LIST 93 (update): History of the Jews in the Netherlands Update December 2008. Books in the Dutch language are not listed. 1. STUDIA ROSENTHALIANA. Tijdschrift voor Joodse wetenschap en geschiedenis in Nederland. Complete set. Vols. 1-40. Amsterdam, 1967-2008. Orig. wraps. 1 vol. orig. cloth. Very good set. EUR 2,600.-- ~Journal for Jewish history and literature in the Netherlands, published by the Bibliotheca Rosenthaliana. Mainly in English (early volumes contain also Dutch contributions). Publication in progress. Many volumes are separately available (on request). 2. ADLER, ISRAEL. - Musical life and traditions of the Portuguese Jewish community of Amsterdam in the XVIIIth century. (Yuval monograph series 1). Jerusalem, 1974. Or. wrps. 142 pp. EUR 20.-- ~With musical examples and Hebrew texts. A few illustrations 3. BELINFANTE, JUDITH C.E. and EDWARD VAN VOOLEN. - The Esnoga. A monument to Portuguese-Jewish culture. Co-authors: David Ph. Cohen Paraira, Jaffa Baruch-Sznaj and Julie-Marthe Cohen. 2nd ed. ISBN 9090043500. Amsterdam, D'arts., 2001. Or. cloth with dustjacket. 95 pp. Illustrated. EUR 17.-- 4. [BERGEN-BELSEN] - Holocaust and rebirth. Bergen Belsen 1945-1965. Foreword by Dr. Jacob Robinson. Introduction by Josef Rosensaft. Edited by Sam E. Bloch. New York / Tel Aviv, Bergen-Belsen Memorial Press of the World Federation of Bergen-Belsen Associations, 1965. Or. leather in or. slipcase. LXXXV, 386 pp. Guilt edges. Richly illustrated. Folio. EUR 250.-- ~Edition de luxe. Text in Yiddish and English. Wiener Library 7, 4460 5. BERGER, SHLOMO. - Classical oratory and the Sephardim of Amsterdam. Rabbi Aguilar's Tratado de la Retórica. ISBN9065505474. Hilversum, Verloren, 1996. Softcover. 141 pp. Illustrated. New. EUR 18.-- 6. BESSO, HENRY V. - Dramatic literature of the Sephardic Jews of Amsterdam in the XVIIth and XVIIIth centuries. New York, Hispanic Institute, 1947. Or. wrps, slightly damaged.XI, 117 pp. Paper browned. Edges worn. Considering the paper used, a very good copy. EUR 55.-- 7. BLOEMENDAL, HANS. - Shirei Chazanei Amsterdam. Amsterdams Chazzanoet. Synagogale muziek van de Ashkenazische Gemeente. With supplement: The (Amsterdam) Jewish religious service by H.M. Polak. Editor: Joppe Poelman van Beusekom. 2 vols. Buren, Frits Knuf, 1990. Or. cloth. XL, 1-256; 257-476, 4 pp. Illustrated. Large 4to. English & Dutch. EUR 20.-- 8. BLOM, J.C.H.; R.G. FUKS-MANSFELD and I. SCHÖFFER (eds.). - The history of the Jews in the Netherlands. ISBN 187477451X. Oxford, Littman Library of Jewish Civilization, 2002. Or. cloth with dustjacket. 576 pp. Illustr. New. EUR 75.-- 9. BODIAN, MIRIAM. - Hebrews of the Portuguese nation. Conversos and community in early modern Amsterdam. ISBN 0253213517. Indiana University Press, 1999. Softcover. XIV, 219 pp. EUR 22.-- 10. BOTS, HANS and JAN ROEGIERS (eds.). - The contribution of the Jews to the culture in the Netherlands. La contribution des Juifs à la culture des anciens Pays-Bas. Ed. by Hans Bots & Jan Roegiers. Offprint from: Lias 16, part 2. ISBN 9030210990. Amsterdam / Maarssen, 1989. Or. wrps. 159-362 pp. New. EUR 26.-- ~J.W. Wesselius about Johannes Drusius. Offenberg about visit Menasseh ben Israel to Christina of Sweden at Antwerp. H.P. Salomon on `the oldest account concerning the origin of Portuguese Judaism at Amsterdam' and other articles. 11. BRASZ, CHAYA and Y. Kaplan (eds.). - Dutch Jews as perceived by themselves and by others. Proceedings of the Eight International Symposium on the History of the Jews in the Netherlands. ISBN 978900411705 1. Leiden, Brill, 2001. Orig. cloth with dustjacket. XIV, 457 pp. And plates. New. EUR 90.-- 12. BRASZ, CHAYA. - Removing the yellow badge. The struggle for a jewish community in the postwar Netherlands 1944-1955. Published by the Institute for Research on Dutch Jewry. Jerusalem, 1995. Softcover. 144 pp. Illustrated. New. EUR 17.-- 13. CASTRO, DAVID HENRIQUEZ DE. - Keur van grafstenen op de Nederl. Portug.-Israël. begraafplaats te Ouderkerk a.d. Amstel. Met beschrijving en biographische aanteekeningen. Auswahl von Grabsteinen auf dem Niederl.-Port.-Israel. Begräbnissplatze zu Ouderkerk an den Amstel. Nebst beschreibung und biographischen Skizzen. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1883. Large folio. Hcloth binding with minor defects. Or. frontcover mounted. XII, 126 pp. and 15, plates, 1 plan. Some slight foxing. Very good. EUR 270.-- ~First edition. Bilingual. Text in Dutch and German. 14. CASTRO, DAVID HENRIQUEZ DE. - Keur van grafstenen / Selected Gravestones. A photographic reprint of the Dutch/German edition (1883) preceded by an English translation of the original and of additional descriptions of six gravestones and by introductory and bibliographical contributions. Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, 1999. Large folio. Or. boards with dustjacket. 68, XII, 125 (5) pp. and plates. Fine. EUR 70.-- ~Bilingual edition. Dutch and English. 15. [CASTRO, DAVID HENRIQUES DE] - COHEN, JULIE-MARTHE. - Up for auction - Onder de hamer. The variegated collection of David Henriques de Castro (1826-1898). Exhibition Catalogue Joods Historisch Museum Amsterdam. Amsterdam, 1999. 40 pp. Illustrated. EUR 12.-- ~Text in English and Dutch. 16. COHEN, JULIE-MARTHE and JELKA KRÖGER (eds.). - Gifts from the heart. Ceremonial Objects from the Jewish Historical Museum, Amsterdam. ISBN 9040090106.. Zwolle, Waanders, 2004. Softcover. 272 pp. Illustrated with many photo's. New. EUR 33.50 ~In English. Among the contributions: Naomi Feuchtwanger-Sarig: Bernard Picart: Image, text and material culture. Jelka Kröger: Hebrew inscriptions on ceremonial objects. Mirjam Alexander-Knotter: The festive display at Amsterdam's Ashkenazi Synagogue Complex. 17. COHEN, ROBERT. - Jews in another environment. Surinam in the second half of the eighteenth century. ISBN 9004093737. Leiden, Brill, 1991. Or. cloth with dustjacket. XVI, 350 pp. Very good. EUR 90.-- ~Contains appendix: catalogue of the library of David de Isaac Cohen Nassy (late 18th cent.), editor of the Essay historique sur la colonie de Suriname, Paramaribo 1788. The catalogue mentions 433 items. In addition to this catalogue the author presents a list of 90 items listed by Nassy in his book and not found in his library. 18. [COHEN-NASSY, DAVID DE] - Essai historique sur la Colonie de Surinam. Sa fondation, ses révolutions, ses progrès, depuis son origine jusquà nos jours, ainsi que les causes qui dépuis quelques années ont arreté le cours de sa prosperité etc. Avec l'histoire de la Nation Juive Portugaise et Allemande y etablie, leurs privilèges immunités & franchises: leur Etat politique & moral, tant ancien que moderne: La part qu'ils ont eu dans la défense & dans les progrès de la Colonie. Le totu redigé sur des pieces authetiques y ointes, & mis en ordre par les Rérens & Réprésentans de ladite Nation Juive Portugaise. Paramaribo 1788. Reprint. 2 parts in 1 vol. Amsterdam, S. Emmering, 1968. Or.cloth. EUR 32.-- ~Unchanged reprint of the original edition. 19. DA COSTA, URIEL. - Examination of pharisaic traditions. Exame das tradiçoes phariseas. Facsimile of the unique copy in the Royal Library of Copenhagen. Supplemented by Samuel Da Silva's Treatise on the immortality of the soul. Tratado da immortalidade da alma. Translation, notes and introduction by H.P. Salomon and I.S.D. Sassoon. ISBN 9004099239. Leiden / New York / Köln, Brill, 1993. Or. cloth, with dustjacket. XXIV, 578 pp, 2 folded maps and 8 plates. EUR 123.-- 20. [DA COSTA, URIEL] - KASTEIN, JOSEF. - Uriel da Costa oder die Tragödie der Gesinnung. Berlin, 1932. Or. wrps, loose. 340 pp. And 12 plates. EUR 10.-- 21. DA COSTA, URIEL. - Die Schriften des Uriel da Costa. Mit Einleitung, übertragung und Regesten herausgegeben von Carl Gebhardt (Bibl. Spinozana 2.). Amsterdam, 1922. Or. hcloth, worn edges. XL,286 pp. Paper brown. EUR 100.-- ~Contains a.o. the original texts: Propostas contra a Tradicao, Sobre a Mortalidade da Alma and Exemplar Humanae Vitae all with German translations. 22. [FRANK, ANNE] - Beyond the diary. A photographic remembrance. With an introduction by Anna Quindlen. By Ruud van der Rol and Rian Verhoeven in association with the Anne Frank House. Translated (from the Dutch) by Tony Langham and Plym Peters. London, Viking, 1993. Or. hcloth., with dustjacket. XII, 113 pp. Illustrated. ISBN 0 670 84932 4. EUR 20.-- 23. FRANK, ANNE. - The diary of Anne Frank. The revised critical edition. ISBN 9780385508476. New York, Doubleday books., 2003. Hardcover with dustjacket. 864 pp. New. EUR 60.-- ~Prepared by the Netherlands State Institute for War Documentation. Contains never-before-published material from the diary. Introduction by Harry Paape, Gerrold van der Stroom, and David Barnouw. Includes a summary of the report by the State Forensic Science Laboratory of the Ministry of Justice compiled by H. J. J. Hardy. 24. FRISHMAN, JUDITH and HETTY BERG (eds). - Dutch Jewry - in a Cultural Maelstrom 1880-1940. ISBN 9789052602684. Amsterdam, Aksant, 2007. Softcover. 213 pp. New. EUR 21.50 ~14 contributions. Among them 2 about Spinoza: Henri Krop: Spinozism and Dutch Jewry between 1880 and 1940. David Wertheim: Spinoza's popularity in perspective. A Dutch-German comparison. 25. GANS, M.S. - Memorbook. History of Dutch Jewry from the renaissance to 1940 with 1100 illustrations. Transl. from the Dutch. Baarn, Bosch & Keuning, 1977. Large 4to. Or. cloth with dustjacket. 852 pp. Profusely illustrated. Fine copy. EUR 120.-- 26. GRIJN SANTEN, WILHELM VAN DER. - Makum Aleph: Amsterdam als jüdischer Zufluchtsort In der deutschen und niederländischen Literatur. ISBN 9783826038365. Würzburg, Königshausen & Neumann, 2008. Softcover. 383 pp. New. EUR 45.-- ~Introductory survey on Jewish immigration to the Netherlands. The author selected 21 literary German and Dutch works which are discussed in detail. To name some examples: Karl Gutzkow: Ariel Acosta, Berthold Auerbach: Spinoza, Maurits Wertheim, De soete bazinne, Egon Erwin Kisch: Sieben Geschichten aus dem Ghetto, Siegfried van Praag: Pension Wessels, Grete Weil: Jüdin als Zustand, Arnon Grunberg: Blauwe maandagen. 27. HARARI, JACOB (ps. of Fritz Pick). - Die Ausrottung der Juden im besetzten Holland. Ein Tatsachenbericht. Tel Aviv, Irgun Olej Merkaz Europa, 1944. Or. wrps. 100 pp. EUR 40.-- ~The author, born 1887 in Lissia, emigrated to Holland after 1933. Deported to Westerbork 20.6.1943 and to Bergen-Belsen 11.1.1944. On 29.6.1944 he was selected for an exchange transport to Palestine. He died in Munich in 1974. See Weinreb-Rapport (1976), p. 1639; Bibliogr. Judaica 2, p. 161. 28. HERRMANN, SIMON. - Austauschlager Bergen Belsen. Geschichte eines Austauschtransportes. Tel Aviv, Irgun Olej Merkas Europa, 1944. Orig. wrps. 96 pp. Paper rather brown. Very good. EUR 35.-- ~Not in WL 7. In July 1944, 222 Dutch Jews, who had been transported from Westerbork to Bergen Belsen were selected for an exchange transport to Palestine and travelled by train to Haifa. In Vienna 60 Jews from other countries joined them. The group consisted mainly of children and middle-aged people. The author was an eye-witness of the journey and gives also many detail on the life in Westerbork and Bergen Belsen. 29. HES, HINDLE S. - Jewish Physicians in the Netherlands 1600-1940. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1980. Or. wrps.XXII, 206 pp. Illustrated. EUR 20.-- 30. HILLESUM, ETTY. - Etty. A diary 1941-43. Introduced by J.G. Gaarlandt. Translated by Arnold J. Pomerans. London, Jonathan Cape, 1983. Or. cloth, with dustjacket. XIV, 226 pp. ISBN 0 224 0212 4. EUR 20.-- 31. HIRSCH, MENKO MAX. - Frucht vom Baum des Lebens. Ozer Peroth Ez Chajim. Die Sammlung der Rechtsgutachten Peri Ez Chajim des Rabbinerseminars Ets Haim zu Amsterdam. Zeitlich geordnet, ins Deutsche übertragen und in gekürzter Form herausgegeben. Berlin / Antwerpen, 1936. Original wrps. 367 pp. 4to. Fine copy. EUR 80.-- ~Bibliophile edition of 1000 copies, published by the Soncino-Gesellschaft. 32. ILAN-ONDERWIJZER, JEHUDITH. - Aus finsteren Zeiten. 1940-1945. Spannungen und Erlebnisse eines holländisch-jüdischen Mädchens während der Holocaustzeit. Übersetzt aus dem Hebräischen von Manfred Rehfeld. Korigirt von Lea Sonnenschein-Onderwijzer. Tel Aviv, geddruckt im Büro "Laot", 1995. 4to. Orig. wrps. 120 pp. Illustrated. Xerox publication. No ISBN. EUR 20.-- 33. ISRAEL, JONATHAN and REINIER SALVERDA. - Dutch Jewry Its History and Secular Culture (1500-2000). Leiden, Brill, 2002. Or. cloth. 335 pp. EUR 60.-- 34. ISRAEL, JONATHAN and STUART B. SCHWARTZ. - The expansion of tolerance. Religion in Dutch Brazil (1624-1654). ISBN 9789053569023. Amsterdam, Amsterdam University Press., 2007. Softcover. 60 pp. Illustrated. New. EUR 17.-- ~This volume analyses the unprecedented degree of toleration in the colony known as New Holland (...). Special attention is devoted to the position of Sephardic Jews in Recife and Mauritsstad, and to Portuguese responses to religious tolerance. 35. [JOSEPH DE LA VEGA] - Die Verwirrung der Verwirrungen. Vier Dialoge über die Börse in Amsterdam. Nach dem spanischen Original übersetzt und eingeleitet von Dr. Otto Pringsheim. Breslau, 1919. Or. wrps. XXXII, 233 pp. EUR 28.-- 36. KAPLAN, YOSEF (ed.). - Menasseh ben Israel and his world. Edited by Yosef Kaplan, Henry Méchoulan, Richard H. Popkin. ISBN 9004091149. Leiden, 1989. Or. cloth with dustjacket. X, 278 pp. with portrait. New. EUR 100.-- ~Among the contributions: Y.Kaplan: A generation of progress in the historical study of Dutch Sephardic Jewry. Henry Méchoulan: M. ben Israel and the world of the non-jew. Richard H. Popkin: The rise and fall of the Jewish Indian theory. J.I. Israel: M. van Israel and the Dutch Sephardic colonization movement of the mid-seventeenth century (1645-1657). 37. KATCHEN, AARON L. - Christian Hebraists and Dutch Rabbis. Seventeenth Century apologetics and the study of Maimonides' Mishneh Torah. Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1984. Modern cloth. XX, 391 pp. New. EUR 30.-- 38. KATZ, DAVID S. and JONATHAN I. ISRAEL (eds.). - Sceptics, millenarians and Jews. ISBN 9789004091603. Leiden, 1990. Orig. cloth. 293 pp. EUR 70.-- ~Among the contributions: Michael Heyd: Descartes - an enthusiast malgré lui. Asa Kasher and Shlomo Biderman: Why was Baruch de Spinoza excommunicated? J.I. Israel: Dutch Sephardi Jewry, Millenarian politics and the struggle for Brazil (1640-1654). Yosef Kaplan: "Karaites" in early eighteenth-century Amsterdam. 39. LIMBORCH, PHILIPPUS VAN - URIEL DA COSTA. - De veritate religionis christianae amica collatio cum erudito Judaeo. Gouda 1687. Facsimile reprint. Farnborough, 1969. Or. Cloth. (16), 364, (14) pp. Very good. EUR 75.-- ~In Latin. The text of Limborch's debate with Isaac Orobio de Castro, (1620-1687). At the end Uriel Da Costa's Exemplar humanae vitae. To this, Limborch added his Brevis refutatio. 40. LOKER, ZVI. - Jews in the Caribbean. Evidence on the history of the jews in the Caribbean zone in colonial times. ISBN 9652960152. Jerusalem, Misgav Yerushalayim, 1991. 370, 30 pp. EUR 32.-- 41. [MEIJER, JAAP] - Neveh Ya'akov. Jubilee Volume presented to Dr. Jaap Meijer on the occasion of his seventieth birthday. Edited by Lea Dasberg and Jonathan N. Cohen. Assen, Van Gorcum, 1982. Or. cloth.XXIII,338 pp. Illustrations and 1 photographic plate. EUR 10.-- ~Contributions in English, Dutch and one in Hebrew. A.o.: Swetschinski on Amsterdam Jewish Marchant-diplomat Moseh Curiel, Robert Cohen on Sephardi poor of 18th cent. Amsterdam. Added: Bibliography of the writings of Dr. Jaap Meijer. 42. [MEIJER, JAAP] - Hebraica and Judaica printed before 1900. Catalogue of the Jaap Meijer collection. Compiled by Jonathan N. Cohen. With introductions by A.K. Offenberg and Hans Visser. Amsterdam, Library of the Amsterdam Municipal Archives, 1999. Or. cloth. 140 pp. Illustrated. New. EUR 15.-- ~Choice of 500 books from the important collection that was donated to the Amsterdam Municipal Archives by Jaap Meyer. 43. MELKMAN, DR. J. - David Franco Mendes. A Hebrew poet. Jerusalem / Amsterdam, Massadah, Joachimsthal, 1951. Or. cloth. 170 pp. and 8 plates. EUR 12.-- 44. MENASSEH BEN ISRAEL. - Rettung der Juden. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Moses Mendelssohn (Berlin 1782). (Reprint. Die Weltbücher. Eine jüdische Schriftenfolge, 3). Berlin, Welt-Verlag, 1919. Or. paper boards. Spine gone. 63 pp. Portrait of the author incl. Inside good. EUR 18.-- ~Meyer, nr.264 45. [MENASSEH BEN ISRAEL] - COPPENHAGEN, J.H. - Menasseh ben Israel 1604-1657. A bibliography. ISBN 9652960144. Jerusalem, 1990. Or. boards. Rubbed edge. Spine discolored. X,407, XIII. And 8 pp. plates. Inside very good. EUR 40.-- ~1277 items: books and articles relating to Menasseh ben Israel. With indexes 46. MEYER, JAKOB. - The stay of Moses Haim Luzzatto at Amsterdam 1736-1743. Amsterdam, 1947. Or. wrps. 44 pp. EUR 7.-- 47. MICHMAN, J. and MARION APTROOT (eds.). - Storm in the Community. Yiddish polemical pamphlets of Amsterdam Jewry 1797-1798. Selected, translated and introduced by Jozeph Michman and Marion Aptroot. ISBN 087820220X. Cincinnati, Hebrew Union College Press, 2002. Or. cloth with dustjacket. 527 pp. New. EUR 50.-- ~Yiddish text and English translation on facing pages 48. MICHMAN, JOZEPH (ed.). - Dutch Jewish history. Vol. 1. Proceedings of the Symposium on the History of the Jews in the Netherlands Nov. 28-Dec. 3, 1982. Tel Aviv-Jerusalem. ISBN 9652220361. Jerusalem, 1984. Or. cloth with dustjacket. VIII, 568 pp. EUR 30.-- 49. MICHMAN, JOZEPH (ED.). - Dutch Jewish History. Vol. 3. Proceedings of the Fifth Symposium on the History of the Jews in the Netherlands. Jerusalem, November 25-28, 1991. Jerusalem, The Institute for Research on Dutch Jewry/Hebrew University. Assen/Maastricht, Van Gorcum, 1993. Hardcover. VIII, 410 pp. Illustrated. EUR 40.-- 50. MICHMAN, JOZEPH. - The history of Dutch Jewry during the Emancipation Period 1787-1815. Gothic turrets on a Corinthian building. ISBN 9053561862. Amsterdam, University Press, 1995. Or. boards. X,238 pp. EUR 32.-- 51. MORGENSTEIN, SUSAN W. and RUTH E. LEVINE. - The Jews in the age of Rembrandt (Exhibition Catalogue). Organized by the Judaic Museum of the Jewish Community Center of Greater Washington. Rockville, 1981. Orig. wrappers. 84 pp. Fine copy. Many plates. EUR 45.-- 52. [MORTEIRA, SAUL LEVI] - SALOMON, H.P. - Saul Levi Mortera en zijn "Traktaat betreffende de waarheid van de wet van Mozes", eigenhandig geschreven in de portugese taal te Amsterdam 1659-1660. Inleiding, transcriptie en aantekeningen. Braga, 1988. Or.wrps. CXXXVIII, 23 plates and genealogical table. EUR 10.-- ~In Dutch. Introduction at the dissertation. With bibliography. Morteira was probably a teacher of Spinoza. According to Salomon, Spinoza reacts in certain passages in his Tractatus Theologico-Politicus directly to Morteira's Tratado da Verdade.. (pp. CVII-CXIV) 53. MORTERA [MORTEIRA], SAUL LEVI. - Tratado da verdade da lei de Moisés. Escrito pelo su próprio punho em Portugues. Ediçao facsimilada, leitura di autografo (1659), introduçao e comentario por H.P. Salomon. (Acta universitatis Coimbrigensis). Coimbra, 1988. 4to. Or. wrps. CXLVI, 1277 pp. and 23 plates. EUR 35.-- ~Facsimile edition with transcription. Dissertation at the University of Nijmegen. 54. PIETERSE, WILHELMINA C. (ed.). - Livro de Bet Haim do kahal kados de Bet Yahacob. Original text. Introduction, notes and index in English. Assen, 1970. Or. cloth.XVI,208 pp. and 1 plate. EUR 14.-- 55. PIETERSE, WILHELMINA C. - Daniel Levi de Barrios als geschiedschrijver van de Portugees- Israelietische gemeente te Amsterdam in zijn "Triumpho del govierno popular". (Publikaties van de gemeentelijke archiefdienst van Amsterdam, no 8). Amsterdam, 1968. Or. cloth. 211 pp. and 3 photographic plates. With summary in English and appendixes: original documents in Portuguese . New. EUR 18.-- 56. POLAK, ARTHUR. - Joodse penningen in de Nederlanden. Jewish medals in the Netherlands. English summaries by Lt.-Col. L.S. Forrer. Amsterdam, Jacques Schulman, 1958. Or. wrps. 80 pp. and 17 photographic plates. EUR 20.-- ~Dr. Polak became after the war director of CIZ, the Jewish hospital in Amsterdam. Devoted to Jewish cultural affairs he organised the exhibition "Mokum and Mediene" at the Jewish Historical Museum. 57. PRAAG, J.A. VAN. - Los Sefarditas de Amsterdam y sus actividades. Publicaciones de la catedra "Archer M. Huntington". Madrid, Universidad de Madrid, 1967. Small 8vo. Or. wraps.36 pp. EUR 20.-- 58. PRESSER, JACOB. - The destruction of the Dutch Jews. Translated from the Dutch by Arnold Pomerans. New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1969. Or. cloth, with dustjacket. XIV, 556 pp. and 24 plates. EUR 35.-- 59. RIVLIN, BENJAMIN. - Letters of the Pekidim and Amarcalim of Amsterdam 5589/1828-9. Jerusalem, Ben Zvi, 1978. Orig. cloth. 326 pp. Very good. EUR 30.-- ~Book is entirely in HEBREW. 60. SALOMON, H.P. - Portrait of a new Christian, Fernao Alvares Melo (1569-1632). With contributions by J. de Lange. Paris, 1982. Or.wrps.XXXVIII, 372 pp. with 14 plates and 7 genealogical charts. New. Uncut. EUR 25.-- ~Fernando Alvares Melo, Lisbon Marrano merchant, fled to Amsterdam around 1614. 61. [SEELIGMANN, S.] - Festskrift i anledning af Professor David Simonsens 70-aarige Fodselsdag. Copenhagen, 1923. Or. wrps, spine and edges damaged. 400, 56 pp. Hinges partly weak. Otherwise good. EUR 50.-- ~pp. 253-257: Sigmund Seeligmann: Die Juden in Holland. Other contributions, to name a few: Elkan N. Adler: `Talmud printing before Bomberg'; J.S. Da Silva Rosa: `een eigenhandige brief van Daniel Levi de Barrios'; Julius Guttmann: 'John Spencers Erkläarung der biblischen Gesetze in ihrer Beziehung zu Maimonides. 62. SONNENBERG-STERN, KARINA. - Emancipation and poverty. The Ashkenazi Jews of Amsterdam 1796-1850. ISBN 033374845X. Oxford, St. Antony's College/Macmillan Press, 2000. Or. cloth with dustjacket. EUR 35.-- 63. STENGERS, JEAN. - Les Juifs dans les Pays-Bas au Moyen Age.. Bruxelles, Palais des Académies, 1950. Orig. wraps. 190 pp. One map. Uncut. Very good. EUR 65.-- 64. SWETSCHINSKI, DANIEL. - Reluctant cosmopolitans. The Portuguese Jews of Seventeenth-Century Amsterdam. ISBN 1874774463. London, The Littman Library of Jewish Civilization, 2000. Or. cloth with dustjacket. XIV, 380 pp. New. EUR 25.-- 65. SWETSCHINSKI, DANIEL and LOEKI SCHÖNDUVE. - De familie Lopes Suasso financiers van Willem III. The Lopes Suasso family, bankers to William III. Amsterdam, Joods Historisch Museum, 1988. Large 4to. Orig. wraps. 88 pp. Illustrated. EUR 65.-- ~Bilingual, Dutch and English. Published on the occasion of the exhibition on the Suasso family. 30 June-21 November 1988. 66. VEGA, L. ALVARES. - The Beth Haim of Ouderkerk aan de Amstel. Images of a Portugese cemetery in Holland. Het Beth Haim van Ouderkerk. Beelden van een Portugees-Joodse begraafplaats. 3rd expanded edition. Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, Stichting tot instandhouding van historische Joodse begraafplaatsen in Nederland, 1994. Hardcover. 72 pp. and map. Illustrated. English and Dutch text. EUR 20.-- ~Photographs of all important gravestones. To name a few Jews who are buried in Ouderkerk: Menasseh ben Israel, Joseph Raphael Athias and Michael de Espinoza (father of Baruch). 67. VRIES, ANNEMARIE DE, VRIES, BENJAMIN DE. - Ashkenazi cholent and Spanish pepper. The colourful ancestry of Annemarie de Vries-Broekhuijsen. Facts and background. Tel Aviv. Or. wrps. 131 pp. EUR 23.-- 68. WEISER, RAFAEL and JOSEPH KAPLAN. - Treasures from the library Ets Haim - Livraria Montezinos of the Portugees Israëlietisch Seminarium Ets Haim, Amsterdam. Me-Otsrot Sifriyat Ets-Hayim/Montezinos... (Exhibition catalogue Jerusalem National and University Library ). Jerusalem, 1980. 4to. Or. wrps. Spine slightly damaged. IX, 119 pp. Illustr. Very good. EUR 20.-- ~English and Hebrew. Survey of Jewish bookculture in Amsterdam with many explanatory notes. 69. WIJLER, JACOB SAMUEL. - Isaac de Pinto, sa vie et ses oeuvres. (Dissertation at the University of Amsterdam). Apeldoorn, C.M.B. Dixon & Co., 1923. Or. wrps. 116, 2 pp. With handwritten annotation on halftitle signed by Jac. Zwarts. Some foxing. Good. Loosely inserted: `stellingen' in Dutch. EUR 70.-- ~In French. With appendix: Letter to Voltaire, and Voltaires answer. Return to homepage |