eene Lijst van diens Geschriften.
Heidelberg/Amsterdam, Carl Winter/Menno Hertzberger, 1922. Or.hcloth. XLIV, 144 pp. Very good copy. EUR 18.--

201. TEX, JAN DEN. - Locke en Spinoza over de tolerantie.
Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1926. Orig. wrps. 137 pp. EUR 10.--

202. MEES-VERWIJ, MEA. - De betekenis van Johannes van Vloten. Een bibliografie met inleiding.
Santpoort, C.A. Mees, 1928. Orig. wraps. Spine slightly damaged. 395 pp. With portrait. EUR 20.--

203. TAK, W.G. VAN DER. - Bento de Spinoza. Zijn leven en gedachten over de wereld, den mensch en den staat.
's-Gravenhage, Martinus Nijhoff, 1928. Or.cloth. VIII, 238 pp. and 4 plates. EUR 5.--

204. CARP, Dr. J.H. - Het spinozisme als wereldbeschouwing. Inleiding tot de leer van Benedictus de Spinoza.
Arnhem, 1931. Orig. cloth, spine damaged. 227 pp. Some spotting. EUR 20.--

205. TAK, W.G. VAN DER. - Spinoza. Vrij naar Léon Brunschvicg. Met 20 illustraties (Helden van den Geest 1).
's-Gravenhage, J. Philip Kruseman, 1931. Orig. cloth with dustjacket. 189 pp. and 20 plates. Some slight spotting. EUR 15.--

206. VLOEMANS, ANTOON. - Spinoza. De mensch, het leven en het werk.
's-Gravenhage, H.P. Leopold, 1931. Orig. cloth. XVI, 605 pp. and 16 plates. Good copy. EUR 20.--

207. VLOEMANS, ANTOON. - Het geestelijk aangezicht van Spinoza in den spiegel zijner "ethica". (Offprint from `Het nieuwe leven. Maandschrift onder red. van Kees Meijer. 17e jaargang, afl. 2.
Santpoort, 1931. Orig. wraps. pp. 33-64. EUR 18.--

208. Benedictus de Spinoza Amstelodamensis. Drietal redenen ter gelegenheid van de 300ste verjaring zijner geboorte uitgesproken in de Agnietenkapel te Amsterdam door Dr. J.D. Bierens de Haan, voorzitter van het Spinozahuis, Prof. Dr. H. Brugmans, hoogleeraar aan de gemeentelijke universiteit te Amsterdam, W.G. van der Tak, secretaris van het Spinozahuis.
Leiden, A.W. Sijthoff, 1932. Orig .wrps. 59 pp. and portrait. Very good. EUR 12.--

209. CARP, J.H. - Spinoza en Goethe.
's-Gravenhage, Boekh. en Uitgevers Mij. v/h W.P. van Stockum & Zn., 1932. Orig. wrps. 64 pp. Brown spotting. EUR 30.--

210. CONSTANDSE, A. L. - Spinoza en het atheïsme.
Amsterdam, "de Dageraad", 1932. Orig. wraps. 16 pp. Fine copy. EUR 22.--

211. VLOEMANS, DR. A. - De wijsbegeerte van Spinoza. Haar plaats in het nederlandsche denken en haar beteekenis voor de wereldphilosophie.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1932. Or.cloth. Design Fré Cohen. 255 pp. Some slight spotting in the first pages. Very good. EUR 6.--

212. HORST, ALEX D. VAN DER. - Leer en Leven van Benedictus de Spinoza.
Antwerpen, Les Editions L.U.T.T.E., 1933. Orig. wraps. 131 pp. EUR 15.--

213. Spinoza. Gezamelijke redevoeringen, gehouden bij de Spinoza-herdenking door de afdeeling Nederland van de Kant-Gesellschaft op 29 December 1932 te Amsterdam, door J.D. Bierens de Haan, Leo Polak, J.H. Carp, J.J. von Schmid en H.W. van der Vaart Smit.
Haarlem, Erven F. Bohn, 1933. Orig. boards. VIII, 78 pp. Very good copy. EUR 8.--

214. BRAKELL BUYS, WILLEM RUDOLF DE VAYNES VAN. - Het godsbegrip bij Spinoza. Een inleiding tot het monisme (Diss.).
Utrecht, 1934. Orig. wrps. 150 pp. Good. EUR 10.--

215. SCHMID, JHR.DR. J.J. VON. - De gedachte der verdraagzaamheid in Spinoza's leer. (Rede gehouden voor de afdeeling Nederland van de Societas Spinozana te 's-Gravenhage in het Spinozahuis. 24 november 1934). Offprint Rechtskundig Weekblad 1935.
Orig. wraps with traces of use. 31 pp. Inside very good. EUR 15.--

216. God - Wereld - Leven. Gedachten van Benedictus de Spinoza. Verzameld door de Societas Spinozana (afdeeling Nederland). Inleiding en toelichting van Dr. J.H. Carp. Nabeschouwing van Dr. J.D. Bierens de Haan.
's Gravenhage, N.V. Drukkerij Albani, 1935. Orig cloth. Spine discolored.192 pp. EUR 40.--

217. KOLBENHEYER, E.G. - Amor Dei. Levensroman van Spinoza. Vertaling Theun de Vries. Bandontwerp Roel Knobbe.
Bosch en Duin, Uitgeverij de Driehoek, 1937. Or. cloth. 366 pp. Fore-edge slightly foxed. EUR 6.--

218. ROELOFSZ, C. - De beteekenis van Christus voor Spinoza. Met een voorwoord van Dr. J.H. Carp.
Zeist, J. Ploegsma, 1938. Orig. wrps. 70 pp. EUR 20.--

219. ZWEIG, ARNOLD. - De levende gedachten van Spinoza belicht door Arnold Zweig. Vert. door Drs. F. de Vries.
Den Haag, Servire, 1939. Or.cloth. with dustjacket. 192 pp. EUR 5.--

220. SIKKES, J.W.T.E. - Spinoza. Leer en leven.
Den Haag, Servire, 1946. Or. hcloth with dustjacket. 229 pp. EUR 5.--

221. TAK, W.G. VAN DER and others. - De vrijheidsgedachte bij Spinoza, Johan de Witt, Thorbecke, Groen van Prinsterer.
Assen, Van Gorcum, 1948. Orig. wraps., worn edges. 68 pp. Uncut. Very good. EUR 15.--

222. VLOEMANS, ANTOON. - Inleiding tot Spinoza. Vierde, herziene druk.
Den Haag, W.P. van Stockum en zoon, 1953. Or. hcloth with dustjacket. 174 pp. and portrait. EUR 12.--
~Revised edition of De wijsbegeerte van Spinoza.

223. DAMSTÉ, DR. ONNO. - Spinoza 1632-1957 (AO Reeks, 686).
Amsterdam, 1957. Or.pictorial wrps. 16 pp. EUR 6.--

224. FRENKEL FRANK, DIMITRI. - Spinoza.
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 1964. Orig. wrps. 111 pp. EUR 12.--
~Text of stage play in Dutch.

225. HUBBELING, H.G. - Spinoza.
Baarn, Het Wereldvenster, 1966. Or. cloth, with dustjacket. 130 pp. EUR 6.--

226. POORTMAN, J.J. - Spinoza, Louis Hoyack en het hylisch pluralisme (Nederlands Theosofisch Research Centrum).
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij der Theosofische Vereniging, 1967. Orig. wraps. 16 pp. EUR 7.50

227. SASSEN, FERD. - Kerngedachten van Spinoza.
Roermond, 1967. Orig. wrps. 230 pp. EUR 8.--

228. BEND, J.G. VAN DER. - Het spinozisme van Dr. J.D. Bierens de Haan. Mit einer ausführlichen Zusammenfassung in deutscher Sprache.
Groningen, Wolters-Noordhoff, 1970. Orig. wrps. VIII, 177 pp. EUR 10.--

229. KRUININGEN, HARRY VAN. - Twee en twintig etsen bij uitspraken van een brilleslijper Spinoza.
Nieuwkoop, 1975. Or. wrps. 64 pp., illustrated. EUR 20.--

230. BERNARD, WALTER. - De filosofie van Spinoza en Constantin Brunner.
Amsterdam, Van Gorcum, 1977. Orig. wraps. 183 pp. EUR 10.--

231. CONSTANDSE, A. L. - Multatuli en Spinoza. Geschriften van het Multatuli-genootschap XV.
No place, 1977. EUR 35.--

232. GRAAFF, F. DE. - Spinoza en de crisis van de westerse cultuur.
Den Haag, J.N. Voorhoeve, 1977. Orig. cloth. 195 pp. EUR 15.--

233. HENRARD, ROGER. - Wijsheidsgestalten in dichterwoord. Onderzoek naar de invloed van Spinoza op de Nederlandse literatuur.
Assen, Van Gorcum`, 1977. Orig. cloth with dustjacket. X, 349 pp. EUR 20.--

234. Inzake Spinoza. Enkele opstellen bij de herdenking van de 300e sterfdag van Spinoza. (Overdruk van het nummer maart 1977 van Rekenschap).
Utrecht, Humanistisch Verbond, 1977. Orig. wrps. 50 pp. Slight traces of use. EUR 15.--
~Among the contributors: M.F.Fresco, P.Spigt, Leszek Kolakowski, P. Krug.

235. Spinoza Herdacht. Benedictus de Spinoza 1677. 21 februari 1977. Offprint: Algemeen Nederlands Tijdschrift voor Wijsbegeerte (69ste jrg. afl. 1) ter gelegenheid van de herdenking van de driehonderdste sterfdag van Benedictus de Spinoza aangeboden door de Gemeente 's-Gravenhage.
1977. Or. wraps. 72 pp. EUR 7.--
~One English contribution: Arne Naess: Friendship, strength of emotion and freedom. Other contr. in Dutch. Among them: Theun de Vries: Spinoza, Hagenaar.

236. SUCHTELEN, GUIDO VAN. - Spinoza's sterfhuis aan de Paviljoensgracht. Levensbericht van een Haags monument 1646-1977.
Den Haag, J.N. Voorhoeve, 1977. Orig. wrps. 103 pp. Illustrated. EUR 8.--

237. Wie was Spinoza? Feit en fictie rond een zeventiende-eeuws denker. Herdenkingstentoonstelling Universiteitsbibliotheek van Amsterdam. 22 februari - 1 april 1977.
Amsterdam, 1977. Orig. wraps, one tear in backcover. 141 pp. Illustrated. EUR 25.--

238. SLEE, J.C. VAN. - De Rijnsburger collegianten. Haarlem 1895. Reprint.
Utrecht, 1980. Or. wraps. 455 pp. and a few plates. EUR 25.--

239. Spinoza en de literatuur. Carry van Bruggen. James Purdy (Bzzlletin 121 - 13e jrg. dec. 1984).
Or.wrps. 64 pp. Illustrated. Folio. EUR 8.--
~9 articles in Dutch about Spinoza. Among them: E. Keesing: De gebroeders Huygens en Spinoza. Heine Siebrand: Bernard Nieuhoff over het Spinozisme. H.G. Hubbeling: Calvinistisch Spinozisme: J.H. Scholten. And

240. VRIES, THEUN DE. - De gezegende. Het leven van Spinoza in honderdzeven scènes. Met tekeningen van Mart Kempers.
Amsterdam, Querido, 1985. Or. wrps. 131 pp. EUR 18.--

241. MEIJER, JAAP. - Beeldvorming om Baruch. "Eigentijdse" aspecten van de vroege Spinoza-biografie. (Balans der ballingschap. Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis der Joden in Nederland, vol.10).
Heemstede, Uitgave in eigen beheer, 1986. Orig. wraps. 62 pp. Folio. EUR 12.--

242. MEIJER, JAAP. - Om de verloren zoon. Supplementum Sefardicum Neerlandicum (Balans der ballingschap. Bijdragen tot de geschiedenis der Joden in Nederland, vol.13).
Heemstede, Uitgave in eigen beheer, 1988. Large 4to. Orig. wraps. 96 pp. EUR 25.--

243. HUBBELING, H.G. - Spinoza. Derde herziene druk.
Baarn, Ambo, 1989. Or. wrps. 124 pp. EUR 9.--

244. BUNGE, LOUIS VAN (WIEP). - Johannes Bredenburg (1643-1691). Een Rotterdamse collegiant in de ban van Spinoza. Proefschrift Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam.
Rotterdam, Erasmus Universiteitsdrukkerij, 1990. Softcover. 303 pp. EUR 38.--

245. TERPSTRA, MARIN. - De wending naar de politiek. Een studie over de begrippen `potentia' en `potestas' bij Spinoza (diss.).
Nijmegen, Eigen beheer, 1990. Wrappers. XII, 441 pp. EUR 35.--
~In Dutch. With English summary.

246. DUIJKERIUS, JOHANNES. - Het Leven Van Philopater En Vervolg Van't Leven Van Philopater: Een Spinozistische Sleutelroman Uit 1691/1697 Opniew Uitgegeven en van een inleiding en noten voorzien door Geraldine Maréchal. ISBN 9051382796.
Amsterdam/Atlanta, Rodopi, 1991. Or. wraps. 215 pp. As new. EUR 35.--
~A reprint of the Dutch novel about Spinoza, published in 2 vols. in 1691 and 1697. The original text is accompanied by many explanatory notes (in Dutch). See Bamberger 85.

247. KLEVER, WIM. - Zicht op Spinoza. Twintig tijdschetsen.
Amsterdam, Heuff, 1994. Orig. wrps. 88 pp. EUR 4.--

248. KLEVER, W.N.A. - Een nieuwe Spinoza. In veertig facetten.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1995. Orig. wraps. 176 pp. EUR 15.--

249. ROOTHAAN, ANGELA. - Vroomheid, vrede, vrijheid - een interpretatie van Spinoza' s Tractatus Theologico-Politicus, ISBN 9789023231097.
Assen, van Gorcum, 1996. Softcover. VIII, 186 pp. New. EUR 23.50

250. KLEVER, WIM. - Mannen rond Spinoza (1650-1700). Presentatie van een emanciperende generatie. ISBN 9065505636.
Hilversum, Uitgeverij Verloren, 1997. Softcover. 249 pp. New. EUR 22.60

251. BROUWER, RINSE REELING. - De god van Spinoza. Een theologische studie.
Kampen, Kok, 1998. Orig. wraps. 288 pp. EUR 30.--

252. GROENEWEG, JAN-DIRK RIJKEE. - Spinoza's leer van de noodzakelijkheid in de ethica. Doctoraalscriptie.
Rotterdam, 1998. A4. Gelijmd met plastic omslag. 89 pp. Tekst gedeeltelijk met highlighter bewerkt. EUR 20.--

253. GULLAN-WHUR, MARGARET. - Spinoza. Een leven volgens de rede. (Vert. uit het Engels. Oorspronkelijke titel: Within reason - a life of Spinoza).
Rotterdam, Lemniscaat, 200. EUR 22.--

254. MARTELS, ZWEDER VON, PIET STEENBAKKERS and ARNO VANDERJAGT (eds.). - Limae labor et mora. Opstellen voor Fokke Akkerman ter gelegenheid van zijn zeventigste verjaardag. ISBN 9789055731091.
Leende, Damon, 2000. Softcover. 244 pp. New. EUR 17.--
~Among the contributions: Filippo Mignini: Taal en communicatie bij Spinoza, Pierre-Francois Moreau: Le vocabulaire psychologique de Spinoza et le problème de sa traduction, Piet Steenbakkers: Spinoza over verdraagzaamheid, Jacqueline Lagrée: Y a-t-il une théodicée chez Spinoza. Theo van der Werf: Klefmanns exemplaar van Spinoza's Tractatus theologico-politicus.

255. THISSEN, SIEBE. - De Spinozisten. Wijsgerige beweging in Nederland (1850-1907). ISBN 901208758.
Den Haag, SDU, 2000. EUR 28.--

256. Spinoza. Wijsgeer uit de zeventiende eeuw. Symposium van het Lectorium Rosicrucianum. Internationale School van het Gouden Rozenkruis. ISBN 9067322490.
Haarlem, Rozekruis Pers, 2001. Orig. wraps. 67 pp. New. EUR 11.--

257. COPPENS, GUNTHER (ed.). - Spinoza en de scholastiek.
Leuven/Leusden, Acco, 2003. Softcover. 127 pp. EUR 20.--

258. JUFFERMANS, PAUL. - Drie perspectieven op religie in het denken van Spinoza. ISBN 9789055733606.
Budel, Damon, 2003. Softcover. 480 pp. New. EUR 23.50

259. COPPENS, GUNTHER (ed.). - Spinoza en het Nederlands Cartesianisme.
Leuven/Voorburg, 2004. Softcover. 106 pp. New. EUR 24.--
~Contributions by Coppens, Theo Verbeek, Han van Ruler, Jeongwoo Park, Wiep van Bunge, Henri Krop and Mark Allderink.

260. KRUIJTZER, GODFRIED. - Taal en tal bij Spinoza, Mannoury, Beth. ISBN 9789040724091.
Delft, VSSD, 2004. Softcover. 90 pp. New. EUR 9.10

261. MOREAU, PIERRE-FRANÇOIS. - Spinoza en het Spinozisme. Een inleiding. Vertaald door Jeroen Bartels. ISBN 905573473X.
Budel, Damon, 2004. 125 pp. New. EUR 13.--

262. HOFTIJZER, PAUL and THEO VERBEEK (eds.). - Leven na Descartes. Zeven opstellen over ideeëngeschiedenis in nederland in de tweede helft van de zeventiende eeuw.
Hilversum, Uitgeverij Verloren, 2005. Softcover. 108 pp. New. EUR 13.--
~In Dutch. One contribution in English: Arabists and Cartesians at Utrecht by Alastair Hamilton. Contributions about Tatinghoff, Isaac Vossius, Lodewijk Meijer, Spinoza and Hendrik Doedijns

263. KLEVER, WIM. - Spinoza Classicus. Antieke bronnen van een moderne denker. ISBN 9055736392.
Budel, Damon, 2005. Hardcover. 316 pp. New. EUR 28.50
~In Dutch. Discussed are influences of Seneca, Terentius, Ovidius and many other ancient authors on Spinoza. `Major contribution to the field of Spinoza studies' (Jonathan Israel)

264. KLEVER, W.N.A. - Boerhaave Sequax Spinozae. De beroemde medicus als volgeling van Spinoza en eminente uitlegger van de Ethica.
Vrijstad, Wim Klever, 2006. Softcover. 99 pp. New. EUR 15.--
~In Dutch. This title is also available directly from the author/publisher, details on request.

265. KNOL, JAN. - En je zult spinazie eten - aan tafel bij Spinoza, filosoof van de blijvende blijdschap. ISBN 9789028420960.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 2006. Softcover. 127 pp. New. EUR 12.--

266. KNOL, JAN. - Spinoza / druk 2 - uit zijn gelijkenissen & voorbeelden. ISBN 9789028421943.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 2006. Softcover. 208 pp. New. EUR 14.--

267. NADLER, STEVEN. - Spinoza. Vertaling Frans van Zetten. Vijfde druk. (Oorspr. titel: Spinoza. A life). ISBN 9789046700211.
No place, Olympus Pockets, 2006. Softcover. 535 pp. New. EUR 15.--

268. STEWART, MATTHEW. - De ketter en de hoveling. Spinoza en Leibniz en het lot van God in de moderne wereld. Vertaald door Judith Dijs. (Oorspr. titel: The courtier and the heretic).
No place, Meulenhoff, 2006. Softcover. 368 pp. EUR 20.--

269. ZWEERMAN, THEO. - Spinoza's inleiding tot de filosofie. Ethiek als verhuiskunde. M.m.v. Paul Juffermans (red.). Met een `ten geleide' van Herman de Dijn. ISBN 9085061482.
Amsterdam, Uitgeverij Boom, 2006. Softcover. 285 pp. New. EUR 30.--
~In Dutch. Shortened, edited version of the dissertation, 1983, Leuven university.

270. ISRAEL, JONATHAN I. - In strijd met Spinoza. Het failliet van de Nederlandse Verlichting (1670-1800). Vertaald door Hans van Cuijlenborg. ISBN 9789035132092.
Amsterdam, Bert Bakker, 2007. Orig. wraps. 88 pp. EUR 12.--

271. ISRAEL, JONATHAN I. - Gedachtevrijheid versus godsdienstvrijheid. Een dilemma van de verlichting. Met essays van Inger Leemans, Siep Stuurman en Marin Terpstra. ISBN 9789055738106.
Budel, Damon, 2007. Softcover. 99 pp. New. EUR 12.20
~In Dutch. The text of the Thomas More lection 2006 by Jonathan Israel, published with an interview and 3 essays.

272. MISRAHI, ROBERT. - 100 woorden over de Ethica van Spinoza. Vertaald uit het Frans door Frans van Zetten.
Amsterdam, Atlas, 2007. Softcover. 319 pp. New. EUR 23.50

273. NADLER, STEVEN. - De ketterij van Spinoza. ISBN 9789045014050.
Amsterdam/Antwerpen, Atlas, 2008. Softcover. 320 pp. New. EUR 19.--

274. REIJEN, MIRIAM VAN. - Spinoza. De geest is gewillig, maar het vlees is sterk. Met een voorwoord van Herman De Dijn.
Kampen, Klement, 2008. Softcover. 231 pp. New. EUR 22.--

275. BUNGE, WIEP VAN. - Filosoof van vrede. De Haagse Spinoza. 9789070062422.
Den Haag, Gemeente Den Haag, 2008. Hardcover. 72 pp. Illustrated. EUR 9.50

276. HEERTUM, CIS VAN (ed.). - Libertas Philosophandi. Spinoza als gids voor een vrije wereld. ISBN 9789071608247.
Amsterdam, In de Pelikaan1, 2008. Hardcover. 336 pp. EUR 24.--
~Collection of essays published on the occasion of the Spinoza- exhibition in the Bibliotheca Philosophica Hermetica, Amsterdam. Contributions by Steven Nadler, Henri Krop, Wiep van Bunge and many other. Contains catalogue with comprehensive descriptions of the 100 exhibits.

277. KLEVER, WIM. - John Locke (1632-1704). Vermomde en miskende Spinozist. Rapport van een historisch onderzoek..
Vrijstad, published by the author, 2008. 4to. Wrappers. 208 pp. EUR 25.--
~Text from the backcover: `Locke is, ondanks zijn begrijpelijke weigering om er voor uit te komen, een authentieke volgeling van Spinoza. [...] Anderzijds draagt Locke's intelligente lectuur en indringende verwerking van Spinoza's traktaten ook in belangrijke mate bij tot een beter begrip van Spinoza's paradoxale positie [...]. Een Engelse editie is in voorbereiding.'



- Contemporary authors. Studies and reprints


278. [BAYLE, PIERRE] - BOST, HUBERT. - Un "intellectuel" avant la lettre: Le journaliste Pierre Bayle (1647-1706). L'actualité religieuse dans les `Nouvelles de la République des lettres (1684-1687).
Amsterdam, APA - Holland University Press, 1994. Cloth. XII, 584 pp. New. EUR 72.--

279. [BAYLE, PIERRE] - BOTS, HANS (ed.). - Critique, savoir et érudition à la veille des lumières le `Dictionaire Historique et Critique' de Pierre Bayle (1647-1706). Actes du colloque international, Nimègue, octobre 1996. ISBN 9030210389.
Amsterdam, APA - Holland University Press, 1998. Wraps. X, 420 pp. New. EUR 50.--
~The contributions are in French

280. [BAYLE, PIERRE] - KROP, HENRI and JACOB VAN SLUIS. - Pierre Bayle, Over Spinoza. Bezorgd onder redactie van Henri Krop en Jacob van Sluis. ISBN 9789055737406.
208 pp. New. EUR 19.--
~Dutch translation of the lemma ‘Spinoza, Benoît de’ with comprehensive introduction and commentary.

281. [BAYLE, PIERRE] - LIESHOUT, H.H.M. VAN. - The making of Pierre Bayle's Dictionaire Historique et Critique. With a CD-rom containing the dictionaire's library and reference between articles. ISBN 9030210400.
Amsterdam, APA - Holland University Press, 2001. Cloth. XXVI, 339 pp. New. EUR 58.--

282. [BAYLE, PIERRE] - Pierre Bayle le philosophe de Rotterdam. Etudes et documents publiés sous la direction de Paul Dibon.
Amsterdam, Elsevier Publishing Company, 1959. Or. cloth. XX, 255 pp. EUR 60.--
~French and English. Contr. by Popkin, Hazewinkel, Robinet and others

283. BEKKER, BALTHASAR. - Die bezauberte Welt (1693). Mit einer Einleitung herausgegeben von Wiep van Bunge. Freidenker der europäischen Aufklärung. Abteilung I: Texte. Band 7,1-2. 2 vols. ISBN 9783772816177.
Stuttgart, Fromann-holzboog, 1997. Hardcover. 1036 pp. New. EUR 349.--
~Facsimile reprint of the German translation of Bekkers `de betoverde wereld' (Amsterdam 1691-1693).

284. [COURT, PIETER DE LA] - Pieter de la Court in zijn tijd (1618 - 1685). Aspecten van een veelzijdig publicist. Voordrachten gehouden op het De La Court Symposium, Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam, 26 april 1985. Uitgegeven onder redactie van H.W. Blom & I.W. Wildenberg. With a summary in English.
Amsterdam, APA - Holland University Press, 1986. Wraps. XIV, 198 pp. And a few plates. New. EUR 24.--
~In Dutch. Among the contributions: J. Kerkhoven & H.W. Blom: De la Court en Spinoza: van correspondenties en correspondenten

285. [COURT] - WILDENBERG, IVO W. - Johan & Pieter de la Court (1622-1660 & 1618-1685). Bibliografie en receptiegeschiedenis. With a summary in English.
Amsterdam, APA - Holland University Press, 1986. Wraps. XIV, 180 pp. New. EUR 22.--

286. DA COSTA, URIEL. - Examination of pharisaic traditions. Exame das tradiçoes phariseas. Facsimile of the unique copy in the Royal Library of Copenhagen. Supplemented by Samuel Da Silva's Treatise on the immortality of the soul. Tratado da immortalidade da alma. Translation, notes and introduction by H.P. Salomon and I.S.D. Sassoon. ISBN 9004099239.
Leiden / New York / Köln, Brill, 1993. Or. cloth, with dustjacket. XXIV, 578 pp, 2 folded maps and 8 plates. EUR 123.--

287. DA COSTA, URIEL. - Die Schriften des Uriel da Costa. Mit Einleitung, übertragung und Regesten herausgegeben von Carl Gebhardt (Bibl. Spinozana 2.).
Amsterdam, 1922. Or. hcloth, worn edges. XL,286 pp. Paper brown. EUR 100.--
~Contains a.o. the original texts: Propostas contra a Tradicao, Sobre a Mortalidade da Alma and Exemplar Humanae Vitae all with German translations.

288. [DA COSTA, URIEL] - KASTEIN, JOSEF. - Uriel da Costa oder die Tragödie der Gesinnung.
Berlin, 1932. Or. wrps, loose. 340 pp. And 12 plates. EUR 10.--

289. DA COSTA, URIEL. - Die Schriften des Uriel da Costa. Mit Einleitung, übertragung und Regesten herausgegeben von Carl Gebhardt (Bibl. Spinozana 2.). Amsterdam 1922. Zeller Facsimile REPRINT.
No place, no date. Blanc paper wrappers. XL,286 pp. mit Abbildungen und eingedruckten Facsimiles. EUR 41.--
~Contains a.o. the original texts: Propostas contra a Tradicao, Sobre a Mortalidade da Alma and Exemplar Humanae Vitae all with German translations.

290. [ENDEN, FRANCISCUS VAN DEN] - MEININGER, JAN V. and GUIDO VAN SUCHTELEN. - Liever met wercken, als met woorden. De levensreis van doctor Franciscus van den Enden, leermeester van Spinoza, complotteur tegen Lodewijk de Veertiende. ISBN 9062622313.
Weesp, Heureka, 1980. Or.wrps. 176 pp. EUR 17.--

291. ENDEN, FRANCISCUS VAN DEN. - Vrije Politijke Stellingen. Met een inleiding van Dr. W. Klever. ISBN 9028416218.
Amsterdam, Wereldbibliotheek, 1992. Softcover. 249 pp. Like new. EUR 10.--
~The original Dutch text with introduction and commentary in Dutch.

292. [ENDEN, FRANCISCUS VAN DEN] - KLEVER, WIM. - Met oude grieken, van den Enden en Spinoza naar echte directe democratie inclusief hertaalde en toegelichte Vrije Politijke Stellingen (1665). Tweede (herziene en uitgebreide) druk van `Democratische Vernieuwing in NL en EU op historische en filosofische grondslag'.
Vrijstad, Wim Klever, 2007. Softcover. 207 pp. New. EUR 22.--
~Contains `Vrije Politijke Stellingen' in modern Dutch. This book is also available directly from the author/publisher, details on request.

293. [ENDEN, FRANCISCUS VAN DEN] - Free political propositions and considerations of state (1665). Text in translation, the relevant biographical documents and a selection from `Kort Verhael'. Introduced, presented and commented on by Wim Klever.
Vrijstad, Wim Klever, 2007. Wraps. 214 pp. New. EUR 30.--
~English translation of Vrije politijke Stellingen. This title is also available directly from the author/publisher, details on request.

294. GEULINCX, ARNOLD. - Ethics. With Samuel Beckett's Notes. Translated by Martin Wilson. Edited by Han van Roler, Anthony Uhlmann & Martin Wilson. ISBN 978 90 04 15467 4.
Brill, 2006. XLVI, 370 pp. New. EUR 99.--
~This new English edition of Arnold Geulincx’ Ethics is the first complete edition to appear in a modern language.

295. [GEULINCX] - HAEGHEN, VICTOR VANDER. - Geulincx. Étude sur sa vie, sa philosophie et ses ouvrages.
Gand, Librairie Générale de Ad. Hoste, 1886. Modern cloth. Orig. frontcover mounted. II, 232 pp. Some minor dampstaining. EUR 45.--

296. LEONE HEBREO. - Dialoghi d'amore. Hebräische Gedichte Hrsg. mit einer Darstellung des Lebens und Werkes Leones. Bibliographie, Register zu den Dialoghi, Übertragung der hebräischen Texte, Regesten, Urkunden und Anmerkungen Herausgegeben von Carl Gebhardt (Bibliotheca Spinozana Tomus III).
Heidelberg, Curis Soicetatis Spinozanae, 1929. [10], 122. 75, 155 leaves, 41, 36, 66 pp. Printed in 500 copies. This copy nr. 81. EUR 180.--
~Leone Hebraeus=Judah Abrabanel (c.1460-after 1523). Dialoghi d'Amore was first published in 1535. Spinoza possessed a Spanish translation and was influenced by it.

297. LEONE HEBREO. - Dialoghi d'amore. Hebräische Gedichte Hrsg. mit einer Darstellung des Lebens und Werkes Leones. Bibliographie, Register zu den Dialoghi, Übertragung der hebräischen Texte, Regesten, Urkunden und Anmerkungen Herausgegeben von Carl Gebhardt (Bibliotheca Spinozana Tomus III). Heidelberg 1929. Facsimile REPRINT Biblio Verlag ISBN 9783764827076.
No place, no date. Wrappers. 544 pp. New. EUR 65.--

298. LEONE HEBREO. - The philosophy of love (dialoghi d'Amore) by Leone Ebreo. Translated into English by F. Friedeberg-Seeley and Jean H. Barnes. With an introduction by Cecil Roth.
London, The Soncino Press, 1937. Or. cloth. XVI, 468 pp. Fine. EUR 110.--

299. LIMBORCH, PHILIPPUS VAN - URIEL DA COSTA. - De veritate religionis christianae amica collatio cum erudito Judaeo. Gouda 1687. Facsimile reprint.
Farnborough, 1969. Or. Cloth. (16), 364, (14) pp. Very good. EUR 75.--
~In Latin. The text of Limborch's debate with Isaac Orobio de Castro, (1620-1687). At the end Uriel Da Costa's Exemplar humanae vitae. To this, Limborch added his Brevis refutatio.

300. [LIMBORCH, PHILIPPUS VAN] - BARNOUW, P.J. - Philippus van Limborch. (Dissertation).
Den Haag, Mouton, 1963. Or. wraps. 171 pp. And one plate. EUR 25.--
~In Dutch. With summary in English.

301. MEYER, LODEWIJK. - Philosophy as the interpreter of Holy Scripture (1666). Translated by Samuel Shirley. Introduction & Notes by Lee C. Rice & Francis Pastijn. ISBN 9780874626667.
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Marquette University Press, 2005. Softcover. VI, 291 pp. New. EUR 45.--
~Translation of Philosophia S. Scripturae Interpres with notes. Based primarily upon the edition of 1674, which is a slightly corrected reprint of the edition of 1673. The editors had also access to the original edition of 1666 and the Dutch version of 1667.

302. [MORTEIRA, SAUL LEVI] - SALOMON, H.P. - Saul Levi Mortera en zijn "Traktaat betreffende de waarheid van de wet van Mozes", eigenhandig geschreven in de portugese taal te Amsterdam 1659-1660. Inleiding, transcriptie en aantekeningen.
Braga, 1988. Or.wrps. CXXXVIII, 23 plates and genealogical table. EUR 10.--
~In Dutch. Introduction at the dissertation. With bibliography. Morteira was probably a teacher of Spinoza. According to Salomon, Spinoza reacts in certain passages in his Tractatus Theologico-Politicus directly to Morteira's Tratado da Verdade.. (pp. CVII-CXIV)

303. MORTERA [MORTEIRA], SAUL LEVI. - Tratado da verdade da lei de Moisés. Escrito pelo su próprio punho em Portugues. Ediçao facsimilada, leitura di autografo (1659), introduçao e comentario por H.P. Salomon. (Acta universitatis Coimbrigensis).
Coimbra, 1988. 4to. Or. wrps. CXLVI, 1277 pp. and 23 plates. EUR 35.--
~Facsimile edition with transcription. Dissertation at the University of Nijmegen.

304. [PEREYRA, ABRAHAM] - MÉCHOULAN, HENRY. - Hispanidad y Judaismo en tiempos de Espinoza. Estudio y edicion anotada de La Certeza del Camino de de Abraham Pereyra, Amsterdam 1666.
Salamanca, Ediciones Universidad de Salamanca, 1987. Orig. wraps.343 pp. EUR 30.--
~In Spanish

305. WACHTER, JOHANN GEORG. - Der Spinozismus im Jüdenthumb, Amsterdam 1699. (Facsimile reprint). Mit einer Einleitung herausgegeben von Winfried Schröder.
Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt, Fromann-Holzboog, 1994. Modern cloth. 410 pp. New. EUR 150.--
~"The theologian Johann Georg Wachter (1673-1757) [...] was the first to describe Spinoza as a mystic. His two works on Spinozism got Wachter into some difficulties, because the theses which they contained were suited for a defense of Spinoza. This is why Wachter later completely withdrew from the discussion concerning Spinoza." (Schmidt-Biggeman, Baruch de Spinoza 1677-1977. His Work and its reception no. 114 and 115)

306. WACHTER, JOHANN GEORG. - [Texte und Dokumente]. De primordiis Christianae religionis (1703/1717). Elucidarius cabalisticus (1706). Origines juris naturalis. (1704). Mit einer Einleitung herausgegeben von Winfried Schröder. ISBN 3772816126.
Stuttgart-Bad Cannstatt, Fromann-Holzboog, 1995. Modern cloth. 391 pp. New. EUR 168.--
~The documents are 1] Leben Johann George Wachters, aus seiner eignen Handschrift (1763). 2] Jakob Staalkopff (Praes.)/ Heinrich Ehlers (Resp.): De atheismo Benedicti de Spinoza [...] adversus V.C.Io. Georgium Wachterum (1707). 3] Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz: Réfutation inédite de Spinoza.



- Bibliography


307. ALTKIRCH, ERNST. - Spinoza im Porträt. Mit 28 Tafeln.
Jena, Verlegt bei Eugen Diederichs, 1913. Or. hleather, some wear. VIII, 112 pp. Illustrations in the text and 28 plates. Very good. EUR 30.--

308. BAMBERGER, FRITZ. - Spinoza & Anti-Spinoza literature. The printed literature of spinozism 1665-1832. Edited by Laurel S. Wolfson and David J. Gilner.
Cincinnati, Hebrew Union College Press, 2003. Or. cloth. 296 pp. New. EUR 68.--
~Comprehensive bibliography with detailed, clear annotations. Contains also the article: `Early editions of Spinoza's Tractatus theologico-politicus. A bibliohistorical reexamination.'

309. BOUCHER, WAYNE I. - Spinoza in English. A bibliography from the Seventeenth Century to the present. ISBN 9004094997.
Leiden, Brill, 1991. Or. cloth. X, 226 pp. EUR 50.--

310. [EMMERING - DE GRAAF] - Spinoza (1632-1677). A joint catalogue of S. Emmering (Amsterdam) and De Graaf (Nieuwkoop).
1997. Or. wraps. 37 pp. EUR 24.--
~116 items

311. KEYSER, MARJA. - Glazemaker 1682-1982. Catalogus bij een tentoonstelling over de vertaler Jan Hendriksz Glazemaker in de Universiteitsbibliotheek van Amsterdam.
Amsterdam, 1982. Or. wraps. XVIII, 86 pp. EUR 23.--
~Glazemaker translated more than 70 important Latin works into Dutch. Among them the TTP and the Opera Posthuma.

312. LINDE, A. VAN DER. - Benedictus Spinoza. Bibliografie. The Hague 1871. Xerox reprint.
Cloth.VIII, 113 pp. EUR 25.--

313. SCHMIDT-BIGGEMANN, WILHELM. - Exhibition-catalogue. Baruch de Spinoza 1677-1977. His work and its reception (Catalogues of exhibitions at the Herzog August Bibliothek, Wolfenbüttel. No. 19) Edited with an introduction by Wilhelm Schmidt-Biggeman.
Baarn, 1977. Orig. wrps.117 pp. Richly illustrated. EUR 27.--

314. SCHMIDT-BIGGEMANN, WILHELM. - Baruch de Spinoza 1677-1977. Werk und Wirkung. Ausstelllungskataloge der Herzog August Bibliothek nr. 19.
Wolfenbüttel, 1977. 4to. Or. wraps. 115. Illustrated. EUR 20.--

315. [SPINOZAHUIS] - Catalogus van de boekerij der vereeniging "Het Spinozahuis". (The Hague 1914).
Large 4to. Or. wrps, spine partly damaged. 89 pp. Some slight traces of use. Still inside good copy. EUR 75.--
~Catalogue of the library of Het Spinozahuis. Contains the reconstructed library of Spinoza. The exact phrases from the inventory of Spinoza's inheritance are stated. Shunami 4331

316. [SPINOZAHUIS] - Catalogus van de bibliotheek der Vereniging Het Spinozahuis te Rijnsburg.
Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1965. Or. wrps. 61 pp. and 4 plates. EUR 16.--
~Catalogue of the library of Het Spinozahuis. Complemented version. Less detailed compared to Catalogue 1914. Introduction in Dutch and French

317. WERF, THEO. - Spinoza bibliography 1971-1983 (Mededelingen vanwege het Spinozahuis 46). By Theo van der Werf and Heine Siebrand, Coen Westerveen.
Leiden, 1984. Or. wrps.201 pp. EUR 6.--

318. [WOLF, ABRAHAM] - Spinoza (1632-1677). The library of the late professor Dr. A. Wolf, London. Menno Hertzberger. Internationaal antiquariaat, Amsterdam. Catalogue No. 150.
[1950]. Orig. wrps. 106 pp. And 4 plates. Fine copy. EUR 95.--
~Sales catalogue of Wolf"s great Spinoza collection, covering work, life and influences. 1308 entries. Added: price-list in photocopy

Return to homepage