List 94: EARLY SPINOZANA
October 2007

A printed version of this list will be sent on request


1. Works by Spinoza
2. Spinoza's library
3. Works related to Spinoza



Bibliographical references:
BAMBERGER, FRITZ. Spinoza & Anti-Spinoza literature. The printed literature of spinozism 1665-1832. Edited by Laurel S. Wolfson and David J. Gilner. 
Cincinnati, Hebrew Union College Press, 2003. This book contains a reprint of Bamberger’s article in Bibliography and Booklore V (1961): Early editions of Spinoza’s Tractatus Theologico-Politicus. A bibliohistorical reexamination.
GUIBERT, A.J. Bibliographie des oeuvres de René Descartes publiées au XVIIe siècle. Paris 1976
KINGMA, J. and A.K. OFFENBERG. Bibliography of Spinoza's works up to 1800. Amsterdam 1977. In: Studia Rosenthaliana, Vol. 11, number 1 (1977)
KEYSER, MARJA. Glazemaker 1682-1982. Catalogus bij een tentoonstelling over de vertaler Jan Hendriksz Glazemaker in de Universiteitsbibl. van Amsterdam. 1982
LINDE, A. VAN DER. Benedictus Spinoza. Bibliografie. 
The Hague, 1871.
WOLF,  ABRAHAM. Spinoza (1632-1677). The library of the late professor Dr. A. Wolf, London. Menno Hertzberger. Internat. antiquariaat, Amsterdam. Catalogue No. 150. [1950].


Works by Spinoza


1. Collection of the works by Spinoza in original editions. 4 books, together EUR 23,000.--

1a. Renati des Cartes Principiorum Philosophiae. Pars I & II, More Geometrico demonstratae... Accesserunt Eiusdem Cogitata Metaphysica, in quibus difficiliores, quae tam in parte Metaphysices generali, quam speciali occurrunt, quaestiones breviter explicantur.
Amsterdam, J. Riewerts, 1663. 4to
[16], 140 pp. woodcut device on title-p. and 20 woodcuts of mathematical and physical figures in the text. With some old handwritten pen-annotations in the margins and in the text.
[Bound after:]
DESCARTES, RENÉ. De Homine Figuris et Latinate Donatus a Florentio Schuyl.
Leyden, F. Moyard & P. Leffen, 1662.
Fine copies bound together in cont. panelled calf, binding slightly soiled. [36], 121, [1] pp. Complete with all engraved illustrations and with all 3 overslips. 2 plates slightly shaved at foot with trivial loss of image.
~First edition of first publication of Spinoza, and the only one with his full name on the titlepage. His friend Lodewijk Meyer edited the manuscript and wrote the preface in which he made clear that Spinoza did not identify himself too closely with its contents. The Cogitata Methaphysica (2nd part) is also written from a Cartesian point of view, but many of Spinoza's most important concepts already take shape in it. See for a detailed survey on the history of this book: Kingma-Offenberg.
Van der Linde 1; Kingma/Offenberg 1; Wolf 356
The copy of De Homine is the second issue of first edition. Guibert, p. 197. See for a more detailed description item 12 which contains another copy of De Homine.

1b. Tractatus Theologico-Politicus Continens dissertationes aliquot, quibus ostenditur libertatem philosophandi non tantum salva pietate, & reipublica pace posse concedi: sed eandem nisi cum pace reipublicae, ipsaque pietate tolli non posse.
Hamburgi [= Amsterdam], apud Henricum Künrath [= J. Rieuwertsz], 1670. Small 4to.
Cont. calf, rebacked. (12), 233, (1) pp. Contemp. handwritten note on titlepage: auctore Benedicto Spinosa. Slight browning throughout. Page 7: ruff bottom edge. A very good copy.
~Second work of Spinoza to appear in print, published anonymously, but under his own supervision. The book can be read as an outcry for `freedom to philosophize'. The subtitle states that freedom to philosophize is no threat to piety or the stability of the state (republic), on the contrary, it is essential for peace and piety. The book was synodically condemned in 1671 and officially banned by the secular authorities of Holland in 1674.
This copy is the re-dated second issue, probably published in 1672. Bamberger T2a. Kingma-Offenberg 5.
Another copy of the re-dated second issue of the TTP, together in one volume with the commentary on the TTP by Mansvelt, is offered in our listing: `Spinoza's library'. See item 16

1c. Traitté des ceremonies superstitieuses des Juifs tant anciens que modernes. Amsterdam, Chez Jacob Smith, 1678 [Second title]: Reflexions curieuses d'un Esprit des-Interressé sur les matieres les plus importantes au salut, tant public que particulier.
Cologne, Chez Claude Emanuel, 1678. 12mo.
18th century red morocco leather binding with raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Joints slightly worn. (32), 531, (31), 30 pp. Gilt edges. Fine, attractive copy.
~First French translation of the TTP by N. de Saint-Glain. Appeared in two almost identical editions (X and Y, see Kingma-Offenberg) in various issues under three different fictitious titles and disguised addresses (as a precaution, for the Latin edition was banned). At the end: Remarques curieuses et necessaires pour l"intelligence de ce livre, French translation of the annotations Spinoza has written in his own copy of the TTP only a few months before his death. This is the first publication of these annotations. For the Latin text see item 4
This edition: Kingma-Offenberg15 (edition X3). See also Bambergers remarks (686).

1d. B.d.S. Opera Posthuma, quorum series post praefationem exhibetur.
No place, [Amsterdam, J. Rieuwertsz], 1677. 4to.
Cont.vellum, Spine cracked at top joint. Vellum slightly soiled. (40),614,(34),112, (8) pp. Librarystamps on endpaper and title. Two small tears in titlepage. A few old handwritten corrections in the text according to the list at the end of the book. Some slight traces of use (p. 79, 369). A good copy.
~The posthumous works contain all of Spinoza's unpublished works: Ethica, Politica, Tractatus de Intellectus Emendatione, Epistolae, Compendium grammaticae linguae Hebraeae. Contains also a Latin translation by Lodewijk Meyer of Jarig Jelles' preface from the Dutch edition (see next item).The manuscripts of these works had been removed from Spinoza's room and sent to Amsterdam shortly before his death. They were edited by Jarig Jelles and published soon afterwards by J. Rieuwertsz, without any references to the publisher or place of print. Already in June 1678 the book was banned by the States of Holland.
Van der Linde 22; Kingma-Offenberg 24. Bamberger 695


3. Tractatus Theologico-Politicus. Cui adjunctus est Philosophia S. Scripturae interpres. Ab authore longé emendatior.
[Amsterdam], [Jan Rieuwertsz.], 1674. 8vo.
Modern hleather (calf). [XXII], 334, [2 blank] + [XVI], 182, [20] pp. as usually without the title to the second part. 18th cent. annotations emphasizing the book's rarity on first free endpapers; minor foxing. EUR 5,000.--
~Rare octavo-edition of the TTP combined with the reprint of the treatise by Spinoza's friend, Dr. Lodewijk Meijer (1666) which occupies the second part. Kingma-Offenberg 12 (note) confirm that in most copies the title to Meyer's work is lacking.
Wolf 364: `extremely scarce' edition. Bamberger T3. Van der Linde 7. Kingma-Offenberg 12.




Spinoza's library


In March 1677, an inventory of the inheritance of Spinoza was made by notary Willem van den Hove. This document, in possession of the Gemeentearchief Den Haag, contains a list with very short descriptions of Spinoza’s books, arranged according to their size. The folio’s are numbered 1-24, the quarto’s are numbered 1-55, and so on. This important document was published in 1889 with bibliographical remarks for each title by Servaas van Rooijen: Inventaire des livres formant la bibliothèque de Bénédict Spinoza. 1889.
The Vereniging Spinozahuis used this publication to start with the reconstruction of Spinoza’s library. A description of this collection can be found in 1) Catalogus van de boekerij der vereeniging “Het Spinozahuis”  [1914]  and 2) Catalogus van de bibliotheek der vereniging Het Spinozahuis te Rijnsburg. Leiden 1965. This last catalogue however, does not state the exact phrase of the inventory. In the list below this catalogue is referred to as: “Catalogus Spinozahuis”.
Another reprint, together with a photographical reproduction of the inventory can be found in: Die Lebensgeschichte Spinoza’s, the recently published collection of Spinoza-documents edited by Manfred Walther.


5. BUXTORF, JOHANNES. - Thesaurus grammaticus linguae sanctae. Editio quarta.
Basle, impensis Lud. Regis, 1629. 8vo.
Modern leather. (16), 690, (29) pp. Browning. Small inner margin. Librarystamp on last blank page. EUR 200.--
~Steinschneider, Bibliographisches Handbuch 323/4; Prijs 229.
Inventory 8vo, nr. 12 states: `Buxtorfii Thesaurus gramm.'. There are several 8vo editions. Spinozahuis has present 1629-edition: Catalogus Spinozahuis 81

7. DESCARTES. - Brieven, Aan veel hooggeachte lieden van verscheidene staten geschreven: handelende van de overnatuurkunde, natuurkunde, zedekunst, geneeskunst, wiskunst, zangkust, werkdaat, enz. [...] Door J.H. Glazemaker vertaalt. Eerste deel (Only volume one of two).
Amsterdam, Jan Rieuwertsz., 1661. 4to.
Modern hleather. [12], 486, [5] pp. With many illustrations in the text. One small tear in titlepage. Else fine. EUR 600.--
~Dutch translation of the letters. First edition. This first part contains 119 letters. With index.
Keyser, Cat. Glazemaker 10
Inventory 4to, no 7 states: `Descartes, Brieven'. Catalogus Spinozahuis 42

8. DESCARTES. - Opera philosophica - editio quarta.
Amsterdam, Daniel Elzevir, [1664].
2 leaves, incl. engr. portrait. 16 lvs, 222 pp.; 8 lvs, 248 pp.; 12 lvs, 92 pp., 2 lvs. 8 lvs, 191,164,88 pp. First title: A little piece at left corner has been cut out and repaired. Owner's inscriptions in three different old hands, some waterstaining at the top.
[Bound with]:
DESCARTES. De Homine figuris et latimitate donatus a Florentinio Schuyl, [40], 121 (actually 123 pp.), [1] pp. And 10 plates. With many illustrations in the text. With the 3 overslips: the two on the famous representation of the heart on the plate facing page 9 and the very small one on plate LIV.
Leiden, Ex officina Hackiana, 1664. 4to. Modern decorated leather. A few wormholes in the margin. A very good copy. EUR 4,300.--
~Contents of the Opera Philosophica: 1) Principia Philosophiae. 2) Specimina Philosophiae seu Dissertatio de Methodo [...] investigandae: Dioptricae et Meteora [...]. 3) Passiones Animae. 4) Meditationes de Prima Philosophia. [With]: Appendix continens Objectiones quintas & septimas in Renati Descartes Meditationes de Prima Philosophia [...], altera ad celeberrimum virum D. Gisbertum Voetium. See Guibert, Descartes p. 230
De Homine: Descartes' famous book on the human body. Written in the early 1630's, Descartes withheld publication as a result of the condemnation of Galileo in 1633. The work was translated from a copy of his French manuscript, to which was the excellent introduction by Schuyl was added. Second Latin edition. Guibert, p. 199.
Spinoza possessed the second edition of the Opera philosophica (1650). Which edition of De Homine he owned is not known. Inventory 4to, nr. 24 states `Descartes opera Philosophica. 1650'. and nr. 25: `--- de homine'.

9. DESCARTES. - Opera philosophica. Editio ultima. 5 vols.
Amsterdam, Apud Johannem Jansonium Juniorem, 1656-1658. 4to.
5 uniformly bound volumes, modern halfvellum. Some waterstaining and other traces of use. Still a good set. EUR 1,200.--
~1) Principia Philosophiae 1656. 34,242 pp., illustrated. Margins of titlepages reinforced. Some waterstaining 2) Specimina Philosophiae seu Dissertatio de Methodo [...] Dioptricae et Meteora 1656. 16,290 pp. Illustrated. Some waterstaining 3) Passiones Animae 1656. 20,115,5 pp. 4) Meditationes de Prima Philosophia 1658. 10, 226 pp. Some waterstaining. A few pages with pencilunderlinings 5) Appendix continens Objectiones quintas & septimas in Renati Descartes Meditationes de Prima Philosophia [...], altera ad celeberrimum virum D. Gisbertum Voetium 1657. 108 pp. Last page slightly damaged without loss of text. Some waterstaining.
Guibert, p. 230

10. HOBBES, THOMAS. - Elemens philosophique du citoyen. Traicté politique où les fondemens de la société civile sont découverts. Par Thomas Hobbes, et traduicts en français par un de ses amis (Samuel Sorbrière).
Amsterdam, l'Imprimerie de Iean Blaeu, 1649. Small 8vo.
18th century marbled calf, gilt back with raised bands.[64, including engraved frontispiece and portrait of Hobbes], 246, 144, [16] pp. Marbled edges. Fine copy. EUR 2,000.--
~Brunet, II, p. 240: First issue of the French edition. With the Avertissement du Traducteur, adjusté après la publication de cest ouvrage. Spinoza had in his library the Latin edition of 1647. Inventory 12mo, nr. 9 states: `Hobbes Elementa Philosophica'.

11. JOSEPHUS, FLAVIUS. - Flavii Iosephi Antiquitatum Judaicarum libri xx, ad vetera exemplaria diligenter recogniti. De bello Iudaico libri VII, ex collatione Graecorum codicum castigatiores quam unquam ante redditi. Contra Apionem libri II, pro corruptifs. antea, iam ex Graeco ibidem non solum emendati, sed etiam suppleti. De imperio rationis sive de Machabaeis liber unus à Des. Erasmo Roterodamo recognitus. cum indice copiosissimo..
Basileae, in officina Frobeniana., 1534. Folio.
Old vellum. [36], 820 pp. Wormholes in the lower margin of the first 60 pages. Some slight waterstaining in the upper-margin of the first part of the book. EUR 2,000.--
~Schreckenberg p. 9. First Basle edition partly based on Greek manuscripts. A second and third ed. were published in 1537 and 1540. Spinoza possessed a copy of the 1540 edition. Inventory Folio, nr. 10 states: `Fl. Josephus Basil. 1540'.

12. L'EMPEREUR, CONSTANTIN (ed.). - Halikhot Olam 'im Mevo ha-Gemara sive Clavis Talmudica (...) Latine reddita per Constantinum l'Empereur ab Oppyck, S.T.D. & Controversiarum Judaicarum Professorem in Academia Lugdunensi.
Leiden, Ex officina Elsevirorum, 1634. 4to (15x19 cm).
Modern cloth. [2 = titlepage], 232, [24] pp. From the right to the left. Not present in this copy are: Dedication to the governors of Leiden University, preface and Lat. laudatory poem by Johannes Coch (pp. 3-40). Condition is very good. EUR 250.--
~Hebrew and Latin. Treatise on methodology of the Talmud by Josua Levi b. Joseph together with the introduction to the Gemara by Samuel Hanagid with Latin translation and notes by Constantinus L'Empereur. Fuks, Hebrew typography in the northern Netherlands 1585-1815, 50. Steinschneider, Catalogus Librorum Hebraeorum in bibl. Bodleiana 5817/7.
Inventory, 4to nr. 19 states: `L'Empereur Clavis Talmudica'. Catalogus Spinozahuis 67

13. L'EMPEREUR, CONSTANTIN (ed.). - Halikhot Olam 'im Mevo ha-Gemara sive Clavis Talmudica. (...) Latine reddita per Constantinum l'Empereur ab Oppyck, S.T.D. & Controversiarum Judaicarum Professorem in Academia Lugdunensi Leiden, Ex officina Elseviriorum, 1634.
(40), 232, (24) pp. From the left to the right. Some slight staining on title.
Bound with:
Perush dan Josef ibn Jakhya `al Daniel.
Amsterdam, Johannes Janssonius, Typis Wilhelmi Christiani, 1633.
(48),268,(19) pp. Old handwritten owner's name on title.
4to (15x19 cm). Cont.vellum, soiled. 2 works bound together. Very good copies. Ex Libris: Georg Schackne. EUR 1,000.--
~First work: Same as above, This copy complete. Second work: Hebrew text of Daniel with commentary of Joseph ibn Yakhya, with Latin translation and refutation by Constantinus L'Empereur. Fuks 195.

14. [LA PEYRERE, ISAAC (1594-1676)] - 1) Praeadamitae sive exercitatio super versibus duodecimo, decimotertio & decimoquarto capitis quinti Epistolae D. Pauli ad Romanos. Quibus inducuntur primi homines ante Adamum conditi. 2) Systema Theologicum ex Prae-adamitarum Hypothesi. Pars prima. Anno Salutis 1655. Final section called: Synagogis Iudaeorum universis (8 pp.).
[Amsterdam], [Elzevir], 1655. 4to.
Cont.vellum on wooden boards, soiled. Frontcover partly detached. (4), 52, (16), 297, (p.298 blank), 8 pp. And 1 plate (map). Right upper corner of titlepage damaged. Some slight browning, especially near the upper-edge. Very good copy. EUR 2,800.--
~First edition. The map is the same as the one in the 12mo edition, but this one naturally is not folded.
Isaac La Peyrère, French theologian of Marrano background, published in 1643 anonymously Du rappel des Juifs, which was influential in the millenarian circle of Menasseh ben Israel. His second work on the Preadamites, remained unpublished until he met in Brussels Queen Christina of Sweden, who urged him to go to Holland and to publish the work on her expenses. When La Peyrère arrived with the manuscript "he fell into a crowd of publishers", who wanted to publish the work. In 1655 five editions were published, three of which by Elzevir. Though published anonymously, the authorship was easily recognized. Condemnations and refutations began to appear shortly. See R.H. Popkin, Isaac la Peyrère (1987), p. 13-14. Fürst Bibliotheca Judaica III, p. 81. A copy of this first edition was in the library of Spinoza. Inventory 4to, nr. 28 states: `Praeadamitae. 1655'. Wolf 547. Catalogus Spinozahuis nr. 111

15. LEONE HEBREO. - Dialoghi di amore, composti per Leone Medico Hebreo.
[Bound with:]
S. SPERONI (DEGLI ALVAROTTI), Dialoghi.
Venice, Aldus Filii, 1552. Small 8vo.
Contemp. overlapping vellum (without ties) with some wormholes. 228, 144 leaves. Woodcut printer's marks. First and last 2 leaves have some very small wormholes in blank margin. Fine copy. EUR 1,000.--
~Leone Hebraeus=Judah Abrabanel (c.1460-after 1523) studied medicine and philosophy in Lissabon. As a Jew, baptized by force, he left Portugal for Italy, where he became much influenced by the Platonic academy of Florence. Dialoghi di amore, his principal work, became very popular in 16th century Italy, where 12 editions appeared between 1535 and 1607. See Wolf 549.
Spinoza possessed a Spanish translation. Inventory, 4to nr. 22 states: `Leon Abarbanel dialogos de amor'.

17. MÜNSTER, SEBASTIAN. - Sefer ha-Dikduk. Grammatica hebraea Eliae Levitae Germani, per Sebastianum Munsterum versa & iam ultima manu scholiis illustrata.
Basle, Hieronymus Froben and Nicolaus Episcopius, 1537. 8vo. 15,7 cm.
Later vellum, warped. (208), 306, (14) pp. Printer's mark on last page. Fine copy with numerous fine initials. EUR 1,500.--
~Steinschneider, Bibliographisches Handbuch 1375/3: "äusserst selten"; Prijs 49. It is not known which edition Spinoza possessed. Inventory, 8vo nr. 26 states: `Munsteri Gramm. Ebr. Eliae Levitae'. Het Spinozahuis has another 8vo edition, see Catalogus Spinozahuis 45.


Works related to Spinoza


20. ANONYMOUS. - Traité des trois imposteurs.
En Suisse, Imprimerie Philosophique, 1793. 16mo.
Cont. hleather. Marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. [2], 168, III pp. Some waterstaining in the margin. Handwritten annotation on titlepage: `par Spinosa'. EUR 200.--

22. BAYLE, PIERRE. - Dictionaire historique et critique. Cinquieme edition, revue, corrigée, et augmentée. Avec la vie de l'auteur par Maizeaux. 4 vols.
Amsterdam, Brunel - Leiden, Samuel Luchtmans, 1740. Folio. Hcloth. Repeated title vignette in each volume. Very good. EUR 3,000.--
~Being prosecuted as a member of the Protestant minority, Pierre Bayle (1647-1706) found refugee in the Netherlands in 1681. He was appointed professor of philosophy at the university of Rotterdam, but he was dismissed in 1693 because of his radical views. His most important work was the encyclopedic Dictionaire historique et critique, written originally as a supplement to le grand dictionnaire historique by Louis Moréri. The work was very popular. After the first edition in 1697, many enlarged and corrected editions followed. Largest article in the Bayle's Dictionaire is the one on Spinoza. Bayle criticizes Spinoza, but, unlike so many contemporary anti-Spinozists, he does not condemn him on moral grounds. This article has influenced the Spinoza-reception in Europe for a long period of time.
Final edition (Brunet I, p. 712). Bamberger 374: `The last volume of this fifth edition contains Bayle's Spinoza-article in corrected and augmented form.'

25. COLERUS, JEAN. - La vie de B. de Spinosa, tirée des écrits de ce fameux philosophe, et du témoignage de plusieurs personnes dignes de foi, qui l'ont connu particulièrement.
La Haye, Chez T. Johnson, 1706. 8vo.
Cont. leather, worn. Upper part spine missing. [4 blank],188, [4 blank] pp. Second blank partly detached. Inside very good. EUR 680.--
~Most comprehensive early biography, first published in Dutch in 1705. See for more information: Freudenthal, Die Lebensgeschichte Spinozas, repr. ed by M. Walther. Fine copy of the first French translation. Van der Linde 89. Bamberger 157

26. COLERUS, JEAN. - Das Leben des Bened. von Spinoza, aus denen Schrifften dieses beruffenen Welt-Weisens und aus dem Zeugniss vieler glaubwürdigen Personen/ die ihn besonders gekannt haben, gezogen und beschrieben.
Frankfurt und Leipzig, 1733. Small 8vo.
Wrappers. 126 pp., engr. frontisp. portrait. Old annotations. P. 3 (Vorrede des Ubersetzers) damaged with loss of some text. EUR 300.--
~First German edition. Van der Linde 92; Wolf 294. Bamberger 323

27. CONSTANS, LUCIUS ANTISTIUS. - De Jure Ecclesiasticorum, liber singularis. Quo docetur: quodcunque divini humanique iuris eccliasticis tribuitur, vel ipsi sibi tribuunt, hoc, aut falso impièque illis tribui, aut non aliundè, quam a suis, hoc est, ejus reipublicae sivècivitatis prodiis, in qua sunt constituti, accepisse.
Alethopoli, Apud Cajum Valerium Pennatum, 1665.
Contemporary (publisher's?) wrappers. Spine partly gone. [16], 162, [6] pp. Uncut. Broad margins. Lower corner of titlepage slightly damaged without loss of text. Old handwriting on titlepage: `(Ben. de Spinoza)' is written below the author's name. Fine copy. EUR 2,500.--
~Constans is probably a pseudonym. Spinoza, Lodewijk Meyer, Lambert van Velthuysen and Pieter de la Court are all named as authors of the book.
Jonathan Israel, who assumes Lodewijk Meyer was the author, calls it a `hard-hitting, radical tract (...) claiming all spiritual and worldly authority, as well as property claimed by ecclesiastics, is appropriated "unjustly and in an impious manner"' (Radical Enlightenment, p. 201)
First issue of first edition. Van der Linde 54. Bamberger 1. Wolf 428

28. FENELON, FRANCOIS DE SALIGNAC DE LA MOTTE. - Oeuvres philosophiques. Premiere Partie: Demonstration de l'existence de dieu, tirée de l'art de la nature. Seconde Partie: Demonstration de l'existence de dieu et de ses attibuts, tirée des preuves purement intellectuelles, et de l'idée de l'infini mesme.
Paris, Florentin Delaulne, 1718. Small 8vo.
Cont. leather. [24], 559, [2] pp. Red edges. Very good copy. EUR 250.--
~Title of Part II, chapter II (p. 404): Réfutation du Spinozisme. Preface to earlier editions by Pére Tournemine is enlarged and appears at the end of the book under the title: Reflexions sur l'athéisme, sur la démonstration de Monseigneur de Cambrai, et sur le sisteme de Spinosa. See Bamberger 203, 240 and 254

30. [FENELON and French translation of TTP] - 1. La clef du Santuaire par un sçavant homme de nôtre siècle. Leiden 1678. [Second title:] Reflexions curieuses d'un Esprit des-Interressé [...] Cologne, Claude Emanuel, 1678. [Third title:] Traitté des ceremonies superstitieuses des Juifs tant anciens que modernes. Amsterdam, Chez Jacob Smith, 1678
2. Refutation des erreurs de Benoit de Spinosa. Par M. de Fenelon Archevêque de Cambray, par le P. Lami, Benedictin & par M. le Comte de Boullainvilliers. Avec La vie de Spinosa, Ecrite par Jean Colerus. Bruxelles, chez François Foppens, 1731.
[Published together with:]
ISHAK OROBIO
, Certamen philosophicum propugnatae veritatis divinae ac naturalis adversus Joh. Bredeburg. Amsterdam 1703. 12mo.
2 vols. uniformly bound. 18th cent. French green morocco. Gilt decorated. Very fine copies with bookplates of the original owner: Spencer Compton, VIII Duke of Devonshire. EUR 6,000.--
~Beautiful set of 2 different works 1. French translation of the TTP with 3 titlepages. Kingma-Offenberg 16 (Y1). The copies with all three titlepages are scarce. Wolf 373. See Kingma-Offenberg, pp. 16-17.
2. Collection of 5 different texts described in item above

32. HOBBES, THOMAS. - Leviathan: of van de stoffe, gedaente, ende magt van de kerckelycke ende wereltlycke regeeringe.
Amsterdam, Jacobus Wagenaar, 1667.
Cont. vellum,. [8 leaves, incl. engraved frontispiece and portrait of the author], 744 pp. and folding table, [32 lvs]. Fine copy. EUR 2,800.--
~First edition of the Dutch translation. In 1674 Leviathan was officially banned by the secular authorities of Holland (together with a.o. the TTP and Meyers' Philosophia S. Scripturae interpres). The translator, Abraham van Berckel (1639-1689) was befriended with Koerbagh. When the identity of the translator became known, van Berckel fled to Culemborg. See Meinsma, p. 302. Israel, Radical enlightenment, p. 185/186. Knuttel, Verboden boeken in de Republiek der Ver. Nederlanden 185. Macdonald & Hargreaves, Th. Hobbes: A bibliography 47a.

33. [JACOBI, FRIEDRICH HEINRICH] - Ueber die Lehre des Spinoza in Briefen an den Herrn Moses Mendelssohn.
Breslau, Gottl. Löwe, 1785.
Cont. hleather, worn. [8], 1-48, [8], 49-215 pp. Pp. 11/12 misnumbered. Red edges. Tiny wormholes. Faded owner's stamp and owner's handwriting on titlepage. Good. EUR 1,100.--
~First edition. Anonymously published by F.H. Jacobi. Contains two poems of Goethe published for the first time, in this copy both after p. 48. Meyer, Moses Mendelssohn Bibliographie 333. Bamberger 564.

34. [JACOBI, FRIEDRICH HEINRICH] - Ueber die Lehre des Spinoza in Briefen an den Herrn Moses Mendelssohn. Neue vermehrte Ausgabe.
Breslau, Gottl. Löwe, 1789. 8vo.
Modern hleather. [2], LII, 440 pp. Owner's inscriptions on titlepage. Some browning. A tear in p. 431. EUR 500.--
~Enlarged with many appendices: Excerpt from Giordano Bruno, Hemsterhuys on atheism, comparison between Spinoza and Leibnitz a. o. Meyer, nr. 337. Bamberger 591 This copy (as most copies of this edition) without plates.

36. LIMBORCH, PHILIPPUS VAN - URIEL DA COSTA. - De veritate religionis christianae amica collatio cum erudito Judaeo.
Gouda, Justus ab Hoeve, 1687. 4to
Modern leather. (16), 364, (14) pp. Title mounted and washed. Some browning. EUR 600.--
~First edition. The text of Limborch's debate with Isaac Orobio de Castro, (1620-1687). At the end Uriel da Costa's Exemplar humanae vitae, published for the first time. To this, Limborch added his Brevis refutatio. Bamberger 67
A facsimile reprint of this book appeared in 1969.

37. NIEUWENTYT, BERNARD. - Het regt gebruik der werelt beschouwingen ter overtuiginge van ongodisten en ongelovigen aangetoont. Met kopere plaaten.
Amsterdam, Wed. J. Wolters, en J. Pauli, 1715. 4to.
Modern cloth, rebacked. (14),916,(17) pp. Title printed in black and red. With frontispiece by J. Goeree, vignette on title, portrait of the author by P. van Gunst after D. Valkenburg and numerous illustrations on 28 folded plates. EUR 500.--
~First edition. Bernard Nieuwentijt, 1654-1700. Mathematician and Cartesian philosopher. Bamberger 234.

38. NIEUWENTYT, BERNARD. - Gronden van zekerheid, of de regte betoogwyse der wiskundigen, so in het denkbeeldige, als in het zakelyke: ter wederlegging van Spinosaas denkbeeldig samenstel; en ter aanleiding van eene sekere sakelyke wysbegeerte, aangetoont. Den tweden druk.
Amsterdam, Joannes Pauli, 1728. 4to.
Cont. leather. [56], 456 pp. With engraved title-vignette. Some slight waterstaining and browning. Very good. EUR 450.--
~Second edition, identical to the first edition of 1720, except for an additional biography of the author. The present work was like the first edition of 1720 published posthumously, now with the addition of a short life of the author. Wolf 894. Bamberger 300.

39. SIMON, RICHARD. - Histoire critique du Vieux Testament. Nouvelle édition, et qui est la première imprimée sur la Copie de Paris, augmentée d'une Apologie generale, de plusieurs Remarques Critiques, et d'une Réponse par un theologien protestant.
Rotterdam, Reinier Leers, 1685. 4to.
Cont. boards, worn. (40), 667, (45) pp. Handwritten notes on first blanks. Inside: very good. EUR 600.--
~'Simon, possibly influenced by Spinoza, asserted that the original Bible text had been augmented by additions from several authors, but against Spinoza he maintained the authenticity of the Bible'. (Bamberger 59)

40. SIMON, RICHARD. - Histoire critique du texte du Nouveau Testament, Ou l'on établit la Verité des actes sur lesquels la Religion Chrétienne est fondée. Rotterdam, Chez Reinier Leers, 1689. [16], 430 pp.
[Bound with:]
Histoire critique des versions du Nouveau Testament, où l'on fait connoître quel a été l'usage de la texture des Livres Sacrés dans les principales Eglises du monde.
Rotterdam, Chez Reinier Leers, 1690, [10], 539 pp. 4to.
Cont.leather, slightly worn. Gilt decorated spine. Red seal on titlepage. Printed in 2 columns. Very good. EUR 500.--
~Bamberger 75: `Richard Simon uses his book on the New Testament to present in greater detail his objections to Spinoza's Bible criticism'.

41. [STOUPPE, JEAN BAPTISTE] - De religie van de hollanders. Vertoont in diversche brieven. Gheschreven door een officier van de conincklijcke Fransche armée, aan eenen Professeur van de Theologie in Berne.
Tot Ceulen, gedruckt by Pieter Meertense, 1673.
Modern hvellum. 176 pp. First and last few pages damaged at the edges with some slight loss of text of p. 175/6. Some browning. On the whole a fair copy, but complete. EUR 1,000.--
~Dutch translation of the original French edition, Paris 1673, the first French book to discuss Spinoza. (`Stouppe reveals a relatively good knowledge of Spinoza, his theories and his followers. He gained that knowledge from personal contact with the philosopher', Bamberger 14). Another Dutch edition was published in Amsterdam, the same year, as mentioned by Bamberger (16) and Van der Linde (64). The present edition is nowhere mentioned.

43. WITTICH, CHRISTOPH. - Anti-Spinoza sive examen Ethices Benedicti de Spinoza, et commentarius de Deo et ejus attributus.
Amsterdam, Johannes Wolters, 1690. 4to.
Cont. boards., spine and edges worn. Corner cut out of first free endpaper. [12], 424 pp. Extra pages inserted after A3 with the text: Examen Ethices. Red edges. Fine copy. EUR 3,000.--
~Van der Linde 384. Bamberger 83


Return to homepage