List 90: GERMAN JUDAICA 1800-1938. History, Scholarship, Emancipation


Update September 2011



1-45 Periodicals and Sets
46-433 Books and Pamphlets


1. ALLGEMEINE ZEITUNG DES JUDENTUMS. Vols. 1-9, 14, 16, 18-20, 24-28, 30-32, 36-39, 41, 43, 46, 54-56, 58, 60, 61, 63-70, 72, 74, 77, Ein unpartheiisches Organ für alles jüdische Interesse.
Leipzig-Berlin, 1837-1914. 4to. Many bindings missing or in poor condition. Brittle edges in some volumes, but the paper is generally well preserved. EUR 3,000.--
~Rare. Most important 19th-century Jewish weekly. Founded by L. Philippson, edited by G. Karpeles, L. Geiger, A. Katz. Publication went on till 1922; it was then merged with `Im Deutschen Reich' into `C.V. Zeitung', later `Zentral-Verein Zeitung'. No complete listing of this title in ULS

2. BERLIN - LEHRANSTALT FÜR DIE WISSENSCHAFT DES JUDENTUMS IN BERLIN. Bericht 21 (1903), 27 (1909) , 28 (1910) , 29 (1911) , 30 (1912) , 32 (1914), 33 (1915).
Some have or. wrps., some without wrps. Good condition. Separately available. EACH VOLUME:. EUR 70.--
~Contr. by a.o.: Dr. E. Baneth, Prof.Dr. Hermann Cohen-Marburg, Dr. George F. Moore, Dr. I. Elbogen. In Bericht 32: `Antrittsvorlesung von Rabbiner Dr. L. Baeck, 4. Mai 1913'.

3. [BRESLAU] - JAHRESBERICHT des jüdisch-theologischen Seminars Fraenckel'scher Stiftung. Breslau, am Gedächtnisstage des Stifters, dem 27. Januar 1856. Voran geht: Ueber das Phokylideische Gedicht. Ein Beitrag zur hellenistischen Litteratur. Von Dr. J. Bernays.
Breslau, Druck von Grass, Barth und Comp. (W. Friedrich)., 1856. 4to. Modern cloth. XXXVI, (8), 11 pp. Owner's signature on titlepage. Very good condition. EUR 100.--
~The `Seminar' was founded in 1854. This is the first Jahresbericht, written by `Director' Dr. Z. Frankel

4. [BRESLAU] - JAHRESBERICHT des jüdisch-theologischen Seminars " Fraenckel'scher Stiftung". Separately available the following vols (year of printing): 1869 (without Jahresbericht) 1870, 1881, 1883, 1886, 1889, 1893 (without Jahresbericht), 1895, 1896, 1897, 1898, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1906, 1907, 1911, 1912, 1913, 1914, 1915, 1916, 1919, 1920, 1924, 1925, 1928, 1931, 1932 (without Jarhesbericht) 1934, 1938.
Modern cloth. Separately available. Prices on request.
~Each Jahresbericht contains a scholarly monograph by a member of the staff

5. [CENTRAL-VEREIN DEUTSCHER STAATSBUERGER JUEDISCHEN GLAUBENS] - C.V.-Zeitung. Blätter für Deutschtum und Judentum. Organ des Central-Vereins deutscher Staatsbürger jüdischen Glaubens e. V. Allgemeine Zeitung des Judentums. Vols. 3-6 and Vol. 10.
Berlin, 1924- 1927; 1931. Large 4to. Cont. hcloth. 5 volumes. Vol. 5, p. 477/478 is damaged with loss of text. Else very good. EUR 300.--
~Weekly, appeared from 1922-1938.

7. FREITAGABEND, DER. Eine Familienschrift. Erscheint wöchentlich. Redigirt von Leopold Stein und S. Formstecher. Jahrgang 1 (nos. 1-52), Jan.-Dez. 1859, missing no. 24 (pp. 369-384) and no. 49 (pp. 769-784).
Frankfurt am Main, 1859-1860. Newly leatherbound. Browning. Handwritten notes on free endpaper. Library stamps on titlepage: Israelitische Gemeindeschule, Magdeburg. EUR 100.--

8. HEBRÄISCHE BIBLIOGRAPHIE. Ha-Mazkir. Blätter für neuere und ältere Literatur des Judentums. Hrsg. von M. Steinschneider und J. Benzian. 21 parts in 4 vols. Berlin 1858-1882. Repr. ISBN 348704269X.
Hildesheim, Olms, 1972. Orig. cloth. Complete set. As new. EUR 350.--
~Shunami 4818

9. HILFSVEREIN DER DEUTSCHEN JUDEN. Sechster Geschäftsbericht (1907); Siebenter Geschäftsbericht (1908); Neunter Geschäftsbericht (1910); Zehnter Geschäftsbericht (1911); Elfter Geschäftsbericht (1912); Zwölfter Geschäftsbericht (1913); Jahresbericht für 1927; Jahresbericht für 1928; Jahresbericht für 1929, Jahresbericht für 1930 (Dreissig Jahre Hifsverein der deutschen Juden 1901-1931).
Berlin, 1904-1931. Or. wrps., damaged. Staples. Set of 11 vols.With many photographs. Some library-stamps. Paper rather brown. EUR 240.--
~Ziel der Verein: "die sittliche, geistige und wirtschaftliche Entwicklung der Glaubensgenossen, insbesondere im östlichen Europa und in Asien, zu fördern". Each volume (approx. 180 pp.) contains a `Mitglieder-Verzeichniss'.

10. ILLUSTRIRTE MONATSHEFTE für die gesammten Interessen des Judenthums. Band I/ April- September 1865; Band II/ October 1865-März 1866. (all publ.).
Wien. Not uniformly bound in 2 vols. VIII, 496, Iv, 476 pp. Illustrated. Vol.1 stained and partly waterdam. Vol. 2: some brown age-staining. EUR 225.--
~Illustrated monthly of the German speaking Jews in the Austrian-Hungarian monarchy. With contributions by A. Berg, Briegleb, Neh. Brüll, M. Duschak, A. Dux, A.S. Fischer, J. Fürst, A. Geiger, H. Goldschmidt, L. Härzberg-Fränkel, E. Kulke, Sam. Mühsam, M. Rahmer, R. Rost, K. Schram, M. Wiener, a.o.

11. INFORMATIONSBLÄTTER im Auftrage des Zentralausschusses der deutschen Juden für Hilfe und Aufbau. Hrsg. von der Zentralwohlfahrtstelle der deutschen Juden. Jahrg.1 (1933)/Nos. 1- 16; Jahrg. 3 (1935)/No 2; Jahrgang 6 (1938)/No. 3/4. Together: 18 issues.
Berlin. Some slight folding marks, some browning. Traces of wear. No loss of text. EUR 100.--

12. ISRAELITISCHE VOLKSLEHRER, DER. Vols. 1-10 (complete set). Eine Monatschrift erbaulichen und belehrenden Inhalts zur Kenntniss des Judenthums, sowie zur Läuterung und Förderung des religiösen Sinnes unter den Israeliten (Later: Ein Organ für Synagoge, Schule, Leben und Wissenschaft des Förderung des religiösen Sinnes). Hrsg von Leopold Stein (later together with Samuel Süskind). This set including the `Homiletische Beilagen' in vols. 5-10.
Frankfurt a.M., 1851-1860. Bound in 5 vols. New cloth. Some browning. Jahrg. 10, pp. 243-254 in xerox. Rather short inner margin. Still a tidy, good set. EUR 400.--

13. ISRAELITISCHER JUGENDFREUND. Hrsg. von E. Flanter. IV.Jahrg.(1898), nos 21 ff. (pp.281-368); V.Jahrg. all nos (1899), some pages dam. (368 pp.) Illustrated.
Berlin, 1898-1899. Hcloth in 1 vol. Spine dam. Loose, 1 page damaged with loss of text. A few pencilnotes. Paper browned. Still good. EUR 100.--

14. JAHRBUCH DER JÜDISCH-LITERARISCHEN GESELLSCHAFT. Vols. 1-22. Complete.
Frankfurt am Main, 1903-1932. Or. green cloth. Some spines are damaged. Good set. EUR 1,000.--
~Until 1927 edited by Jonas Bondi. Contains articles on various aspects of Jewish history and thought, book reviews and a few contributions in Hebrew. Separately available vols. 1, 2, 6, 8, 10.

15. JAHRBUCH für die Geschichte der Juden und des Judenthums. (Schriften hrsg. vom Institute zur Förderung der israelitischen Literatur) 4 vols. (all publ.).
Leipzig, 1860- 1869. Hcloth and hleather, not identical. EUR 140.--
~From the contents: L. Philippson, Baruch Spinoza; J.M. Jost, Eliah von Pesaro; M. Kayserling, das Castilianische Gemeinde-Statut, die Juden auf Mallorca; A. Neubauer, Zwei Briefe Obadjah"s aus Bartenuro; Josef Rabinowitsch, Schilderungen aus Russland; M. Wiener, Geschichte der Juden in Hannover a.o.

16. JAHRBÜCHER FÜR JÜDISCHE GESCHICHTE UND LITERATUR. Vols. 1-10 (all publ.). Frankfurt am Main 1874-1890. Together with a reprint of the continuation: CENTRAL-ANZEIGER FUER JÜDISCHE LITERATUR.
Frankfurt am Main, 1874-1891. Complete set. Modern cloth in 3 vols. Owner's inscription: Jacob Lauterbach. Some browning. Quality of the paper that has been used is varying. Some pages are brittle and loose and should be repaired. EUR 325.--
~Ed. by Nehemias Brüll, completed by Moritz Steinschneider. See Shunami 483. # Vol. 3 is a professional photocopy reprint of the continuation of this periodical: Central-Anzeiger fuer jüdische Literatur. Blätter für neuere und ältere Literatur des Judentums. Vols. 1/1-6, 1891 (all publ.)

17. JAHRESBERICHT DER LANDES-RABBINERSCHULE IN BUDAPEST. 1-38. LACKING nrs: 6(1883); 11 (1888), 15 (1892), 19 (1896), 36 (1913), 37 (1914).
Budapest. Bindings not uniform: mainly new paper wrappers and cloth. EUR 1,500.--
~Contains both the yearly reports on the activity of the schoool and important monographs of her teachers in German. Since 1921 further yearly reports appeared in Hungarian. The authors of the monographs are: W. Bacher, M. Bloch, L. Blau, M. Guttmann, D. Kaufmann, L. Venetianer. See A. Freimann, Katalog Judaica Frankfurt a.M. p. 27. All volumes are also separately available. Price-quotations on request.

18. JEDIDJA. ALLGEMEINES ARCHIV DES JUDENTHUMS. (Jedidja, neue Folge) (= Jedidja 2.Neue Folge 1). Zeitschrift für Religion, Kultus, Geschichte und Literatur. Erster Band (Heft 1-4). Mit dem Bildnisse des Joseph Salomo del Medigo. Hrsg. von Dr. J(eremias) Heinemann.
Berlin, Verlag U.Th. Hachtmann, 1842. Cloth. IV, (2), 375 pp. Librarystamp on title. EUR 125.--

19. JEDIDJA. Eine religiöse, moralische und pädagogische Zeitschrift. Herausgegeben von Dr. J. Heinemann. 3 vols: Zweiter Jahrgang (1818-1819), Erster Band, Heft 1 und 2. (=Band 3). Dritter Jahrgang, Heft 1 (= Band 5/1).
Library bindings. 270, 144 pp. Ex-library-copies from `Bibliothek der israelitischen Kultusgemeinde in Wien'. EUR 80.--

20. JÜDISCHE BIBLIOTHEK DER UNTERHALTUNG UND DES WISSENS. Wöchentliche Beilage zum Israelitischen Familienblatt. Nos. 93 (28.Juli 1927) - 195 (11.Juli 1929), lacking no.97.
Hamburg. Clothbound in 1 vol. Large 4to. First page repaired. Considering the quality of the paper: in very good condition. EUR 300.--

21. JÜDISCHE VOLKSBÜCHEREI. Bdn 1-17 (all publ.?) Lacking vols. 8 & 12. Published by Jüdischer Volksschriftenverlag.
Frankfurt am Main, 1909-1916. Not uniformly: orig. cloth and orig. wrps., partly damaged. Collection of 15 volumes, together:. EUR 180.--
~Popular library of jewish religious writings.

22. JÜDISCHE VOLKSBÜCHEREI. Band 1-7. 1.Vorschriften in Thora und Talmud im Geiste moderner medizinischer Forschung, von Dr.S.W.Boss. 2.Ein Tag aus dem Leben eines Juden, von Judäus. 3.Sabbath, von Rabbiner Dr. M.Lehmann. 4.Judentum und Christentum. Parallelen. 5.Soziale Gerechtigkeit im Judentum, von Dr. Elie Munk. 6.Moschiach, von Dr. T.Lewenstein. 7.1933 Ein Tagebuch, von Hermann Schwab.
Zürich, Volksschriftenverlag, 1952-1953. Or.wrps. Set of 7 issues. 32;58;44;34;32;32;38 pp. EUR 80.--
~Volumes also separately available.

23. [JÜDISCHE] - DIE JÜDISCHE PRESSE. Vols. 13, 16, 20, 21, 22, 29, 33, 34.
Berlin, 1869-1923. Large 4to and small folio. Contemporary hcloth. Damaged at places. EUR 200.--
~German orthodox weekly, founded by Azriel Hildesheimer, and edited from 1884 to 1910 by his son, Hirsch Hildesheimer.

24. JUDISCHES ARCHIV. Mitteilungen des Komitees "Jüdisches Kriegsarchiv" 1915-1918. No 1-9 (all published)..
Wien, R. Löwit Verlag, 1920. Orig. cloth, spine and edges worn. Illustrated. Rusty staples. Folding edge. Good copy. EUR 150.--
~Includes list of Jews that served in the Austro-Hungarion army.

25. [LEIPZIG. INSTITUTUM JUDAICUM] - Schriften des Insitutum Judaicam in Leipzig. Nrs. 1-4, 6-19, 22 bound in 1 volume.
Leipzig, 1885-1889. 19 vols bound in 1 volume. Halfleather (partly detached). Very good. EUR 150.--
~Contr. by Gustaf Marx, Franz Delitsch and others. Also separately available nrs. 1, 24, 25, 27, 28, 30, 39

26. MAGAZIN FÜR JÜDISCHE GESCHICHTE UND LITERATUR. Vols. 1-2. Herausgegeben von Abraham Berliner. Berlin 1874-1875. Facsimile REPRINT.
Jerusalem, 1969. 4to. Or. cloth in 2 vols. in slipcase. With portrait of Dr. A. Berliner. A fine set. EUR 55.--
~To name a few contributions: Aus dem Bibliotheken Italiens; Zur Geschichte der Familie Oppenheim; Ueber die hebräischen Manuscripte in der Universitätsbiliothek Rostock; Zur talmudischen Psychologie...Continued as `Magazin für die Wissenschaft des Judenthums', vols. 3-20, ed. by Abr. Berliner und David Hoffmann

27. MENORAH. Jüdisches Familienblatt für Wissenschaft/Kunst und Literatur. Years 1-10. Incomplete. Lacking 9 issues: Vol. 1/issue 4, 1/6, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3, 2/4, 2/5, 2/6 and 2/10.
Wien / Frankfurt, 1926-1932. Year 1-3: folio. Years 4-10: 4to. Not uniformly. mostly original wrappers. Years 6, 8 and 9 are bound.Illustrated. Good. Some wrappers damaged. Wrappers year 2 are gone. Year 1 has suffered from waterdamage. EUR 1,000.--
~`Monthly for the Jewish home', which in fact offers much more than the subtitle suggests. With contributors like Marvin Löwenthal, Julius Stern, Max Eisler, Chaim Nachman Bialik, Fr. Rosenzweig, S. Shapiro, Isaak Babel, Marc Chagall, Max Birnbaum, Fine Hoffmann, etc. Numerous illustrations after work of Steinhardt, Lionel Feininger, Hermann Struck etc. Text in German. Most volumes are also separately available.

28. MONATSSCHRIFT FÜR GESCHICHTE UND WISSENSCHAFT DES JUDENTHUMS. Dresden/Leipzig/Breslau 1851-1897. REPRINT Olms Verlag. Separately available volumes: 1, 10, 11, 13, 15, 16, 18, 19, 20, 22, 25, 36, 38, 40, 41.
Hildesheim - New York, Olms, 1969-1975. Original softcover. Each volume:. EUR 20.--
~Also available in the original edition: vols 21, 37, 42, 44, 45 (various bindings)

30. MORGEN, DER. Monatsschrift der deutschen Juden. Jg. 1-14/7. Berlin, Philo Verlag, 1925-1934. Amsterdam 1934-1938. Complete run.
1-11 Orig. Publisher's cloth. (with brown spots). 12, 13 half library-cloth, 14 orig. wraps. EUR 1,000.--
~Founded by Julius Goldstein. With contr. by Leo Baeck, M. Buber, I. Elbogen, Ludwig Feuchtwanger, F. Oppenheimer, Franz Rosenzweig, Cecil Roth, Erich Stern, Selma Stern, Margarete Susman a.o.

31. NACH'LATH Z'WI. Eine Monatsschrift für Judentum in Lehre und Tat. Hrsg. vom Vorstand der Rabbiner-Hirsch-Gesellschaft. Vols. 1-5.
Frankfurt am Main, Verlag von David Droller, 1930-1935. First 3 vols. bound, other vols: or. wrps., Vol.5 without index and partly waterstained. Some wrappers loose. EUR 300.--
~Published by the 'Vorstand der Rabbiner Hirsch Gesellschaft'.

32. NEUE JÜDISCHE MONATSHEFTE. Zeitschrift für Politik, Wirtschaft und Literatur in Ost und West. Jahrgang 1-4 (all publ.). Vol. 4 in PHOTOCOPY (xerox).
Berlin / München, 1916-1920. Vols 1-3 (containing each 24 Hefte) Orig. cloth, slightly soiled. Vol. 4 (containing 12 Hefte) modern cloth, matching the other volumes. Vols 1-3 are in very good condition. Vol. 2 is an ex-library copy. The xerox pages of vol. 4 are rather dark. EUR 300.--
~Editors: Hermann Cohen, Alex. Eliasberg, Adolf Friedemann, Eugen Fuchs, Franz Oppenheimer. Contributions by a.o. Arnold Zweig, Stefan Zweig, Max Brod, Ernst Cassirer, Maxim Gorky.

33. NOTIZBLATT der Gesellschaft zur Erforschung jüdischer Kunstdenkmaler, Frankfurt am Main1902-1937. REPRINT in 1 vol.
Jerusalem, Atika, 1971. Or. boards with dustjacket. 4, 309 pp. Illustrated. As new. EUR 30.--
~Facsimile reprint with new introduction. `Eine kunsthistorische Zeitschrift von wissenschaftlicher Bedeutung. [...] Die Hefte Nr. 14-26 sind von Erich Toeplitz redigiert, Nr. 27-33 von Ida Posen. Wichtige Mitarbeiter bei der Aufhnahme alter Synagogen in Hessen waren Fritz Epstein, und Albert Hochreiter.'

34. OST UND WEST. Illustrierte Monatsschrift für Modernes Judentum. Herausgegeben unter Mitwirkung von Künstlern, Gelehrten und Schriftstellern von Davis Trietsch und Leo Winz. Vierter Jahrgang. Heft 1-12 complete. With index.
Berlin, 1904. Orig. cloth binding, slightly soiled. Spine damaged and loose. Needs to be repaired. First page loose. Inside good. Yellowing. EUR 140.--

35. OST UND WEST. Illustrierte Monatsschrift für Modernes Judentum. Herausgegeben unter Mitwirkung von Künstlern, Gelehrten und Schriftstellern von Davis Trietsch und Leo Winz. VIII. Jahrgang. Heft 1-12 complete. With index.
Berlin, 1908. Black cont. halfcloth,. Yellowing paper. Ex Libris Rabbiner Dr. Frank, Cöln. EUR 130.--

36. SABBAT STUNDEN. Illustrierte Feuilleton-Beilage der "Jüdischen Presse". Hrsg. von Dr. Hirsch Hildesheimer in Berlin. 1898 (vol.29)/nos. 1-52 (2o8 pp.); 1899 (vol.30)/nos. 1-52 (208 pp.); 1900 (vol.31)/nos. 1-52 (208 pp.); 1901 (vol.32)/nos. 1-52 (208 pp.).
Berlin. Large 4to. Bound in 1 vol. hcloth, loose, dam. Illustrated. One page: edges severely damaged. Paper browning. A few tears. Considering the bad quality of the paper, rather good condition. EUR 150.--
~Lacking: vol.29/nos.5,33; vol.31/no.12; vol.32/no.46

37. SABBATH, DER. Monatsblatt zur Förderung der Sabbathheiligung im socialen und wirtschaftlichen Leben der Gegenwart. Ed. by Ed. Biberfeld. Jahrg.7-9. Bound together in 1 vol.
Frankfurt am Main / Berlin, 1907-1909. Folio. modern cloth. EUR 200.--
~3 years, 12 nos each

39. VOLKSSCHRIFTEN ÜBER DIE JÜDISCHE RELIGION. Hrsg. von Ignaz Ziegler. 1. u. 2. Jahrgang (Frankfurt am Main 1912-1914. (all published).
Bound in 2 vols. Cont. boards, worn. Spines damaged. Not uniformly in size. The issues in Vol. 1 are not bound in chronological order. Stain on title. EUR 180.--
~Jahrg. I/1. Max Wiener, Die Religion der Propheten. I/2. Rudolf Lezszynsky, Pharisäer und Sadduzäer. I/3-4. B. Jacob, Die Thora Moses. I/5. Ludwig Venetianer, Jüdisches im Christentum. I/6. Paul Goodman, Die Liebestätigkeit im Judentum. I/7. Ignaz Ziegler, Religion und Wissenschaft. Jahrg.II/1. Ignaz Ziegler, Die Propheten Amos und Hosea. II/2. I. Scheftelowitz, Der Optimismus des Judentums. II/3. Samuel Krauss, Die Mischna. II/4. Simon Bernfeld, Der Talmud. II/5. Max Dienemann, Judentum und Christentum. II/6-7. Ismar Elbogen, Gottesdienst und synagogale Poesie. Also SEPARATELY AVAILABLE 1/1, 1/6, 1/7, 2/1, 2/2, 2/3 and 2/4

41. ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR DIE GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN DEUTSCHLAND. Herausgegeben von Professor Dr. Ludwig Geiger in Berlin. Vols. 1-5 (all published).
Braunschweig, 1887-1892. Contemporary cloth. Very good set. EUR 250.--
~Separately available: Vol. 1,1 (pp.1-204)

42. ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR DIE GESCHICHTE DER JUDEN IN DEUTSCHLAND. Vols 1-7. Incomplete. 24 issues (of 28 published). Missing: 2/2, 2/4, 3/2 and 3/3. Vol 7 in photocopy, bound in 1 vol.
Berlin, 1929-1937. Or. wrps, except vol. 7. Waterdamage in issue 1/4. EUR 350.--

43. ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR DEMOGRAPHIE UND STATISTIK DER JUDEN. Hrsg. vom Bureau für Statistik der Juden. Vols. 1-12. Incomplete run. LACKING: 3/5 pp.78-80; 4/2,6,8,9,11; 11/1. Also lacking titlepage and index from vol. 1.
Berlin, 1905-1916. Rather untidy, not uniform set. Mostly cont. cloth, damaged.Some volumes are ex-library copies. EUR 400.--
~Monthly, found by Arthur Ruppin, ed. by Bruno blau, Jakob Segall, J. Koralnik. Vol. 12/ nos10-12 and vols. 13 & 14 (October 1916 - December 1918) not published.

44. ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR DEMOGRAPHIE UND STATISTIK DER JUDEN. NEUE FOLGE. [Odd issues]: 3. Jahrgang komplett und Heft 1-8 von dem 4. Jahrg.
Original wrappers are damaged or lacking. EUR 40.--

45. ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR JÜDISCHE WOHLFAHRTSPFLEGE. Hrsg. von der Zentralwohlfahrtsstelle der deutschen Juden. Complete set of Neue Folge volumes 1-8. (From Neue Folge no.4 continued as: Blätter der Zentralwohlfahrtsstelle der deutschen Juden und der Hauptstelle für jüdische Wanderfürsorge und Arbeitsnachweise.).
Berlin, 1929-1938. Clothbound. Vol. 7-8 in or. wrps. Very few minor brown spots. Very good complete set. EUR 900.--
~8, no 5 (okt. 1938) is the last publication. Important for history in Nazi period. Eds.: Friedrich Ollendorff, Paula Kronheimer; Ilse Goldschmidt; Max Kreutzberger; Friedrich Brodnitz; E.G. Löwenthal.



Books

46. ADAMS, HANNAH. - Die Geschichte der Juden von der Zerstörung an bis auf die gegenwärtigen Zeiten. In zwei Theilen. Erster Theil. Translated from the English.
Leipzig, in der Baumgärtnerschen Buchhandlung, 1819. 8vo. Cont. boards. XXIV, 288 pp. Institutional stamp on p. 3. Some browning. EUR 65.--

47. AFIKE JEHUDA. Festschrift 1869-70, 1929-30.
Prag, [1930]. Or. cloth., stained. 84 pp. Internally very good. EUR 60.--
~`Vereinszweck:... Verbreitung der Wissenschaft des Judentums und die Förderung des religiösen Sinnes'. Contr.: Rabb.Prof.Dr. A. Deutsch, Rabb. Prof. Bedrich Knöpfelmacher, Rabb. Prof. Dr. J. Drobinsky, Prof. Dr. S.H. Lieben. With `Verzeichnis der im "Afike Jehuda" während seines 60jährigen Bestandes gehaltenen Vorträge.'

48. [AGUDAS JISROEL] - Die II. Kenessio Gedaulo der Agudas Jisroel-Weltorganisation zu Wien am 10. bis 17. Ellul 5689. Vorläufiger Bericht nach den Veröffentlichungen des "Israelit".
Wien / Frankfurt am Main, Zentrale der Agudas Jisroel, 1929. Orig. wraps., spine gone, repaired with tape. 82 pp. Paper yellowing. Last pages loose and slightly dam. in the margin, due to staples. Still a good copy. EUR 65.--

49. ALEXANDER, CARL. - Die hygienische Bedeutung der Beschneidung. Vortrag, gehalten im Liberalen Verein der Synagogen-Gemeinde zu Bresla von Dr. med. Carl Alexander, Specialarzt für die Krankheiten der Harnwege in Breslau.
Breslau, No publish.; Druck von Th. Schatzky, 1902. Modern stiff wraps. 20 pp. EUR 40.--

50. ALTMANN, ADOLF. - Geschichte der Juden in Stadt und Land Salzburg. 2 vols.
Frankfurt a.M., 1913, , 1930. Vol. 1: Or. cloth, rebacked. Vol. 2: Or.wrps. XVIII, 273 pp. (ex-library copy); VIII, 192 pp. Illustrated. EUR 90.--
~The second volume was originally published as contributions to the Jahrbuch der Jüd.-Lit. Gesellschaft.

51. ALTMANN, ADOLF. - Geschichte der Juden in Stadt und Land Salzburg. (Vol. 2 only): Von der Vertreibung der Juden aus Salzburg (1498) bis zur Errichtung der isr. Kultusgemeinde Salzburg (1911).
Frankfurt a.M., 1930. Or.wrps. VIII, 192 pp. Illustrated. EUR 20.--

52. ANONYMOUS. - Die Wahrheit über das jüdische Schrifttum. Von einem Kenner.
Berlin, Gabriel-Riesser-Verlag, 1919. Modern cloth. 16 pp. Yellowing paper. EUR 25.--
~Cfr. Freimann 257

53. ANONYMOUS. - Religions-Judentum.
Chemnitz, Druck von J.F. Pickenhahn & Sohn, 1919. Wrps. 39 pp. EUR 30.--
~Freimann 405

54. Arbeitsplan der Agudas Jisroel Jugendgruppe, Winter 5682.
Frankfurt am Main, Druck von David Droller, 1922. Orig. self-wraps., frayed with some small loss, not affecting the text. spine worn through. 8 pp.; loosening, last page with spot and marks in pencil; the fragility of this item considered a good copy. EUR 30.--

55. AUERBACH, BERTHOLD (1812-1882). - Berthold Auerbach. Briefe an seinem Freund Jakob Auerbach. Ein biographisches Denkmal. 2 vols.
Frankfurt a.M., 1884. Mod. cloth.XVII, 413; 482 pp. with portrait, subtitle damaged and repaired. Very good copy. EUR 110.--

56. [AUERBACH, BERTHOLD] - ZWICK, M.I. - Berthold Auerbachs sozialpolitischen und ethischen Sozialismus. Nach seinen Schriften dargestellt.
Stuttgart, 1933. Or.wrps.XVII, 124 pp. Minor traces of use. EUR 39.--
~With "chronologisches Verzeichnis von Auerbachs Schriften".

57. AUERBACH, LEOPOLD (1847-1925). - Das Judenthum und seine Bekenner in Preussen und in den anderen deutschen Bundesstaaten.
Berlin, 1890. Cloth.VIII, 488 pp. Handwritten owner's name on titlepage. EUR 40.--

58. B'NAI B'RITH GROSSLOGE FÜR DEUTSCHLAND. Zum 50-jährigen Bestehen des Ordens Bne Briss in Deutschland. U.O.B.B.
Frankfurt a.M., J. Kauffmann, 1933. Or.boards, rebacked with cloth. IX, 203 pp. Very good copy. EUR 27.--
~Contr. by Leo Baeck, Alfred Goldschmidt, Arthur Löwenstamm and Paul Rosenfeld

59. BACK, SAMUEL. - Das Synhedrion unter Napoleon I und die ersten Emancipationsbestrebungen. Vortrag zum hundertjährigen Jubiläum des Lessing'schen "Nathan", gehalten im Vereine "zur Verbreitung der Wissenschaft des Judenthums"(Afike Jehuda) in Präg, von Dr. Samuel Back, Rabiner der israel. Cultusgemeinde, Religionslehrer am S.S. Realgymnasium zu Smichow und am deutschen Mädchen-Lyceum zu Prag.
Prag, Zu Commissions-Verlag bei Jakob W. Pascheles, 1879. Orig. wraps., stained. trace of (sending)fold in the middle. 32 pp., name of former owner stamped on first page. EUR 42.--

60. BAECK, LEO. - Romantische Religion.
No place, No publisher, No date [Berlin ca. 1932?]. Modern cloth, orig. frontcover mounted. 48 pp., slightly foxed, some marks in pencil. Good. EUR 85.--

61. BAMBERGER, F. (ed.). - Judentum und Umwelt. (Die Lehren des Judentums nach den Quellen, Fünfter Theil. Mit Beiträgen von L. Baeck, F. Bamberger, M. Dienemann, I. Elbogen, E. Gärtner, G. Guttmann, M. Holzmann, J. Lewkowitz, F. Makower, S. Pick, H. Speyer, M. Wiener.
Leipzig. Modern cloth. 503 pp. A few tiny foxing spots, otherwise good. EUR 30.--
~Herausgegeben vom Verband der Deutschen Juden, In Gemeinschaft mit Leo Baeck, M. Dienemann, a.m.o.

62. BARTH, J(AKOB). - Babel und israelitisches Religionswesen. Vortrag.
Berlin, Mayer & Müller, 1902. Modern cloth.36 pp. EUR 12.--

63. BARTH, JAKOB. - Etymologische Studien zum semitischen insbesondere zum hebräischen Lexicon. Beilage zum Jahresbericht des Berliner Rabbiner-Seminar v. J. 1891-1892.
Berlin, H. Itzkowski, 1893. Modern cloth. II, 73 pp. Worn and soiled titlepage neatly repaired, otherwise good. EUR 40.--

64. BAUWERKER, C. - Das rituelle Schächten der Israeliten im Lichte der Wissenschaft. Ein Vortrag gehalten im Wissenschaftlich-literarischen Verein zu Kaiserslautern am 5. Dezember 1881.
Kaiserslautern, 1882. Modern hcloth, orig. wraps. preserved. 46 pp., stamp former owner. Good. EUR 30.--

65. BEER, BERNHARD. - Leben Moses nach Auffassung der jüdischen Sage. Von Dr. B. Beer. Ein Fragment aus dessen handschriftlichen Nachlasse.
Leipzig, 1863. Hcloth. [1], 64 pp. Titlepage browned. EUR 25.--

66. BEER, BERNHARD. - Leben Abraham's nach Auffassung der jüdischen Sage mit erläuternden Anmerkungen und Nachweisungen. (Schr. hrsg. von Inst. zur Förd. der isr. Lit. Viertes Jahr.).
Leipzig, 1859. Modern hleather, or. frontcover included. XIII, 215 pp. EUR 23.--

67. BEHRMANN SENIOR, D. - Hamburgs Orientalisten. Dem XIII. internationalen Orientalistenkongress überreicht von der Averhoffstiftung.
Hamburg, 1902. Modern cloth. Staples removed. (2) 108, III pp. Small stain on titlepage. EUR 40.--
~More than 200 short biographies. Including Hebraic scholars, both Jewish and Christian. With full index of names.

68. BERGEL, JOSEPH (1802 Prossnitz-1884 Kaposvar/Hung.). - Der Himmel und seine Wunder. Eine archäologische Studie nach alten jüdischen Mythografien.
Leipzig, Wilhelm Friedrich, Verlag des Magazin für die Literatur des In- und Auslandes., 1881. Or. wrps. 52 pp., loose. Librarystamp. EUR 35.--
~Freimann 391

69. BERKOVITS, ELI L. - Was ist der Talmud. (Bücher der Klärung und des Wissens).
Berlin, Jüdischer Buch-Verlag, Erwin Löwe, 1938. Or. boards, top spine damaged, scratch on frontcover. 79 pp. Internally very good. EUR 13.--

70. BERLINER, ABRAHAM. - Beiträge zur Geschichte der Rashi-Commentare. (In: Jahres-Bericht des Rabbiner-Seminars zu Berlin für 1901/1902).
Berlin, 1903. Wrappers lacking. Back repaired with tape. II, 49 pp. And Jahresbericht 38 pp. EUR 25.--

71. BERLINER, ABRAHAM (1833-1915). - Aus dem inneren Leben der deutschen Juden im Mittelalter. Nach gedruckten und ungedruckten Quellen. Zugleich ein Beitrag für deutsche Culturgeschichte.
Berlin, 1871. Hcloth. VIII, 61 pp. Some brown staining, traces of use. Still good. EUR 55.--

72. BERLINER, ABRAHAM. - Aus dem Leben der deutschen Juden im Mittelalter zugleich als Beitrag für deutsche Culturgeschichte. Nach gedruckten und ungedruckten Quellen.
Berlin, 1900. Or.cloth.VI, 143 pp. EUR 50.--

73. [BERLINER, ABRAHAM] - Festschrift zum 70. Geburtstage Abraham Berliner's. Herausgeg. von A. Freimann und M. Hildesheimer.
Frankfurt a.M., 1903. Contemp. cloth. XXXI,376,130 pp. with portrait. Very good copy. EUR 150.--
~Printed in 300 copies. From the contents: Bibliogr. der Schriften und Aufsätze des Dr. A. Berliner (A. Freimann); Annales der hebr. Druckerei in Wilhermsdorf (A. Freimann). Shunami 3256

74. BERLINER, ABRAHAM. - Rabbi Jesaja Berlin, eine biographische Skizze, im Rabbiner- Seminar zu Berlin vorgetragen.
Berlin, Julius Benzian, 1879. Hcloth. 30 pp. Ex-library copy. EUR 20.--
~Freimann 49

75. BERLINER, ABRAHAM. - Der Einheitsgesang. Eine literar-historische Studie. Wissenschaftliche Beilage zum Jahresbericht des Rabbiner-Seminars zu Berlin für 1908/09 (5669).
Berlin, 1910. Modern cloth. 31 pp. EUR 35.--
~Freimann 471

76. BERLINER, ABRAHAM. - Aus Handschriften. Sonderabdruck aus 'Festschrift zum 70. Geburtstage D. Hoffmann's'.
Berlin, 1914. Cont. wrps, spine damaged. XII pp. Minor traces of use. EUR 15.--

77. BERLINER, ABRAHAM. - Zur Lehr' und zur Wehr über und gegen die kirchliche Orgel im jüdischen Gottesdienste.
Berlin, 1904. Orig. wraps, partly detached, spine damaged. V, 63 pp. Slightly rusty staples. Still internally very good. EUR 28.--
~With contributions by M. Sachs, David Oppenheim and others

78. BERLINER, ABRAHAM. - Geschichte der Juden in Rom von der ältesten Zeit bis zur Gegenwart (2050 Jahre). 3 parts.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann, 1893. Halfcloth. VIII, (2), 119, (5), 127, (8), 236 pp. with 4 plates. Ex-library copy: Nederl. Israel. Seminarium Amsterdam. Good. EUR 22.--

79. [BERLIN] - Zum sechzigjährigen Bestehen der Hochschule für die Wissenschaft des Judentums in Berlin. Zugleich 49. Bericht.
Berlin, 1932. Orig. wrps. 72 pp. EUR 15.--
~1. Jahresbericht. 2. Vom Ursinn der Bibel von Dr. Harry Torczyner. 3. Zum Begriff "Wissenschaft des Judentums" von Prof.Dr. Ismar Elbogen. 4. Theologie und Geschichte von Rabbiner Dr. Leo Baeck. 5. Die Idee der religiösen Gemeinschaft im Judentum von Prof. Dr. Julius Guttmann. 6. Zur neueren Talmudforschung von Dr. Chanoch Albeck.

80. BERNFELD, SIEGFRIED. - Das Jüdische Volk und seine Jugend.
Berlin-Wien-Leipzig, R. Löwit Verlag, 1920. Hcloth. 133 pp. EUR 18.--
~Dr. S. Bernfeld, b.1901 in Vienna. Emigrated to the U.S. Freimann 343

81. BERNFELD, SIMON (ed.). - Die sittlichen Pflichten der Gemeinschaft. (Die Lehren des Judentums nach den Quellen, herausgegeben vom Verband der deutschen Juden, bearbeitet von Simon Bernfeld, Dritter Teil). Mit Einleitungen von Dr. L. Baeck, Dr. S. Bernfeld, Dr. M. Holzman, Dr. A. Loewenthal, Dr. S. Samuel.
Berlin, C.A. Schwetschke & Sohn, Verlagsbuchhandlung gegr. 1729., 1923. Later halfcloth, orig. frontcover mounted. 256 pp., browned, inner hinges weak. EUR 30.--

82. BETTELHEIM, SAMUEL. - Zurück zur Bibel! Gesammelte Essays, Bilder aus Alt-Pressburg etc. 2. Tausend.
Wien-Bratislava, Jüdischer Verlag, 1922. Orig. boards, damaged. VIII, 152 pp. Paper browned. EUR 20.--

83. BIRNBAUM, NATHAN. - Um die Ewigkeit. Jüdische Essays.
Berlin, Welt-Verlag, 1920, (5680). Orig. goldprinted boards. Spine repaired with tape. 185 pp., slightly browned. Good copy. EUR 19.--

84. BLOCH, CHAJIM. - Priester der Liebe. Die Welt der Chassidim. Mit zahlreichen Brief-Faksimiles.
Zürich / Leipzig / Wien, Amalthea-Verlag, 1930. Or. cloth. 266 pp. and 8 photographic plates. Small signs of wear. EUR 18.--

85. BODENHEIMER, ROSY (1876-1938). - Beitrag zur Geschichte der Juden in Oberhessen von ihrer frühesten Erwähnung bis zur Emanzipation.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann Verlag, 1932. Or. wrps. 46 pp. Some folding. A tear in frontcover and titlepage. EUR 32.--

86. BÖRNE, LUDWIG. - Nachgelassene Schriften. Hrsg. von den Erben des literarischen Nachlasses. 6 vols.
Mannheim, 1844-1850. Small 8vo. Cont. hleather. Some minor dampstaining. Attractive set. EUR 250.--
~This copy without portrait. First edition

87. BRANN, MARCUS. - Ein kurzer Gang durch die jüdische Geschichte. (Verein für jüdische Geschichte und Litteratur zu Breslau).
Breslau, Wilh. Jacobsohn & Co., 1895. Or. wrps, loose and damaged. 42 pp. EUR 30.--
~Freimann 354

88. BRANN, MARCUS. - Ein kurzer Gang durch die Geschichte der jüdischen Literatur. Dritte Auflage. (Jüdische Handbücher 2.).
Wien / Berlin, R. Löwit Verlag, 1918. 16mo. Or. wrps. 88 pp. EUR 18.--
~Freimann 354

89. BRANN, MARCUS. - Geschichte der Juden und ihrer Literatur. 2. durchgesehene Auflage. 2 vols. in 1 (complete).
Breslau, Verlag von Wilhelm Jacobsohn & Co., 1899-1901. Or. cloth, spine slightly damaged. VII, 259, VIII, 484 pp. Paper slightly browned. EUR 12.--

90. BRANN, M. - Die Söhne des Herodes. Eine biographische Skizze, zugleich ein Beitrag zur neutestamentlichen Zeitgeschichte.
Breslau, Verlag von H. Stutsch, 1873. Modern cloth, orig. frontcover preserved. 88 pp., some foxing spots, otherwise good. EUR 40.--
~Sonderabdruck aus der 'Monatschrift für Geschichte und Wissenschaft des Judenthums'.

91. [BRESLAU] - Das jüdisch-theologische Seminar Fränckelsche Stiftung zu Breslau. Am Tage seines fünfundzwanzigjährigen Bestehens, den 10.August 1879, hrsg. im Auftrage des Curatoriums der Commerzienrath Fränckelschen Stiftungen.
Breslau, 1879. New paper wrappers, orig. wrappers mounted. 76 pp. EUR 60.--
~1. Geschichtliches. 2. Statischtisches (with bibliographies of the teachers and students) 3. Beilagen (a.o. `Gutachten' von Zunz und Veit)

92. [BRESLAU] - JÜDISCH-THEOLOGISCHES SEMINAR. Festschrift zum 75-jährigen Bestehen des Jüd.-Theol. Seminars Fraenckelschen Stiftung. 2 vols.
Breslau, 1929. Or.wrps., spines stained. 349, 188; 404, 67 pp. Very good set. EUR 90.--
~With 3 articles in Hebrew. Contributions a.o.: Isaak Heinemann: Philons griechische und jüdische Bildung I. A. Lewkowitz: Das Judentum und die geistigen Strömungen der Neuzeit. I. Rabin: Studien zur vormosaischen Gottesvorstellung. NB: Added to this set: Isaak Heinemann: Philons griechische und jüdische Billdung. Zweiter Abschnitt (Breslau, 1932, pp. 97-179).

93. BRISCH, CARL. - Geschichte der Juden in Cöln und Umgebung aus ältester Zeit bis auf die Gegenwart. Nach handschriftlichen und gedruckten Quellen bearbeitet. Erster Band.
Mülheim am Rhein, Carl Meyer, 1879. Hcloth library-binding, worn. VIII, 142 pp. Library stamp on titlepage: Jüdisch-Theol. Seminar zu Breslau. EUR 90.--
~Contains quotations in Hebrew type. The work has been printed in Bonn by J.F. Carthaus. Mülheim not mentioned in Freimann's Gazeteer. The second volume was published in Cologne 1882. Freimann 274

94. [BUREAU FÜR STATISTIK DER JUDEN] - Die Juden in Rumänien. (Veröffentlichungen des Bureaus für Statistik der Juden, Heft 5).
Berlin, Louis Lamm, 1908. Cont. hcloth, a bit untidy. 40 pp. Ex-library copy. Inside very good. EUR 30.--

95. [BUREAU FÜR STATISTIK DER JUDEN] - RUPPIN, ARTHUR. - Die Juden im Grossherzogtum Hessen. Im Auftrage der Grossloge für Deutschland U.O. B'nei B'riss bearbeitet. (Veröffentlichungen des Bureaus für Statistik der Juden, Heft 6).
Berlin, Louis Lamm, 1909. Modern cloth. 137 pp. and 1 fold. table. Titlepage damaged. Ex-library copy. Very good. EUR 48.--

96. [BUREAU FÜR STATISTIK DER JUDEN] - Die Juden in Oesterreich. Im Auftrage des "Verbandes der Israelitischen Humanitätsvereine B'nai B'rith für Oesterreich" hergestellt. (Veröffentlichungen des Bureaus für Statistik der Juden, Heft 4).
Berlin, 1908. Cloth. Binding unprofessionally repaired with tape. 161 pp. Ex-library copy, Cancelled. Loose. Inside very good. EUR 25.--

97. [CENTRALVEREIN DEUTSCHER STAATSBÜRGER JÜDISCHEN GLAUBENS] - Im Deutschen Reich. Feldbücherei des Centralvereins deutscher Staatsbürger jüdischen Glaubens. Inhalt: Der Krieg, Vorträge von Justizrat Dr Horwitz, Geh. Justizrat, Dr. Fuchs und Syndikus Dr. Holländer in Berlin. Innere Mission. Vortrag des Rabbiners Dr. Werner in München. [...].
Berlin, [1915]. Or. wrps, damached. Frontcover detached. 58 pp. EUR 15.--
~Freimann 5

98. CHWOLSON, D(ANIEL). - Die Semitischen Völker. Versuch einer Charakteristik von D. Chwolson, Ordentlicher Professor an der Kais. St. Petersburger Universität. Bruchstückweise vorgetragen in der öffentlichen Sitzung der Kais. St. Petersburger Universität am Stiftungstage derselben den 8./20. Februar 1871.
Berlin, Verlag von Franz Duncker, 1872. Or. wrps., dampstaining. 64 pp. Frayed edges. EUR 40.--

99. CHWOLSON, DANIEL. - Beiträge zur Entwicklungsgeschichte des Judentums von ca. 400 v. Chr. bis ca. 1000 n.Chr.
Leipzig, 1910. No wraps., spine held with (worn) paper. 63 pp., title-page slightly soiled and chipped. A few notes in pencil. EUR 35.--

100. CHWOLSON, O.D. - Hegel, Haeckel, Kossuth und das zwölfte Gebot. Eine kritische Studie. 2.durchgesehene und ergänzte Auflage. Bound with: Zwei Fragen an die Mitglieder des deutschen Monistenbundes.
Braunschweig, 1908. Cont. hcloth. 90, 31 pp. EUR 15.--

101. [COECKELBERGHE-DUETZELE, GERHARD ROBERT WALTER VON] - REALIS (Pseudonym). - Die Juden und die Judenstadt in Wien. Fragmente.
Wien, Lechner's Buchhandlung, 1846. Or. wrps. dam. 94 pp. and one engraving of the Römer- oder Juden-Thurm auf der Glend-Bastei. EUR 120.--
~Eichstädt, 1978

102. COHEN, HERMANN. - Die religiösen Bewegungen der Gegenwart. Ein Vortrag. (Schriften hrsg. von der Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums).
Leipzig, Gustav Fock, 1914. Modern wrappers. 32 pp. EUR 15.--
~Freimann 400

103. COHN, ABRAHAM. - Beiträge zur Geschichte der Juden in Hessen-Kassel im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert. Marburg. (Jahrbuch der J.L.G. XXIII).
[Marburg], [1933]. No wrps. 76 pp. EUR 35.--
~Ausschnitt einer Dissertation

104. CORTI, EGON CAESAR CONTE. - Der Aufstieg des Hauses Rothschild 1770-1830. Das Haus Rothschild in der Zeit seiner Blüte 1830-1871. Mit einem Ausblick in die neueste Zeit. 2 vols.
Leipzig, Insel-Verlag, 1928, /1929. Orig. decorated cloth. 461, 511 pp., 24, 30 plates and 1 fold. genealogic table. Some brown age-staining. Nice set. EUR 30.--

105. [DA COSTA, URIEL] - KASTEIN, JOSEF. - Uriel da Costa oder die Tragödie der Gesinnung.
Berlin, 1932. Or. wrps, loose. 340 pp. And 12 plates. EUR 10.--

106. [DA COSTA] - KASTEIN, JOSEF. - Uriel da Costa oder die Tragödie der Gesinnung.
Wien, 1935. Or. cloth, slightly damaged. 362 pp. And 12 plates. Inside good. EUR 13.--

107. DALMAN, GUSTAF. - Christentum und Judentum. (Schriften des Institutum Judaicum zu Berlin, Nr.24).
Leipzig, J.C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung, 1898. Orig. self-wraps. 32 pp., minor traces of folding at corners. Good copy. EUR 30.--

108. DESSAUER, JULIUS. - Geschichte der Israeliten mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Culturgeschichte derselben. Von Alexander dem Grossen bis auf die neuere Zeit. Neue Ausgabe,.
Breslau, 1870. Cont. boards, worn, front-hinge loosening. XXI, 594 pp. and lithographed portrait. Internally good, minor foxing. EUR 35.--
~With lithographed portrait of the author. The first edition appeared in 1846.

109. Die Verfolgung der Juden in Russland. I. Zusammenstellung sämmtlicher die Juden in Russland betreffenden Special- und Ausnahme-Gesetze. II: Das Guildhall-Meeting zu Gunsten der russischen Juden. (Stenographischer Bericht).
Berlin, 1891. Orig.wrps., soiled, small corner-pieces lacking, spine reinforced with paper. 116 pp., stamp on titlepage, some soil to p.(2),(3), otherwise internally good. EUR 40.--
~Stamp of former owner on frontcover (Rabbi Karl Richter). Enlarged and revised translation of "The Persecution of the Jews in Russia, edited by the English-Jewish Committee.

110. DUBNOW, SIMON. - Die neueste Geschichte des judischen Volkes. 1789-1914. Deutsch vom Alexander Eliasberg. 3 vols.
Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1920-1923. Modern cloth, or. wrps. mounted. Paper slightly browned. One page loose in vol. II. Else very good. EUR 45.--

111. DUBNOW, SIMON. - Die Jüdische Geschichte. Ein geschichtsphilosophischer Versuch. Autorisierte Übersetzung aus dem Russischen von J.F.
Berlin, S. Calvary & Co., 1898. Boards, or. wrps. incl. VII, 89 pp. EUR 20.--
~Freimann 199

112. DUBNOW, SIMON. - Die jüdische Geschichte. Ein geschichtsphilosophischer Versuch. Transl. from the Russian by Israel Friedländer. Zweite Auflage.
Frankfurt a.M., 1921. Or. wrps, back slightly dam. VIII, 111 pp. EUR 15.--

113. DUBNOW, SIMON. - Geschichte des Chassidismus. Aus dem Hebr. übersetzt von A. Steinberg. Zweites Buch: Die Periode des Wachstums und der Ausbreitung (1782-1815).
Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1931. Or. cloth, soiled. Spine slightly damaged. 336 pp. Inside very good. EUR 30.--
~NB Volume 2 only!!

114. DUBNOW, SIMON. - Weltgeschichte des jüdischen Volkes. Kurzgefasste Ausgabe in drei Bänden. In Verbindung mit dem Verfasser bearbeitet von Dr. A. Steinberg. 3 vols.
Berlin / Jerusalem, Hozaah Ivrith Co. Ltd., 1937-1938. Orig. cloth, spines slightly discolored. slightly bumped corners. Nice set. EUR 40.--

115. DUCKESZ, EDUARD (1868-1944). - Iwoh Lemoshaw. Enthaltend Biographien und Grabstein- Inschriften der Rabbiner der drei Gemeinden Altona, Hamburg, Wandsbeck, mit 24 Abbildungen. Mit Anmerkungen von Salomon Buber. Hrsg. Eisig Gräber.
Cracow, 1903. Cont. hcloth, spine damaged and detached. Needs rebinding. XVI, 140, XXXV pp., illustrated. And 3 plates. Internally good. EUR 70.--
~In Hebrew. Introduction in German. Shunami 2286

116. ECKSTEIN, ADOLF. - Geschichte der Juden im Markgrafentum Bayreuth. Von Rabb. Dr. A. Eckstein.
Bayreuth, Verlag von B. Seligsberg, Antiquariatsbuchhandlung, 1907. Modern cloth. VII, 130 pp. Some foldingmarks. Good copy. EUR 15.--
~Freimann 265

117. EDOM. Berichte jüdischer Zeugen und Zeitgenossen über die Judenverfolgungen während der Kreuzzüge. Transl. from the Hebrew by Nathan Birnbaum and Hugo Herrmann.
Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1919. Or. boards, back repaired. 80 pp. Inside good. EUR 10.--
~Cover design by Joseph Budko. Freimann 223

118. EHRENTREU, HEINRICH. - Napoleon I. und die Juden. Vortrag gehalten im Verein für jüdische Geschichte und Literatur in München.
Regensburg, Verlag der Deutschen Israelitischen Zeitung, No date. Modern halfcloth. 32 pp., some pencil-marks, titlepage damaged. Brittle paper. Poor copy. EUR 20.--

119. ELBOGEN, ISMAR. - Abraham Geiger 1810-1910. (Offprint: Jahrbuch für jüdische Geschichte und Literatur.).
N.pl., 1911. Or. wrps, back dam. pp. 71-83. EUR 10.--

120. ELBOGEN, ISMAR. - Geschichte der Juden seit dem Untergang des jüdischen Staates.
Leipzig / Berlin, B.G. Teubner, 1919. Orig. wraps. 126 pp. EUR 9.--

121. ELBOGEN, ISMAR. - Geschichte der Juden seit dem Untergang des jüdischen Staates. Zweite Auflage. (Aus Natur und Geisteswelt, 748. Bändchen).
Leipzig / Berlin, Verlag von B.G. Teubner, 1920. Orig. boards with sticker-remainders.126 pp. Frakturschrift. Ex-librarycopy. EUR 8.--

122. ELBOGEN, ISMAR. - Geschichte der Juden in Deutschland.
Berlin, Jüdische Buch-Vereinigung (Erich Lichtenstein-Verlag), 1935. Orig. cloth, very slightly soiled. 319 pp. A few brown age-spots. Very good copy. EUR 9.--
~Wiener Library 3, 85

123. ELBOGEN, ISMAR. - Ludwig Philippson (1811-1911). Vortrag gehalten in der Generalversammlung der Gesellschaft zu Berlin, am 3. Januar 1912. (Schriften hrsg. von der Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums.).
Leipzig, Buchhandlung Gustav Fock, 1912. Orig. wraps., some damage around worn spine, corner of rearcover lacking. 20 pp. EUR 10.--
~Freimann 63

124. ELK, JULIUS. - Die jüdischen Kolonien in Russland. Kulturhistorische Studie und Beitrag zur Geschichte der Juden in Russland.
Frankfurt a.M., 1886. Cloth.VI, 220 pp., browning. Some loose gatherings. Fair copy. EUR 20.--

125. EPSTEIN, A(BRAHAM). - Jüdische Alterthümer in Worms und Speier. (Sonder-Abdruck aus: Monatsschrift f. Gescichte und Wissenschaft des Judenthums, 40. Jahrg. Heft 11, 12 und 41. Jahrg. Heft 1).
Breslau, Schles. Buchdruckerei, Kunst- und Verlags-Anstalt v. S. Schottlaender, 1896. Mod. cloth. 31, 20 pp. and 1 plate. EUR 35.--
~Cfr. Freimann 282.

126. FABER, WILHELM. - Herschel - Augusti, Ein abenteuerliche, wunderliche und doch durchaus wahre Geschichte. Zweite Auflage, neu bearbeitet. (Schriften des Institutum Judaicum in Leipzig, Nr. I.).
Leipzig, Dürffling & Franke, 1885. Orig. green wraps., damaged; orig. price corrected with red pencil, new price stamped on frontcover,. 48 pp. Some wear at corners with minor loss at last page, a trifle foxed, loosening. EUR 55.--

127. FEINER, JOSEPH. - Kulturelle Bestrebungen innerhalb der deutschen Judenheit von Jos. Feiner, Realschullehrer in Hamburg.
Hamburg, Verlag "Israelitisches Familienblatt", no date. Modern cloth. Frontcover mounted. 20 pp. Final page dam. and stained. EUR 20.--

128. [FEIST, LOUIS] - Louis Feist. Was war er uns und was bleibt er uns? Zum Andenken und zum Ansporn.
Frankfurt am Main, 1914. Or. cloth. 47 pp. and portrait. EUR 15.--

129. FINK, ELIAS. - Naturwissenschaftliche Hypothesen im Lichte der jüdischen Anschauung. Ein Vortrag von Prof. Dr. Elias Fink. (Guggenheim-Bibliothek, Heft 2.).
Frankfurt am Main, Jüdischer Volksschriftenverlag, no date. 16mo. Or. cloth, spine damaged. 47 pp. EUR 18.--

130. FISER, JOSEF. - Geschichte der Juden in Mährisch-Budwitz. (Separatabdruck aus dem Werke: Die Juden und Judengemeinden Mährens in Vergangenheit und Gegenwart.).
Brünn, Polygrafia, 1928. Or. wrps. rebacked. 25 pp. Illustrated. Folio. EUR 30.--

131. FLANTER, E(MIL). - "Um die Menorah". Festspiel in 1 Akt.
N.pl., N.d. 8 pp. Short cut. EUR 18.--
~Emil Flaner, 1860 Wongrowitz-1921 Berlin

132. FRANCK, AD. - Die Kabbala oder die Religions-Philosophie der Hebräer. Aus dem Französischen übersetzt, verbessert und vermehrt von Ad. Gelinek. 3. Auflage. Mit einer Abbildung.
Berlin, Louis Lamm, 1922. Orig. cloth, hinges damaged.XVI, 295 pp. Owner's signature in pencil: Jakobovitsj (Rabbi Berlin). New endpapers. EUR 45.--

133. [FRANKFURT AM MAIN] - Bericht der Thora-Lehranstalt (Jeschiwa) in Frankfurt am Main.
Frankfurt am Main, 1921. Or. wraps, slightly soiled. Stapled. 58 pp. and 2 plates. Good. EUR 15.--

134. [FRANKFURT AM MAIN] - Festschrift zum 75jährigen Bestehen der Realschule mit Lyzeum der isr. Religionsgesellschaft Frankfurt am Main. Including: Mordechai Lange: Sefer Beit ha'Bechirah al Masekhet Hagigah.
Frankfurt am Main, Hermon-Verlag, 1928. Orig. wraps., slightly soiled. Top and bottom spine slightly damaged. Folding corners. 8, 175, VII, 59 pp., 4 plates and 3 facsimiles. German & Hebrew text. EUR 60.--

135. FRANKL, LUDWIG AUGUST. - Nach Jerusalem! 1. Theil Griechenland, Kleinasien, Syrien; 2. Theil. Palästina.
Leipzig, 1858. 2 vols. Cont. hcloth, not uniform. Vol. 1 rebacked and worn. IX, 441, pp; VIII, 516 pp. Owner's stamps.Some waterstaining. Traces of use. EUR 85.--

136. FREUND, ISMAR. - Die Emanzipation der Juden in Preussen unter besonderer Berücksichtigung des Gesetzes vom 11. März 1812. Ein Beitrag zur Rechtsgeschichte der Juden in Preussen. Erster Band: Darstellung. (vol I of two).
Berlin, 1912. H.cloth. [IV], 258 pp. Ex-librarycopy. EUR 30.--

137. FREUND, LEOPOLD (1839-1902). - Blüthen von den Gefilden Juda's. Traduktionen und Versionen auf dem Gebiete des jüdischen Schriftthums.
Budapest, Selbstverlag des Verfassers, 1882. Or. boards. XIV, 151 pp. Dampstaining. EUR 35.--
~From the contents: "Volkssprichwörter, Weisheit und Moral, Gleichnissrede und Dichtung, Weltliche Klugheitsregeln", etc.

138. FRIEDLÄNDER, MICHAEL (FRIEDLAENDER). - Die jüdische Religion. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von J. Friedländer. 2nd ed.
Frankfurt a.M., 1927. Orig. black cloth. Corners sl. worn. XVIII,431 pp. and portrait. Light foxing first and last pages; good. EUR 20.--

139. FRITZSCHE, ROBERT ARNOLD. - Hermann Cohen aus persönlicher Erinnerung.
Berlin, Bruno Cassirer, 1922. Or. wrps., frayed edges. 45 pp. EUR 25.--

140. FUCHS, EUGEN. - Um Deutschtum und Judentum. Gesammelte Reden und Aufsätze (1894- 1919). Im Auftrage des Centralvereins deutscher Staatsbürger jüdischen Glaubens hrsg. von Dr. Leo Hirschfeld.
Frankfurt am Main, Verlag von J. Kauffmann, 1919. Orig. wraps. Spine slightly discolored. Small clean tear. (8), 382 pp. and portrait. Owner's inscription on title. Very good copy. EUR 45.--

141. FÜRST, JULIUS. - Geschichte des Karäerthums. 3 vols. (Schriften herausg. vom Institute zur Förd. der Isr. Literatur).
Leipzig, 1862-1869. Contemp. cloth in 1 volume. Top and bottom spine shaved. VI,186; X,324,122; VI,179,38 pp. EUR 180.--
~Complete first edition.

142. GEIGER, ABRAHAM. - Das Judenthum und seine Geschichte. 1. Bis zur Zerstörung des zweiten Tempels. Nebst einem Anhange: Renan und Strauss. 2. Von der Zerstörung des 2.Tempels bis zum Ende des 12. Jahrhunderts. 3. Von dem Anfange des 13. bis zum Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts. 3 parts in 1 volume. (Complete).
Breslau, 1865-1871. Modern cloth. XVI,188; VIII,204; VIII,200 pp. Some brown staining. EUR 80.--
~Cfr. Freimann p. 221

143. GEIGER, ABRAHAM. - Abraham Geiger's Leben in Briefen. Herausgeg. von Ludwig Geiger.
Berlin, 1878. Cloth.XII,387 pp. with photograph. EUR 60.--
~Separate edition of volume 5 of the "Nachgelassene Schriften"

144. GEIGER, ABRAHAM. - Die letzten zwei Jahre. Sendschreiben an einen befreundeten Rabbiner.
Breslau, M. Friedländer, 1840. Modern hcloth. 41 pp. Light browning. Viltpenmarks on titlepage. EUR 80.--
~In July 1838, Geiger gave his first sermon in Breslau, but only at the end of 1839 he was officially appointed as second rabbi of Breslau. In the meantime, he had to defend himself against the accusations of the conservatives. This "Sendschreiben" is the main document for this period and contains Geiger's "Äusserung über die in einem Pro memoria gegen meine jüdische Rechtgläubigkeit vorgebrachten Anschuldigungen".

145. GEIGER, ABRAHAM. - Über den Austritt aus dem Judentum. Ein Briefwechsel.
Berlin, Philo-Verlag, 1924. Or. wraps. One small tear. Slightly discolored. 16 pp. EUR 10.--
~Freimann 403. `Abgedruckt im ersten Bande von Abraham Geiger's Nachgelassenen Schriften'.

146. [GEIGER, ABRAHAM] - Abraham Geiger. Leben und Lebenswerk, von Ludwig Geiger, Ismar Elbogen, Gottlieb Klein, Immanuel Löw, Felix Perles, Sam. Posnanski, Moritz Stern, Hermann und Heynemann Vogelstein.
Berlin, 1910. Blank wraps. VI, 509 pp. Uncut, unbound. Without the portrait. EUR 30.--
~With bibliogrphy by Moritz Stern containing 936 entries. Shunami 3549.

147. GEIGER, LUDWIG. - Die deutschen Juden und der Krieg. (Kriegspolitische Einzelschriften Heft 3).
Berlin, C.U. Schwetschke & Sohn, (1915). Modern cloth. Frontcover mounted. 80 pp. Some brown age-staining. EUR 15.--
~Freimann 260

148. GEIGER, LUDWIG. - Geschichte der Juden in Berlin. I. Als Festschrift zur zweiten Säkular-Feier im Auftrage des Vorstandes der Berliner Gemeinde bearbeitet. II. Anmerkungen, Ausführungen und Urkundliche Beilagen. [2 vols.].
Berlin, Verlag von J. Guttentag, 1871. Or. boards, rebacked with cloth (rather tight). Edges bumped. VII, 206, VI, 358 pp. Vol 2 is an ex-library copy. EUR 40.--
~Freimann 265.

149. GEIGER, LUDWIG. - Geschichte der Juden in Berlin. I. Als Festschrift zur zweiten Säkular-Feier.
Berlin, 1871. Or. boards, rebacked. VII, 207 pp. EUR 15.--

150. GELBER, N.M. - Geschichte der Juden in der Bukowina (1774-1914). Die Wiznitzer Zaddikim-Dynastie. (Separatdruck aus dem Werke: Gold: Geschichte der Juden in der Bukowina I. Edition "OLAMENU", Tel Aviv.).
Modern cloth, frontcover mounted. pp. 11-66, 89/90 and 6 photographic plates. Large 4to. EUR 40.--

151. GERECKE, ADOLF. - Die Verdienste der Juden um die Erhaltung und Ausbreitung der Wissenschaften.
Zürich, Verlags-Magazin, 1893. Modern boards. 47 pp. EUR 70.--

152. GESELLSCHAFT ZUR FÖRDERUNG DER WISSENSCHAFT DES JUDENTUMS. Bericht über das Jahr 1929 (Or. wrps. 4 pp.) And announcement for new members, who are entitled to receive some publications without payment.
Broadside. EUR 12.--

153. GLÜCKEL OF HAMELEN. - Denkwürdigkeiten der Glückel von Hameln. Aus dem Jüdisch-Deutschen übersetzt. mit Erläuterungen versehen und hrsg. von Alfred Feilchenfeld. (Memoiren jüdischer Männer und Frauen).
Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1920. Or. boards, damaged, rebacked. VI,328 pp. Brown paper. EUR 15.--

154. GLÜCKEL VON HAMELN. - Denkwürdigkeiten der Glückel von Hameln. Aus dem Jüdisch-Deutschen übersetzt, mit Erläuterungen versehen und herausgegeben von Dr. Alfred Feilchenfeld, Direktor der Israel. Realschule in Fürth. (Memoiren jüdischer Männer und Frauen I). (4.-5. Tausend).
Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1914. Modern cloth, frontcover mounted. (7), 328 pp. Stamp on titlepage. Some slight traces of use. EUR 25.--

155. GOLDMANN, NACHUM. - Von der weltkulturellen Bedeutung und Aufgabe des Judentums. (Weltkultur und Weltpolitik. Deutsche und österreichische Schriftenfolge. Hrsg. von Ernst Jäckh in Berlin und vom Institut für Kulturforschung in Wien. Deutsche Folge 8).
München, F. Bruckmann, 1916. Orig. wraps., slightly worn, spine damaged. 53 pp. Some folding of upper-corner. A good copy. EUR 15.--
~Freimann 403

156. GOLDSCHMIDT, LAZARUS. - Fromers "Lebenswerk". (Sonderabzug).
Berlin, 1909. Orig. wrps, damaged and loose. 24 pp. EUR 22.--

157. GOLDSCHMIDT, SALOMON (ed.). - Geschichte des Vereins Mekor Chajim, Fest-Schrift zur Fünfzigjahr-Feier (Hamburg 1862 / 1912). Im Auftrage verfasst von Salomon Goldschmidt.
Hamburg, M. Lessmann, 1912. Orig. wraps. Bookplate on inner frontcover. 45 pp. Good copy. EUR 80.--
~Preface by Michael Cahn

158. GOSLAR, HANS. - Die Sexualethik der jüdischen Wiedergeburt. Ein Wort an unsere Jugend.
Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1919. Modern halfcloth, damaged frontcover bound in. 48 pp. Titlepage slightly dam. EUR 18.--
~Freimann 401

159. [GRAETZ, HEINRICH] - Jubelschrift zum 70. Geburtstage den Prof.Dr. Heinrich Graetz.
Breslau, 1887. Cont. cloth, top spine worn. 324 (German), 88 (Hebrew) pp. Owner's name on titlepage. One gathering loose. EUR 130.--

160. GRAETZ, HEINRICH. - Volkstümliche Geschichte der Juden. 3 vols.
Berlin-Wien, 1923. Or. halfleather, damaged. XXIV, 609, 614, 711 pp. and 3 portraits. EUR 15.--
~Large 8vo edition. Frakturschrift

161. [GRAETZ, HEINRICH] - Sonderheft zum 100. Geburtstage von H. Graetz (Monatsschrift für Geschichte und Wissenschaft des Judentums, 61 Jahrgang, Heft 9/12 Sept.-Dez. 1917).
Breslau. Wrappers lacking. pp. 321-494. EUR 15.--

162. GRAETZ, HEINRICH. - Volkstümliche Geschichte der Juden in drei Bänden. 3 vols. Zehnte Aufl.
Berlin / Wien, R. Löwit Verlag. Or. cloth. With 3 plates. Fine set. EUR 15.--
~Gothic type. Small 8vo edition.

163. GRAETZ, HEINRICH. - Geschichte der Juden von den ältesten Zeiten bis auf die Gegenwart. Aus den Quellen neu bearbeitet. 1.-2. Aufl. Complete set: 11 parts in 12 vols.
Leipzig, Oskar Leiner, 1861-1882. Cont. hcloth, uniformly bound. Top spines worn. Blue edges. A few minor defects. Some pages of the first 3 volumes are rather brittle and therefore damaged at the edges. Good set. EUR 120.--
~Volumes separately available.

164. GRESSMANN, HUGO. - Die Aufgaben der Wissenschaft des nachbiblischen Judentums.
Giessen, Verlag von Alfred Töpelmann, 1925. Orig. wrps. 32 pp. EUR 15.--

165. GRÜNBAUM, MAX. - Jüdischdeutsche Chrestomathie. Zugleich ein Beitrag zur Kunde der hebräischen Literatur.
Leipzig, 1882. Hcloth, ruff edges. XII, 587 pp. Some foxing. Owner's stamp on titlepage. EUR 70.--
~About Yiddish translations of Hebrew religious texts.

166. GRUNWALD, MAX. - Die Hygiene der Juden. Im Anschluss an die Internationale Hygiene-Ausstellung Dresden 1911. With: Anhang. Die Wohlfahrtspflege bei den Juden. Von Dr. Heinrich Haase, Wien.
Dresden, Verlag der Historischen Abteilung der Internationalen Hygiene-Ausstellung, 1911. Cont. hcloth. VII, 325, LXIV pp. Partly loose. Good. EUR 90.--

167. GRUNWALD, MAX. - Geschichte der Wiener Juden bis 1914, der Schuljugend erzählt im Anschlusse an die Jahrhundertfeier des Tempels der inneren Stadt gewidmet vom Vorstande der israelitischen Kultusgemeinde Wien.
Wien, Selbstverlag der Israelitischen Kultusgemeinde, 1926. 12mo. Modern cloth, frontcover mounted. 80 pp. and 14 photographic plates. EUR 15.--

168. GRUNWALD, MAX. - Samuel Oppenheimer und sein Kreis. (Ein Kapitel aus der Finanzgeschichte Österreichs) (Quellen und Forschungen zur Geschichte der Juden in Deutsch-Österreich, 5.Band).
Wien / Leipzig, 1913. Modern cloth, frontcover mounted. XII, 358 pp. and 1 fold. table. EUR 60.--

169. GULKOWITSCH, LAZAR. - Der Chasidismus religionswissenschaftlich untersucht (Veröffentlichungen des Forschungsinstituts für vergleichende Religionsgeschichte an der Universität Leipzig).
Leipzig, 1927. Or. wrps. 81 pp. EUR 34.--

170. GUTMAN, JOSEPH. - Festschrift zur Feier des hundertjährigen Bestehens der Knabenschule der jüdischen Gemeinde in Berlin.
Berlin, 1926. Orig. wraps., corners and spine damaged. 196 pp. A few lightbrown stains. Internally very good. EUR 100.--
~Freimann 348. Zunz

171. [GUTTMANN, JAKOB] - Festschrift zum 70. Geburtstage Jakob Guttmanns. (Schriften hrsg. von de Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums).
Leipzig, 1915. Original cloth, spine damaged. XVI,284 pp. And 2 plates. Ex-library copy. Withdrawal stamp. Good copy. EUR 55.--

172. GUTTMANN, JULIUS. - Die Philosophie des Judentums (Gesch. der Phil. in Einzeldarstellungen).
München, 1933. Orig. cloth. Backcover slightly soiled. 412 pp. with portrait of Maimonides. Some foldingmarks in upper corner. Good copy. EUR 12.--

173. HALBERSTADT, Dr. W. - Die Arbeitsschule. (Schriftenreihe des Bundes Jüdischer Akademiker 1.).
Berlin, Hebräischer Verlag "Menorah". Or. wrps. damaged and rebacked. 24 pp. EUR 15.--
~Freimann 345.

174. HANDBUCH DER VERWALTUNG UND DER WOHLFAHRTSPFLEGE der Synagogengemeinde Breslau. 1928/1930.
Or. wraps. 64 pp. EUR 20.--

175. HEIMBERGER, JOSEPH. - Die staatskirchenrechtliche Stellung der Israeliten in Bayern. Ein Beitrag zur Lehre von den Privatkirchengesellschaften.
Freiburg im Br., 1893. Modern cloth. VII, 207 pp. EUR 35.--

176. HEINEMANN, HEINRICH. - Shylock und Nathan. Vortrag gehalten im Verein für jüdische Geschichte und Literatur zu Frankfurt am Main am 20. Januar 1886.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann, 1886. Or. wrps. 14 pp. EUR 40.--
~Heinrich Heinemann: 1844 Wildeshausen-1898 Frankfurt. Freimann 323.

177. HEINEMANN, ISAAC. - Zeitfragen im Lichte jüdischer Lebensanschauung. Fünf Vorträge von Dr. I. Heinemann, Dozent am jüdisch-theologischen Seminar in Breslau.
Frankfurt am Main, 1921. Or. boards, rebacked. 143 pp. Brownish paper. EUR 20.--

178. HEINEMANN, ISAAK. - Vom "jüdischen Geist". Ein Wort an die Ehrlichen unter seinen Anklägern. Dritte Auflage.
Berlin, Philo Verlag, [1924]. Orig. wraps. 36 pp. EUR 15.--

179. HELD, HANS LUDWIG. - Das Gespenst des Golem. Eine Studie aus der hebräischen Mystik mit einem Exkurs über das Wesen des Doppelgängers.
München, 1927. Or. hcloth, rebacked. 283 pp. and 4 plates. Titlepage partly detached. EUR 45.--

180. HENNE-AM RHYN, OTTO. - Kulturgeschichte des jüdischen Volkes. Zweite Auflage.
N.pl., 1892. Cont.hcloth. rebacked. XV, 523 pp. Titlepage gone. EUR 15.--
~Second edition of the author's Kulturgeschichte des Judentums.

181. HENNE-AM RHYN, OTTO. - Kulturgeschichte des Judentums von den ältesten Zeiten bis zur Gegenwart.
Jena, 1880. Contemp. halfcloth, one corner folded. XIV, 527 pp. Slight traces of use. A good copy. EUR 20.--

182. HENSEL, SEBASTIAN. - Die Familie Mendelssohn 1729-1847. Nach Briefen und Tagebüchern. Fünfzehnte Auflage. 2 vols.
Berlin, Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1908. Or. cloth. Corners and edges worn. XIV, 455, XII, 483 pp. With portrait of Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy. Gothic type. Good set. EUR 15.--

183. HENSEL, SEBASTIAN. - Die Familie Mendelssohn 1729-1847. Nach Briefen und Tagebüchern. Mit 8 Portraits, gezeichnet von Wilhelm Hensel. 2. durchgesehene Auflage. 2 vols.
Berlin, 1880. Or. cloth. XVI,383; VI,400 pp. Roman type. Good set. EUR 30.--
~Meyer, nr. 886

184. HERFORD, R. TRAVERS, B.A. - Was verdankt die Welt den Pharisäern? Autorisierte Übersetzung aus dem Englischen von Rosalie Perles. Mit einem Geleitwort von Felix Perles und einem Vorwort des Verfassers zur deutschen Ausgabe.
Leipzig, Verlag von Gustav Engel, 1920. Or. wrps., back dam. XII, 55 pp. Librarystamp. EUR 20.--
~Freiman 218

185. HILDESHEIMER, ESRIEL ERICH. - Das jüdische Gesellschaftsrecht.
Leipzig, 1930. Or.wrps. (dam.). XIII, 172 pp. Staining, traces of use. EUR 30.--

186. [HILDESHEIMER, ISRAEL] - Jubelschrift zum 70. Geburtstage des Dr. Israel Hildesheimer, Rabbiner und Rector des Rabbiner-Seminars zu Berlin.
Berlin, 1890. Halfcloth. Edges of the binding are worn. 167 (German),111 (Hebrew) pp. Brown stains on titlepage. Some slight foxing in first pages. EUR 125.--
~In German and Hebrew

187. HIRSCH, MARCUS (1838-1893). - Kulturdefizit am Ende des 19. Jahrhundert von Dr. med. Marcus Hirsch.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann, 1893. Modern cloth. 141 pp. Titlepage soiled. EUR 50.--
~Freimann 246

188. [HOFFMANN, DAVID] - Festschrift zum 70. Geburtstage David Hoffmann. Hrsg. von S. Eppenstein, M. Hildesheimer, J. Wohlgemuth.
Berlin, 1914. Or. hcloth, some staining, soiled, bottom spine slightly worn, title-lable on spine worn. New endpapers. XXXIV,462,280 pp. and portrait. Marbled edges. A very good copy. EUR 150.--
~With bibliography of the works of David Hoffmann. Shunami 3704

189. HOROVITZ, SAUL. - Die Stellung des Aristoteles bei den Juden des Mittelalters. (Schriften hrsg. von der Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums).
Leipzig, 1911. Modern cloth. 18 pp. Loose. Folding. EUR 10.--
~Freimann 332

190. HÖXTER, JULIUS. - Jüdische Geschichte und Literatur in vergleichenden Zeittafeln.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann Verlag, 1935. Oblong. Or. wrps. 6 pp. and 30 tables. Traces of use. Owner's inscription. EUR 25.--

191. HÖXTER, JULIUS. - Quellenbuch zur jüdischen Geschichte und Literatur. Kleine Ausgabe.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann Verlag, 1935. Or. cloth, spine slightly dam. 272, XIV pp. EUR 15.--

192. IDELSOHN, ABRAHAM ZEVI. - Der Synagogengesang der osteuropäischen Juden. Gesammelt, erläutert und herausgegeben von A.Z. Idelsohn. (Hebräisch-orientalischer Melodienschatz. Band 8.).
Leipzig, 1932. Orig. cloth, slightly stained. XXXIV, 143 pp. Folio. Very good copy. EUR 60.--
~Musical scores with the Hebrew texts transcribed in latin characters. With introduction and detailed table of contents of all the songs. Printed on fine paper.

193. IRRITZ, W. - Der Geist des Judentums und sein Einfluss auf die kulturhistorische Entwicklung der Menschheit. Erster Teil (Erstes Buch) (all publ.).
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann, 1920. Old boards, or. wrps. bound in. 119 pp. EUR 24.--
~Freimann 403.

194. [ISR. SYNODE] - Verhandlungen der ersten Israelitischen Synode zu Leipzig vom 29. Juni bis 4. Juli 1869. (Enthaltend: Protokolle, Stenographische Niederschriften etc.).
Berlin, Louis Gerschel's Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1869. Cont. boards. VI, 260 pp. Owner's stamp S. Hausdorff. EUR 60.--

195. ISRAELITISCHE GEWERBE-SCHULE. Rechnungsjahre 1903, 1904, 1905. (Gesellschaft für Aufmunterung zur Arbeit zu Gunsten der bedürftigen Israeliten des Unter-Elsass durch königl. Ordonnanz vom 18. April 1842 autorisiert.).
Strassburg, Elsässische Druckerei vormals G. Fischbach, 1906. Contemp. halfcloth (library-binding), some scriblings on froncover. 162 pp. and 3 photographic plates. Stamp on halftitle: `Central-Verein Deutscher Staatsbürger jüdischen Glaubens'. Internally good. EUR 95.--
~Not in Freimann and LBI.

196. JACOBSEN, JOS and ERWIN JOSPE. - Hawa naschira! (Auf! Lasst uns singen!) Liederbuch für Unterricht, Bund und Haus.
Leipzig / Hamburg, Anton J. Benjamin A.-G., 1935. Orig. wraps., slightly soiled. X, 244 pp. Slight folding of corners. Slight browning. EUR 15.--
~With musical scores

197. JACOBSON, WOLF S. - Was will Agudas Jisroel?.
Zürich, Verlag 'Arzenu' der 'Agudas Jisroel' Jugend-Organisation, Zürich., 1919. Orig. wraps., discoloured. one tiny spot on rearcover; name of former owner on frontcover. 12 pp.. lower corner slightly dogeared. Good copy. EUR 50.--
~Also on title-page the answer on the title-question: 'Zweck der Agudas-Jisroel-Organistaion ist: Die Lösung der jeweiligen jüdischen Gesamtheits-Aufgaben im Geiste der Thora'. Rare.

198. JAHRBUCH für die Geschichte der Juden und des Judenthums. Vol. 1 (of 4) (Schriften hrsg. vom Institute zur Förderung der israelitischen Literatur. Fünftes Jahr: 1859-1860).
Leipzig, 1860. Cloth.286 pp. EUR 20.--
~Contributions by J.M. Jost, M. Kayserling, I.H. Ritter, M. Duschak, Jacob Fränkel and others.

199. JAKOBOVITS, TOBIAS. - Die jüdischen Zünfte in Prag. (Offprint: Jahrbuch der Gesellschaft für Geschichte der Juden in der Cechoslovakischen Republik/VIII.Jahrgang. Prag 1936.
Cont. hcloth. pp.57-145. EUR 20.--
~Tobias Jakobovits: 1887-1944 Auschwitz

200. JAKOBOVITS, TOBIAS. - Entstehungsgeschichte der Bibliothek der israelitischen Kultusgemeinde in Prag.
Prag, Druck von Richard Brandeis/Verlag der israel. Kultusgemeinde, 1927. Orig. wraps. 28 pp. EUR 12.--
~Freimann 41

201. JÖHLINGER, O. - Bismarck und die Juden. Unter Benutzung unveröffentlichter Quellen.
Berlin, Dietrich Reimer (Ernst Bohsen), 1921. Orig. boards, somewhat soiled, rebacked. VIII, 206 pp., slightly browned, otherwise inside good. EUR 15.--

202. JOSEPHUS, FLAVIUS. - Geschichte der Juden seit dem Rückzuge aus der babylonischen Gefangenschaft, bis zur Schlacht bei Aza in welcher Judas der Maccabäer fiel. Enthält das XI. und XII. Buch der jüdischen Antiquitäten. Übersetzt und durch Anmerkungen erläutert von Dr. M. Horschetzky. Mit einer Vorrede von M.I. Landau.
Prag, M.I. Landau, 1826. Cont. hcloth. XX, 203 pp. Ex Libris Arthur Oelwein. Some foxing. EUR 80.--

203. JOSEPHUS, FLAVIUS. - 1. Jüdische Altertümer (2 vols.) 2. Jüdischer Krieg. 3. Kleinere Schriften. Übersetzt von Heinrich Clementz. (Bibliothek der Gesamt-Literatur).
Halle, n.d. Set of 4 vols. Or.cloth, not uniformly. Slight traces of use. Inside very good. EUR 90.--
~First edition

204. JOSEPHUS, FLAVIUS. - 1. Jüdische Altertümer (2 vols.) 2. Jüdischer Krieg. Übersetzt von Heinrich Clementz.
Berlin-Wien, 1923. Set of 3 vols. Or. cloth. Uniformly. Slight traces of use. Inside some slight browning of the margins. Very good. EUR 60.--
~First edition

205. JOST, ISAAC MARCUS. - Geschichte der Israeliten seit der Zeit der Makkabäer bis auf unsere Tage. Nach den Quellen bearbeitet. 10 Bände in 12 Abtheilungen.
Berlin, Schleseringsche Buch- und Musikhandlung, 1820-1847. 12 volumes. Not uniformly. Or hleather and cloth. 3 volumes rebacked. Most bindings worn. Vols. 1-9 have red edges. Owner's stamp on titlepages. Some browning in vols. 10-13. Good set. EUR 1,200.--
~The first general history of the Jews by a modern Jewish historian, an early representation of the science of Judaism. The first 9 volumes appeared from 1820 till 1828. Volume 10 under the title Neuere Geschichte der Juden von 1815 till 1845 in 3 parts was published in 1846-1847. Complete set, with vol. 10, is very rare.

206. JOST, ISAAC MARCUS. - Allgemeine Geschichte des Israelitischen Volkes sowohl seines zweimaliger Staatslebens als auch der zerstreuten Gemeinden und Secten bis in die neueste Zeit in gedrängter Uebersicht. 2 vols.
Berlin, E.F. Amelang, 1832. Modern cloth in 1 vol. XVI, 526; XIV, 577 pp. Red edges. Owner's stamp on titlepage. Very good. EUR 65.--
~Band II also separately available.

207. JOST, ISAAC MARCUS. - Geschichte der Israeliten seit der Zeit der Makkabäer bis auf unsere Tage. Vols. 1-9.
Berlin, Schlesingersche Buch- und Musikhandlung, 1820-1828. Orig. leather with gilt decorated spines. Top and bottom of the spines are worn. Guilt edges. Very nice set. Copy of Dr. Rintel. EUR 900.--
~The first general history of the Jews by a modern Jewish historian, an early representation of the science of Judaism. The first 9 volumes appeared from 1820 till 1828. This set is without volume 10 which under the title Neuere Geschichte der Juden von 1815 till 1845 was published in 3 parts in 1846-1847.

208. JOST, ISAAC MARCUS. - Geschichte des Judentums und seiner Sekten (Schriften hrsg. vom Institut zur Förderung der isr. Literatur). 3 vols.
Leipzig, 1857-1859. Orig. halfleather, repaired. XIX, 468; XVI, 463; XVI, 422, 14 pp. Some slight browning. Good set. EUR 75.--

209. Jüdische Bevölkerungspolitik. Bericht über die Tagung des Bevölkerungspolitischen Ausschusses des Preussischen Landesverbandes jüdischer Gemeinden vom 24. Februar 1929 - Material zur jüdischen Bevölkerungspolitik. (Schriften der Zentralwohlfahrtstelle der deutschen Juden / Nr.II. Zweites Beiheft zur Zeitschrift für jüdische Wohlfahrtspflege).
Berlin, 1929. Orig. wraps.100 pp. Very good copy. EUR 70.--
~Contributions by S. Wronsky, Felix Theilhaber, M. Turnowsky-Pinner a.o. List of literature included..

210. KALISCHER, S. (ed). - Die Lage des jüdischen Volkes in Russland. Reden, gehalten in der Duma. Übersetzt und mit einem Geleitwort versehen von S. Kalischer. (Kriegspolitische Einzelschriften Heft 13).
Berlin, 1916. Orig. wrps, slightly creased. 47 pp. Slight folding marks. Uncut. Good condition. EUR 28.--
~Prof.Dr. Salomon Kalischer Dr.phil. 1845 Thorn-1924 Marienbad. Physicist. Freimann 305

211. KAPLUN-KOGAN, WLAD.W. - Die jüdischen Wanderbewegungen in der neuesten Zeit (1880-1914).
Bonn am Rhein, A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag (Dr. Albert Ahn), 1919. Or. wrps, loose. VIII, 80 pp. Ex-library copy. EUR 10.--
~Freimann 372

212. KARPELES, GUSTAV. - Sechs Vorträge über die Geschichte der Juden. Gehalten in den Berliner Logen U.O.B.B. im Winter 1895/96. Hrsg. von der Grossloge für Deutschland VIII.
Berlin, Verlag von Albert Friedländer's Druckerei., 1896. Or. cloth. 64 pp. Librarystamp on title. EUR 22.--
~Freimann 203

213. KARPELES, GUSTAV. - Geschichte der orientalischen Literatur in alter Zeit. Mit 7 einfarbigen und 7 Tafeln in Farbendruck und 42 Illustrationen im Text. Erstes Buch. Der Orient.
Berlin, Historischer Verlag Baumgärtel, n.d. Or. cloth. 148 pp. Some age spotting. EUR 7.--

214. KARPELES, GUSTAV. - Geschichte der jüdischen Literatur. 2nd ed. 2 vols.
Berlin, 1909. VI, 492; 478 pp. Slight traces of use. Good set. EUR 20.--
~Shunami 1151

215. KASTEIN, JOSEF. - Eine Geschichte der Juden. 11.-13. Tausend. Neue erweiterte Ausgabe.
Wien / Jerusalem, R. Löwit Verlag, 1938. Or. cloth. 637 pp. EUR 20.--

216. KASTEIN, JOSEF. - Eine Geschichte der Juden.
Berlin, 1931. Orig. cloth. Top spine slightly worn. 635 pp. Good/very good copy. EUR 40.--
~First edition

217. KATZ, ALBERT. - Biographische Charakterbilder aus der jüdischen Geschichte und Sage. Dritte Ausgabe.
Berlin / Wien, Harz Verlag, 1922. Or. hcloth. 255 pp. EUR 10.--

218. KATZ, ALBERT. - Biographische Charakterbilder aus der jüdischen Geschichte und Sage. Zweite erweiterte Ausgabe.
Berlin-Schöneberg, R. Jacobsthal & Co., [1913]. Modern cloth. Frontcover mounted. 255 pp. EUR 20.--

219. KATZ, ALBERT. - Die Juden in China.
Berlin, Verlag von A. Katz, 1900. Cloth. Frontcover mounted. 31 pp. EUR 55.--
~Freimann 313

220. [KAUFFMANN, IGNATZ] - Ignatz Kauffmann 1849-1913. Ein Lebensbild. Als Manuskript gedruckt. (Sonderdruck aus der "Festschrift zum fünfzigjährigen Bestehen des Mitteldeutschen Buchhändler-Verbandes und des Vereins der Buchhändler zu Frankfurt am Main" 1928.
Frankfurt am Main, 1928. Orig. wraps., slightly soiled, tiny piece of corner backcover lacking. 8 pp. with portrait. Very good. EUR 15.--
~Bibliophile publication. Ignatz, son of Isaac Kauffmann, who established himself as bookseller in Frankfurt am Main in 1832. In 1877 Ignatz became his successor. In 1909 Dr. Felix Kauffmann, son of Ignatz became the director of the firma I. Kauffmann.

221. [KAUFMANN, DAVID] - Gedenkbuch zur Erinnerung an David Kaufmann. hrsg. von M. Brann und F. Rosenthal.
Breslau, 1900. Hcloth, worn and edges slightly damaged. LXXXVII,682,112 pp. Foldingmark on halftitle. EUR 190.--
~Some articles in Hebrew

222. KAUFMANN, DAVID. - Dr. Israel Conegliano und seine Verdienste um die Republik Venedig bis nach dem Frieden von Carlowitz.
Wien, Carl Konegen, 1895. Modern cloth. IV, 103,CXXXI pp. Browning. First pages damaged without loss of text. Else very good. EUR 45.--

223. KAUFMANN, FRITZ MORDECHAI. - Gesammelte Schriften. Hrsg. und eingeleitet von Ludwig Strauss.
Berlin, 1923. Or.cloth, a little worn. 264 pp. and portrait. EUR 30.--

224. KAYSERLING, M. - Die Juden in Oppenheim. Offprint: Monatsschrift IX, 8.
Mod.wrps. pp. 285-294. EUR 10.--

225. KAYSERLING, M. - Die Juden in Dortmund. Offprint Monatsschrift IX,3.
No place. Mod. wrps. pp.81-91. EUR 20.--

226. KAYSERLING, MEYER. - Geschichte der Juden in Portugal. (Schriften hrsg. vom Institute zur Förderung der isr. liter.).
Leipzig, 1867. Cont. boards, worn. XI, 368 pp. Some browning. Owner's handwriting on titlepage. EUR 35.--

227. KAYSERLING, MEYER. - Der Feststrauss, Israel's Wehr` und Sieg. Eine Zeit-Predigt gehalten am 1. Tage des Hüttenfestes 5635 (26. September 1874).
Budapest, Druck von Ph. Wodianer, 1874. Orig. wraps., slightly soiled. 14 pp. EUR 10.--

228. KESSLER, HARRY GRAF. - Walther Rathenau. Sein Leben und sein Werk. Mit 32 Abbildungen in Kupfertiefdruck.
Berlin-Grunewald, 1928. Orig. gold-printed cloth, some traces of wear. 379 pp. and 32 plates mainly after photographs, and including a portrait of Rathenau by Edvard Munch. Good copy. EUR 18.--

229. KISCH, BRUNO. - Wege zum Glauben. Vortrag zum sechsten Eröffnungsfeier des Jüdischen Lehrhauses in Köln.
Köln, Verlag P. Fink, 1935. Orig. wraps., slightly soiled. 40 pp. Good copy. EUR 18.--

230. KITTSEER, JAKOB JR. - Inhalt des Talmuds und seine Autorität nebst eine geschichtliche Einleitung. Zweite Ausgabe.
Pressburg, 1861. Small 8vo. Modern cloth. 208. XII pp. Some minor foxing, otherwise good. EUR 45.--

231. KOBLER, FRANZ. - Juden und Judentum in deutschen Briefen aus drei Jahrhunderten. Hrsg. und erläutert von Franz Kobler.
Wien, Saturn-Verlag, 1935. Plastified cloth, slightly soiled. 416 pp. Owner's entry on first blanc. Internally good. EUR 15.--
~Stamp: From the library of Jacques Kurer.

232. KOHLER, KAUFMANN. - Grundriss einer systematischen Theologie des Judentums auf geschichtlicher Grundlage. (Schriften herausg. von der Gesellschaft z. Förderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums).
Leipzig, 1910. Orig. halfcloth, worn, traces of use. Spine repaired. VIII, 383 pp. First free endpaper missing. Slight folding of edges. Internally very good. EUR 50.--

233. KOHUT, ADOLPH. - Geschichte der deutschen Juden. Ein Hausbuch für die jüdische Familie. Illustriert von Th. Kutschmann.
Berlin, 1899. Modern cloth. 808, (22), XVIII pp. Illustrations, some in colour. Very good. EUR 90.--
~Adolph Kohut (1848-1917) brother of Alexander and born in Mindszent (Hungary). After a short period of study at the Seminary of Breslau he became a journalist. In 1892 he was knighted by Emperor Francis Joseph for his contributions to literature. See Enc.Jud. 10, p.115)

234. KOHUT, ADOLPH. - Gekrönte und ungekrönte Judenfreunde.
Berlin, [1913]. Modern cloth, frontcover mounted. 199 pp. EUR 60.--

235. KOMET, S. - Esrat Jisrael. Hilfe für Israel.
Wien, Selbstverlag des Verfassers S. Komet, Baden bei Wien, 1921. Orig. gold-printed blindstamped cloth, spine damaged, inner hinges weak. IV, 151 pp. Illustrated; some minor traces of use, otherwise good. EUR 50.--

236. KOTTEK, HEIMANN. - Geschichte der Juden.
Frankfurt am Main, Verlag der Jüdisch-Literarischen Gesellschaft, 1915. Contemp. boards, rebacked. Edges worn. IX, 457 pp. Some foxing First edition. EUR 25.--
~Freimann 355

237. KRACAUER, ISIDOR. - Geschichte der Juden in Frankfurt am Main (1150-1824). Hrsg. vom Vorstand der Israelitischen Gemeinde Frankfurt am Main. Vol. 1 (1150-1824).
Frankfurt am Main, In Kommission bei I. Kauffmann Verlag, 1925. Contemp. cloth binding, worn at the edges. X, 453 pp. Paper browning. EUR 55.--

238. KRAMER, JAKOB. - Eine Versündigung an der jüdischen Wissenschaft.
Strassburg im Elsass und Leipzig, Verlag Josef Singer Hofbuchhandlung, 1917. Or. wrps., loose. With library stamp (Hebrew). 19 pp. EUR 22.--
~Freimann 337.

239. KREPPEL, J. - Juden und Judentum von heute. Mit 132 Porträts und 128 Illustrationen.
Zürich / Wien / Leipzig, Amalthea-Verlag, 1925. Cont. halfcloth, edges slightly worn. X, 891 pp. 132 portraits and 28 llustrations. Some browning, some folding at the corners. Good copy. EUR 22.--

240. KUNTZE, FRIEDRICH. - Die Philosophie Salomon Maimons.
Heidelberg, 1912. Orig. wraps, backcover partly lacking. XXV, 531 pp. Uncut. Inside very good. EUR 84.--

241. LANDAUER, GUSTAV. - Aufruf zum Sozialismus. Revolutionsausgabe. 2.vermehrte und verbesserte Auflage.
Berlin, Paul Cassirer, 1919. Modern boards, frontcover mounted. XX, 155 pp. paper browning, slightly dogeared. EUR 18.--

242. LASERSTEIN, BOTHO. - Ludwig Börne oder: Die Überwindung des Judentums.
Wien, 1931. Or. wrps. 32 pp. EUR 20.--

243. LAZARUS, FELIX. - Das königlich westphälische Konsistorium der Israeliten. Nach meist unbenützten Quellen (Erweiterter Separatabdruck aus Monatschrift für Geschichte und Wiss. des Judentums).
Pressburg, 1914. Orig. wrps, spine damaged, frontcover partly detached. 131 pp. Internally good. EUR 15.--

244. LAZARUS, M. - Rede auf Berthold Auerbach. An seinem Sarge zu Cannes am 9. Februar 1882 gesprochen. Separatabdruck aus der "Gegenwart".
Berlin, Ferd. Dümmlers-Verlagsbuchhandlung Harrwitz und Gossmann, 1882. 8 pp., loose. Slightly dam. EUR 22.--

245. LAZARUS, MORITZ. - Was heisst national? Ein Vortrag. Zweite Auflage.
Berlin, Ferd. Dümmlers Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1880. Halfcloth. 58, 3 pp. Titlepage slightly soiled. EUR 30.--
~Freimann 248

246. LAZARUS, MORITZ. - Die Ethik des Judenthums. 2 vols.
Frankfurt a.M., 1899-1911. Or. green cloth, not uniformly. Corners and spines damaged. XXV, 469; LV, 404 pp. EUR 75.--
~The first vol. is the second edition: `Drittes Tausend'. The second volume was published posthumously by J. Winter and A. Wünsche.

247. LAZARUS, MORITZ. - Die Erneuerung des Judentums. Ein Aufruf.
Berlin, Verlag von Georg Reimer, 1909. Orig. wrps. XVI, 121 pp. Uncut. EUR 18.--

248. LAZARUS, NAHIDA. - [Moritz Lazarus]. Ein deutscher Professor in der Schweiz. Nach Briefen und Dokumenten im Nachlass ihres Gatten.
Berlin, Ferd. Dümmlers Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1910. Hcloth. VII, 201 pp. and portrait. Library-stamp. EUR 60.--

249. LEBRECHT, FÜRCHTEGOTT. - Handschriften und erste Ausgaben des Babylonischen Talmud. No. 1 der ersten Sammlung der "Wissenschaftlichen Blätter aus der Veitel Heine Ephraim'schen Lehranstalt (Beth ha-Midrasch)" in Berlin. Abtheilung I: Handschriften.
Berlin, 1862. Cont. hcloth, damaged. VIII, 114 pp., slightly browning. EUR 100.--

250. LEHMANN, EMIL (1829-1898). - Gesammelte Schriften, hrsg. im Verein mit seinen Kindern von einem Kreis seiner Freunde.
Berlin, Verlag von H.S. Hermann, 1899. Orig. gold-printed cloth, red edges. Minor wear. 408 pp. and a portrait of Lehmann as frontispiece. A few leaves discoloured and slightly foxed. EUR 22.--
~Emil Lehmann, lawyer, politician and advocate of Jewish emancipation. One of the founders of the Centralverein.

251. [LEIPZIG] - Hohere Israelitische Schule zu Leipzig. I. Jahresbericht für das Schuljahr Ostern 1912 bis Ostern 1913. Inhalt: Schulnachrichten vom Direktor. Wiss. Beilage: Selbsttätigkeit der Schüler im jüdischen Religionsunterrichte von Dr. phil. David Carlebach. And: II. Jahresbericht für das Schuljahr Ostern 1913 bis Ostern 1914.
Leipzig, Druck von J.A. Sigall, 1912-1914. Bound in 1 vol. Or.cloth. Rebacked, worn. 71, 63 pp. and 6 plates, owner's stamp. EUR 55.--

252. LEO, HEINRICH. - Vorlesungen über die Geschichte des Jüdischen Staates, gehalten an der Universität zu Berlin.
Berlin, Duncker und Humblot, 1828. Old boards, worn. VIII, 294 pp. EUR 30.--
~Eichstädt nr. 2133

253. LEVY, J. - Fichte und die Juden.
Berlin, Philo Verlag, 1924. Or. wrps. 12 pp. EUR 20.--
~Dr.med. Jacob Levy b. 1898 in Berlin. Until 1933 in Berlin. Published on the question of ritual slaughtering (Bibliogr. Jud.) Freimann 323

254. LEVY, MORITZ ABRAHAM. - Geschichte der jüdischen Münzen. Gemeinfasslich dargestellt. Mit sehr vielen in der Text eingedruckten Holzschnitten von Münzabbildungen und einer Schrifftafel (Schriften zur Förderung der isr. Lit.).
Leipzig, 1862. Modern cloth. XII, 163 pp. EUR 12.--

255. LEWISOHN, L.M. - Geschichte und System des jüdischen Kalenderwesens nach den besten Quellen bearbeitet. (Schriften herausg. von Institute zur Förderung der Isr. Lit.).
Leipzig, 1856. Cont. hcloth, rebacked. XIV, 81 pp. and 7 tables, partly folded. Waterstained. EUR 30.--

256. LIEBE, GEORG. - Das Judentum in der deutschen Vergangenheit. Mit 106 Abbildungen und Beilagen nach Originalen, grösstenteils aus dem fünfzehnten bis achtzehnten Jahrhundert. (Monographien zur deutschen Kulturgeschichte, 11.).
Leipzig, Eugen Diederichs, 1903. Or. boards, rebacked. 128 pp. Illustrated. Owner's handwritten dedication on flyleaf. EUR 40.--
~Freimann 260

257. LOEWE, HEINRICH. - Ignaz Goldziher. Ein Wort des Gedenkens von Heinrich Loewe.
Berlin, 1929. Large 4to. Or. wrps. 16 pp. Edges slightly fold. With a facsimile print of a small handwritten letter of Goldziher inserted. EUR 50.--
~"Den am 7.Adar 5689 zur Jahresversammlung der Soncino- Gesellschaft vereinigten Freunden des jüdischen Buches überreicht von Josef Altmann und Buchdruckerei Max Lichtwitz"

258. LOEWENSTEIN, LIPMANN HIRSCH. - Damascia. Die Judenverfolgung zu Damaskus und ihre Wirkungen auf die öffentliche Meinung, nebst Nachweisungen über den Ursprung der gegen die Juden wiederholten Beschuldigung, als bedienten sie sich des Menschenblutes bei rituellen Zeremonien.
Rödelheim, 1840. Old boards, rebacked. XXX, 416 pp. Pages 243-254 and 403-414 lacking and replaced by PHOTOCOPIES. EUR 90.--
~Freimann, p.319

259. LONSBACH, R.M. - Nietzsche und die Juden. Ein Versuch. (Schriftenreihe "Ausblicke").
Stockholm, Bermann-Fischer Verlag (Printed by G.J. Thieme, Nijmegen), 1939. Orig. wraps., slightly stained. 79 pp. Internally very good. EUR 10.--

260. LÖW, LEOPOLD. - Die Lebensalter in der jüdischen Literatur. Von physiologischem, rechts-, sitten- u. religionsgeschichtlichem Standpunkte betrachtet.
Szegedin, 1875. Modern cloth. XVI, 459 pp. Library-stamps on verso titlepage. Good copy. EUR 20.--

261. LÖW, LEOPOLD. - Gesammelte Schriften. Hrsg. von Immanuel Löw. Band II und III.
Szegedin, 1889-1898. Hcloth, damaged. Binding Vol. II loose.Traces of use. Text good. Ex-library copies. EUR 30.--
~Only 2 vols out of 5. Contains a.o. `Die neueste Geschichte der Kabbala, 1863', biography of Aron Chorin and `Eherechtliche Studien 1860-1867'

262. LÖW, LEOPOLD. - Graphische Requisiten und Erzeugnisse bei den Juden. 2 parts. (Beiträge zur jüdischen Alterthumskunde, 1.Band).
Leipzig, 1870-1871. Cont. hcloth. 2 parts in 1 vol. VIII, 244, 190 pp. Brownish paper. One small tear in the margin. EUR 90.--

263. LÖW, LEOPOLD. - Zur neueren Geschichte der Juden in Ungarn. 2.Auflage.
Budapest, 1874. Cont. hcloth, edges of the binding worn. XVI, 332,4 pp. First and last pages a bit browned. EUR 110.--

264. LUCAS-GLOGAU, LEOPOLD. - Die Wissenschaft des Judentums und die Wege zu ihrer Förderung.(Schriften der "Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums".).
Berlin, Druck von Carl Flemming, 1906. Orig. wraps., small librarylabel on frontcover. 20 pp., good. EUR 10.--
~Leopold Lucas, Rabbi in Slogan, b. 1872 Marburg-1943 KZ Theresienstadt.

265. LUZZATTO, MOSES CHAYYIM. - Sefer Mesillat Yesharim. Der Weg der Frommen. Neu herausgegeben, übersetzt, und mit einer Einleitung und Quellenangaben versehen von Dr. J. Wohlgemuth.
Berlin, Louis Lamm, 1906. Modern cloth. XXVIII, 161 (German), 79 (Hebrew) pp. The copy of Rabbi Julius Jakobovits, Randegg, with his signature. Good copy. EUR 50.--

266. LUZZATTO, MOSES CHAYYIM. - Sefer Mesillat Yesharim. Der Weg der Frommen. Neu herausgegeben, übersetzt, und mit einer Einleitung und Quellenangaben versehen von Dr. J. Wohlgemuth. (Hermon Bücherei. II. Reihe, Band 1/2).
Frankfurt am Main, Hermon, 1925. Or. boards, spine damaged. XXXIII, 210 pp. Pencil-skratches at places. EUR 15.--
~German. Without the Hebrew text.

267. [MAIMONIDES] - MÜNZ, ISAK. - Moses ben Maimon. Sein Leben und seine Werke.
Frankfurt a.M., 1912. Orig. cloth, binding a bit loose. 335 pp. EUR 20.--

268. MALKIZEDEK. - Probleme der jüdischen Geschichte und Geschichtsphilosophie. Transl. from the Russian by Elias Hurwicz.
Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, no date. Modern cloth. 128 pp. Librarystamp. EUR 28.--

269. MANGOLD, WILHELM. - Voltaires Rechtsstreit mit dem königlichen Schutzjuden Hirschel 1751. Prozessakten des Königlich Preuszischen Hausarchivs. Mit einem Anhange ungedruckter Voltaire-Briefe und mit drei Faksimiles.
Berlin, 1905. Or.wrps, slightly damaged. XXXVII, 138 pp. and 4 plates. EUR 26.--

270. MARCUS, AHRON. - Jüdische Chronologie. Heft 1 (all publ.).
Frankfurt am Main, Verlag Jakob M. Marcus, 1935. Or. wrps. 4, 112 pp. with portrait. EUR 20.--
~Marcus Ahron, 1843 Hamburg - 1916 Frankfurt am Main.

271. MARCUS, AHRON. - Barsilai. Sprache als Schrift der Psyche. Einleitung (all publ.).
Berlin, 1905. Cloth.(4), CCCLXV, (7) pp. A few handwritten annotations. Some underlining. Last 64 pages soiled. EUR 90.--
~Ahron Marcus, 1843-1916, writer on Kabbalah and Hasidism, "one of the few Orthodox Jews in Germany who totally adopted Hasidism in theory and practice." Barsilai is a hasidic philosophy of the Hebrew language, reacting against Western scholarship, which the author brands as antisemitic. See Enc. Jud. 11, p. 944.

272. MARCUS, AHRON. - Glauben und Wissen im Judentum. Vortrag gehalten am 2. November im Israelitisch Wissenschaftlichen Verein zu Altona.
Hamburg, Druck von M. Lessmann, 1903. Or. wrps, slightly damaged. 16 pp. EUR 15.--
~Freimann 333.

273. MARCUS, AHRON. - Zwischen zwei Stühlen. Nachruf zu Delitzsch` Babel und Bibel. Vortrag gehalten am 9. März 1905 im Israelitisch-Wissenschaftlichen Verein zu Altona.
Altona, Siegm. Bernhard, 1905. Or. wrps. 32 pp. Traces of use. EUR 20.--
~Freimann 178

274. MARCUS, ALFRED. - Die wirtschaftliche Krise des deutschen Juden. Eine soziologische Untersuchung.
Berlin, 1931. Orig. wraps, slightly soiled, some minor traces of wear. VIII, 184 pp. uncut. EUR 40.--

275. MARETZKI, L. - Geschichte des Ordens Bnei Briss in Deutschland 1882-1907.
Berlin, (1907). Original wraps, backcover lacking, frontcover detached and damaged. Spine damaged. XVI, 283 pp. Internally good. EUR 35.--

276. MARKON, ISAAK. - Eine Benennung der Türkei in der jüdischen Literatur.
Berlin, Druck von H. Itzkowski, 1926. Or. wrps. 32 pp. Handwritten dedication in Hebrew. EUR 20.--

277. MAY, B. - Soziales Leben in Israel zur Zeit der Propheten.
Frankfurt am Main, Druckerei und Verlag Dauth Nachfolger, 1923. Contemp. halfcloth. XI, 79 pp., name of former owner on flyleaf. Very good copy. EUR 40.--
~Freimann 205.

278. MAYER, SIGMUND. - Die Wiener Juden. Kommerz, Kultur, Politik 1700-1900. Zweite Auflage.
Wien und Berlin, R. Löwit Verlag, 1918. Orig. boards, rebacked. Edges worn. XII, 531 pp. (incl. "Nachtrag"). Paper browning. Upper-corner slightly folded. EUR 20.--

279. MEISELS, SAMUEL. - Judenköpfe.
Wien, Verlag die Neuzeit., 1926. Orig. wraps. 271 pp. Some slight folding. Very good copy. EUR 20.--
~Chapters on Jehuda Halevi, Maimonides, Spinoza, Glückel von Hameln, Ludwig Börne, Achad Haam, Mendele Mocher Sforim, Jozef Israëls, Hermann Heijermans and many others.

280. MELAMED, S.M. - Psychologie des jüdischen Geistes. Zur Völker- und Kulturpsychologie.
Berlin, C.A. Schwetschke und Sohn, 1912. Modern cloth. IX, 224 pp. Very good copy. EUR 23.--

281. MELAMED, S.M. - Psychologie des jüdischen Geistes. Zur Völker- und Kulturpsychologie. Zweite.verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage.
Berlin, 1921. Orig. cloth, minor wear. XV, 222 pp. Yellowing. Librarystamps. Rusty staples. EUR 10.--

282. MENASSEH BEN ISRAEL. - Rettung der Juden. Aus dem Englischen übersetzt von Moses Mendelssohn (Berlin 1782). (Reprint. Die Weltbücher. Eine jüdische Schriftenfolge, 3).
Berlin, Welt-Verlag, 1919. Or. paper boards. Spine gone. 63 pp. Portrait of the author incl. Inside good. EUR 15.--
~Meyer, nr.264

283. MENCZEL, J.S. - Beiträge zur Geschichte der Juden von Mainz im XV. Jahrhundert. Eine quellenkritische Untersuchung mit Quellenabdruck.
Berlin, Rubin Mass, 1932. Orig. wraps, damaged. 151 pp. Ex-libris. EUR 20.--

284. [MENDELSSOHN, MOSES] - Gedenkbuch für Moses Mendelssohn. Hrsg. vom Verbande der Vereine für jüdische Geschichte und Literatur in Deutschland.
Berlin, Verlag M. Poppelauer, 1929. Or.cloth.171 pp. And portrait. EUR 38.--
~Among the contributors: J. Bergmann, S. Bernfeld, I. Elbogen, F. Rosenzweig. Meyer, nr.1090

285. [MENDELSSOHN, MOSES] - Das jüdische Magazin. 1.Jahrgang/Nr.3: Moses Mendelssohn.
Berlin, 1929. Or. wraps, damaged. 64 pp. Richly illustrated. Inside some slight browning. EUR 35.--
~Among the articles: Arnold Zweig: Die Juden und die Berliner Aufklärung. Friedrich Wendel: Mendelssohn-Anekdoten. S. Kirschstein: Moses Mendelssohn als Kaufmann. See Meyer, nr. 1095

286. [MENDELSSOHN, MOSES] - KOHUT, ADOLPH. - Moses Mendelssohn und seine Familie. Eine Festschrift zum 100jährigen Todestage Moses Mendelssohn's am 4. Januar 1886.
Dresden / Leipzig, E. Pierson's Verlag, 1886. Cont. hcloth. (7), 149 pp. With portrait of Mendelssohn. Ex-library copy. Brown stains. Owner's stamp on title. EUR 100.--
~Freimann 60

287. MENDELSSOHN, MOSES. - Gesammelte Schriften. Nach den Originaldrucken und Handschriften hrsg. von Prof.Dr. G.B. Mendelssohn. In sieben Bänden. (Complete set in 8 vols.).
Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1843-1844. Contemporary cloth, slightly worn. in 8 vols. Inside cover Ex Libris: Bibliothek von J.B. Goldmann. Uniformly bound.With portrait and 2 plates. Some minor brown spotting. Handwritten dedication on frontispiece (portrait). Complete set in good-very good condition. Pictures are sent on request. EUR 280.--
~Meijer nr.68

288. [MENDELSSOHN, MOSES] - Lessing-Mendelssohn-Gedenkbuch. Zur hundertfünfzigjährigen Geburtsfeier von Gotthold Ephraim Lessing und Moses Mendelssohn, sowie zur Säcularfeier von Lessing's "Nathan". Hrsg. vom Deutsch- Israelitischen Gemeindebunde. Mit 3 Bildern in Lichtdruck, Initialen und Vignetten in Holzschnitt. Ed. by Livius Fürst and Arnold Bodek.
Leipzig, Verlag von Baumgärtner's Buchhandlung, 1879. Orig. decorative cloth, slightly worn, slightly bumped corners. VIII, 399 pp. and 3 plates. Red edges. Some slight folding of upper-corner last pages. Else very good. EUR 60.--
~Meyer, nr. 884

289. MENDELSSOHN, MOSES. - Gesammelte Schriften. Jubiläumausgabe Band 16. Hebräische Schriften III. Briefwechsel. Bearbeitet von Haim Borodianski. Mit zwei Faksimiles.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1929. Or. cloth, bottom spine slightly damaged. CXLII, 310 pp. Very good copy. EUR 90.--
~Letters in Hebrew. `Einleitung' and `Anmerkungen' in German.

290. MENDELSSOHN, MOSES. - Sämmtliche Werke. Ausgabe in einem Bande als National-Denkmal. Mit dem in Kupfer gestochenen Bildnisse des grossen Weltweisen.
Wien, Mich. Schmidl's sel. Witwe & Jg. Klang, 1838. Hcloth, rebacked, slightly worn. (6), 1016, (2), (2) pp. and portrait. With list of subscribers. Occasional staining. EUR 200.--
~First edition of Mendelssohn collected works in German. Meyer, nr. 67

291. [MENDELSSOHN, MOSES] - KAYSERLING, MEYER. - Moses Mendelssohn. Sein leben und Wirken. Mit authentischen Illustrationen und einem Facsimile. Zweite vermehrete und neubearbeitete Auflage.
Leipzig, Hermann Mendelssohn, 1888. Modern cloth. Frontcover mounted. X, 548 pp., 4 plates (1 in colour), and 1 fold. facsimile of a letter. Inside fair+ copy. Illustrations are in good condition. EUR 20.--

292. [MENDELSSOHN, MOSES] - KAYSERLING, MEYER. - Moses Mendelssohn. Sein Leben und Werken. Nebst einem Anhange ungedruckter Briefe von und an Moses Mendelssohn (Schr. hrsg. vom Institute zur Forschung der isr. Literatur).
Leipzig, 1862. Contemp. halfleather, slightly worn, spine repaired. VIII, 570 pp. Stamp on titlepage. Good copy. EUR 30.--

293. [MENDELSSOHN, MOSES] - ZAREK, OTTO. - Moses Mendelssohn. Ein jüdisches Schicksal in Deutschland.
Amsterdam, Querido-Verlag, 1936. Or. hcloth, frontcover loose. 389 pp. with portrait. Good. EUR 12.--
~Meyer, nr. 1125

294. MENDELSSOHN, MOSES. - Gesammelte Schriften. Jubiläumsausgabe Band 11. Briefwechsel I: 1754-1762. Bearbeitet von Bruno Strauss. Mit einem Bildnis.
Berlin, 1932. Orig. cloth. Some slight traces of use. XIV, 516 pp. and portrait. Very good. EUR 80.--
~Meyer, nr.78

295. MENDELSSOHN, MOSES. - Gesammelte Schriften. Jubiläumsausgabe Band 1. Schriften zur Philosophie und Ästhetik 1. bearbeitet von F. Bamberger. Mit einem Bildnis und einem Faksimile.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1929. Original cloth. Very small tear in top and bottom spine. 639 pp. Very good copy. EUR 120.--
~Meyer, nr.78

296. MENDELSSOHN, MOSES. - Gesammelte Schriften. Jubiläumsausgabe Band 2. Schriften zur Philosophie und Ästhetik II. bearbeitet von F. Bamberger und Leo Strauss.
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1931. Hcloth. Top spine slightly worn. Owner's entry in first free endpaper. Very good copy. EUR 120.--
~Meyer, nr.78

297. MIESES, MATTHIAS. - Der Ursprung des Judenhasses.
Berlin / Vienna, 1923. Orig. cloth, slightly stained. 582 pp. Some spotting. Good copy. EUR 35.--
~First edition.

298. [MONTEFIORE, CLAUDE G.] - Festgabe für Claude G. Montefiore. Ueberreicht anlässlich der Tagung des Weltverbandes für religiös-liberales Judentum in Berlin.
Berlin, 1928. Orig. wraps, slightly soiled, spine slightly damaged. 156 pp. EUR 15.--

299. MONTEFIORE, CLAUDE G. - Umrisse des liberalen Judentums. Übersetzt von Joseph Kauffmann. Durchgesehen und herausgegeben von Rabbiner Dr. C. Seligmann.
Leipzig, Verlag von Gustav Engel, no date. Or. cloth. XI, 305 pp. EUR 17.--

300. [MONTEFIORE, MOSES] - WOLBE, EUGEN. - Sir Moses Montefiore. Ein Lebensbild für jung und alt.
Berlin, Louis Lamm, 1909. Or.cloth.IV, 147 pp. and portrait. EUR 20.--

301. MUCKLE, FRIEDRICH. - Der Geist der jüdischen Kultur und das Abendland.
Wien / Leipzig, 1923. Orig. halfcloth. Spine slightly worn. XIX, 659 pp. Some slight foxing, especially at the edges. Good copy. EUR 10.--

302. MÜLLER, JOEL. - König Saul in Sage und Dichtung. Vortrag gehalten am 27. Dezember 1890 im Vereine zur Verbreitung der Wissenschaft des Judentums (Afike Jehuda) in Prag. (Offprint: Dr. Adolf Brüll`s "populär-wissenschaftliche Monatsblätter," Organ des Mendelssohn- Vereins in Frankfurt am Main.).
Frankfurt am Main, H.L. Brönner's Druckerei, 1891. Or. wrps. 16 pp. Edges damaged. EUR 30.--

303. MUNK, S. - Palästina, geographische, historische und archäologische Beschreibung dieses Landes und kurze Geschichte seiner hebräischen und jüdischen Bewohner. Nach dem Französischen von S. Munk. Bearbeitet von Professor Dr. M.A. Levy. (Schriften hrsg. vom Institut zur Förderung der israelitischen Literatur, Jahr 16, 17).
Leipzig, 1871. Cont. hleather, damaged, 2 parts in 1 vol. XIV, 500 pp. EUR 50.--

304. MUNK, SALOMON. - Philosophie und philosophische Schriftsteller der Juden. Eine historische Skizze. Aus dem Französischen mit erläuternden und ergänzenden Anmerkungen von B. Beer.
Leipzig, 1852. Wrappers, slightly damaged and soiled. VIII, 120 pp. Stamp on titlepage. EUR 48.--

305. MÜNZ, ISAK. - Die jüdischen Ärzte im Mittelalter.
Frankfurt a.M., 1922. Orig. hcloth, top spine slightly damaged. bumped corners. 175 pp. EUR 16.--

306. MÜNZ, J. - Jüdisches Leben im Mittelalter. Ein Beitrag zur Kulturgeschichte der deutschen Juden. Mit Illustrationen.
Leipzig, 1930. Or.cloth. Binding soiled. 95 pp. and 8 plates. Inside very good. EUR 45.--

307. NEUBAUER, ADOLF. - Aus der Petersburger Bibliothek. Beiträge und Documente zur Geschichte des Karäerthums und der karäischen Literatur.
Leipzig, 1866. Contemp. boards, rebacked. XII, 150, 66 pp. Some spotting. EUR 45.--

308. NEUBAUR, L. - Neue Mitteilungen über die Sage vom ewigen Juden.
Leipzig, J.C. Hinrichs`sche Buchhandlung, 1893. Mod. cloth. 24 pp., Few missing edges. EUR 12.--
~Freimann 316.

309. NOBEL, GABRIEL. - Zur Geschichte der Zahnheilkunde im Talmud.
Leipzig, W.Drugulin, 1909. Or. wrps, slightly damaged. VI, 66 pp. Very good copy. EUR 45.--

310. NORDAU, MAX. - Das Judentum im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert. Vortrag, gehalten in Hamburg am 29. Dezember 1909. 2. Auflage.
Köln & Leipzig, Jüdischer Verlag GmbH, 1911. Orig. wrps. 22 pp. With portrait. EUR 14.--
~Freimann 224

311. NOSSIG, ALFRED. - Die Sozialhygiene der Juden und des altorientalischen Völkerkreises. (Separat-Abdruck aus: "Einführung in das Studium der sozialen Hygiene".).
Stuttgart, Leipzig, Berlin, Wien, Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, 1894. Hcloth, spine damaged, stained. XII, 152 pp. Librarystamp. EUR 55.--
~Freimann 391

312. OBERMEYER, JACOB. - Modernes Judentum im Morgen- und Abendland.
Wien / Leipzig, Hof-Verlags-Buchhandlung Carl Fromme, 1907. Cont. hcloth, spine damaged. X, 165 pp. EUR 38.--

313. OELSNER, LUDWIG. - R. Sabbathai Bassista und sein Prozess, nach gedruckten und ungedruckten Quellen.
Leipzig, Oskar Leiner, 1858. Modern hcloth. 44 pp. Waterstaining. EUR 35.--
~On Shabbetai Bass, 1641-1718

314. OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ. - Die Judenstatistik des preussischen Kriegsministeriums. (Fragen der Zeit).
München, Verlag für Kulturpolitik, 1922. Orig. wraps, spine partly damaged. 48 pp. Paper rather brown. Last pages damaged in margin. EUR 19.--
~Freimann 251

315. PHILIPPSON, MARTIN (1846-1916). - Neueste Geschichte des Jüdischen Volkes. 3 vols. 2nd rev. ed. Frankfurt a.M. 1922-1930 and.
Leipzig, 1911. Not uniformly. Modern cloth and or. hcloth. Librarystamp in Vol. 1. EUR 130.--
~Only the first two volumes have been revised. Volume 1 by Paul Rieger and vol. 2 by Immanuel Bernfeld.

316. PHILIPPSON, PHÖBUS. - Gotthold Salomon. Biografische Skizzen. Drittes Heft. (Schriften hrsg. vom Institute zur Förderung der israelitischen Literatur.).
Leipzig, Oskar Leiner, 1866. Cont. boards, worn. Spine gone. 264 pp. With bibliography. EUR 18.--

317. PHILIPPSON, PHÖBUS. - Biographische Skizzen. 1-3. Heft. (Schriften hrsg. vom Institute zur Förderung der israelitischen Literatur).
Leipzig, 1864, /66. Modern cloth, 3 parts in 1vol. XII, 219, 264 pp., slightly foxed. EUR 46.--
~Freimann 30, 47

318. PHILO LEXIKON. Handbuch des Jüdischen Wissens. Mit 250 Abbildungen, zahlreichen Plänen, Tabellen und Übersichten sowie 40 zum Teil mehrfarbigen Tafeln und Karten. Verm. verb. Ausg.
Berlin, Philo Verlag, 1936. Or. cloth, rebacked. VIII pp., 800 cols. illustr. Good. EUR 10.--

319. PHILO LEXIKON. Handbuch des Jüdischen Wissens.
Berlin / Amsterdam, Philo Verlag, 1935. Orig. cloth with some brown spotting. VIII pp., 832 cols. illustr. Ex Libris of Gustav Thalheimer. Very good copy. EUR 20.--

320. PHILO OF ALEXANDRIA. - Das Leben Mosis. In neuer Uebertragung von M.I. (Bibliothek der griechischen und römischen Schriftsteller über Judentum und Juden I).
Leipzig, Institut zur Förderung der israelitischen Literatur, 1865. Contemp. boards. 144 pp. Paper slightly browned. EUR 40.--

321. PICK, SELIGMANN. - Judentum und Christentum in ihren Unterscheidungslehren. Eine kurze Darstellung für die Gebildeten.
Frankfurt a.M., 1913. Cloth.172 pp. Owner's stamp. EUR 20.--

322. PINKUS,F. - Studien zur Wirtschaftsstellung der Juden. Inaugural-Dissertation (...) Universität Bern vorgelegt von cand. phil. Felix Pinkus aus Breslau.
Berlin, Louis Lamm, 1905. Modern cloth.VIII, 56 pp.,Titlepage damaged and stained, partly repaired. Ruff edges. A few small tears in top margin. EUR 37.--

323. POLONIUS, S. JERICHO (pseud.). - China auf der Balkanhalbinsel oder Rumänische Judenfrage.
Lemberg, im Selbstverlage des Verfassers. Druck von A. Goldman in Lemberg, 1901. Or. wrps, damaged. IV, 112 pp., Stapled. Brown, rather brittle paper. EUR 40.--

324. PRINZ, JOACHIM. - Illustrierte jüdische Geschichte. Zweite Auflage (6.-12. Tausend).
Berlin, Brandussche Verlagsbuchhandlung, No date. Orig. cloth. 232 pp. Richly illustrated. Owner's name on titlepage. Ex-libris inner-frontcover. EUR 10.--

325. PRINZ, JOACHIM. - Jüdische Geschichte. Mit 16 Illustrationen.
Berlin, Verlag für Kulturpolitik, 1931. Or. cloth with dustjacket. 279 pp. Illustrations in the text and 11 plates. Rusty staples. Else very good. EUR 20.--
~First edition

326. [RABBINER-VERSAMMLUNG] - Protokolle und Aktenstücke der zweiten Rabbiner-Versammlung abgehalten zu Frankfurt am Main, vom 15ten bis zum 28ten Juli 1845.
Frankfurt am Main, 1845. Cont. boards. VIII, 382 pp. Very slight foxing. EUR 150.--

327. [RABBINER-VERSAMMLUNG] - Protocolle der ersten Rabbiner-Versammlung abgehalten zu Braunschweig vom 12ten bis zum 19ten Juni 1844.
Braunschweig, Druck und Verlag von Friedrich Vieweg und Sohn, 1844. Or. boards, damaged. XVI, 130, slight traces of use. Owner's stamp"Hausdorff, Rotterdam. EUR 150.--

328. [RABBINER-VERSAMMLUNG] - Protokolle der dritten Versammlung deutscher Rabbiner, abgehalten zu Breslau, vom 13. bis 24. Juli 1846.
Breslau, 1847. Or. wraps, spine dam. VI, 318 pp., browning. EUR 150.--

329. [RABBINER-VERSAMMLUNG] - Vorläufiger Bericht über die 4. und 5. Juni 1884 in Berlin stattgefundene Versammlung deutscher Rabbiner. Hrsg. vom Präsidium der Rabbiner-Versammlung. 2.Auflage.
Berlin, In Commission bei Mayer & Müller, 1884. Or. wraps, a bit soiled. Owner's stamp. 35 pp. including wrappers. Inside good. EUR 30.--
~Freimann 232.

330. [RABBINERVERBAND] - Lehrplan für den jüdischen Religionsunterricht an höheren Lehranstalten. Bearbeitet im Auftrage des Allg. Deutschen Rabbinerverbandes.
Breslau, Th. Schatzky, 1926. Or. wrps. 7 pp. EUR 20.--

331. [RABBINERVERBAND IN DEUTSCHLAND] - Verhandlungen und Beschlüsse der Generalversammlung des Rabbiner-Verbandes in Deutschland zu Berlin am 7. und 8. Juni 1911.
Breslau, Koebner'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1911. Modern cloth, frontcover mounted. VIII, 156 pp. Traces of use. EUR 35.--
~Freimann 238

332. [RABBINERVERBAND IN DEUTSCHLAND] - Verhandlungen und Beschlüsse der Generalversammlung des Rabbinerverbandes in Deutschland zu Berlin am 9. und 10. Mai 1916.
Frankfurt am Main, Kommissionsverlag von J. Kauffmann, 1916. Orig wraps, top and bottom of spine damaged, edges slightly chipped. VIII, 255 pp. Internally very good. EUR 18.--
~Freimann 238

333. RABIN, ISRAEL. - Jonas Fränckel. Sonderdruck aus dem III. Bande Schlesische Lebensbilder - Verlag von Wilh. Gottl. Korn in Breslau.
Breslau, Kuratorium der Kommerzienrat Fränckel`schen Stiftungen, 1929. Or. wrps. 10 pp. and 1 plate. EUR 15.--

334. RABIN, ISRAEL. - Studien zur vormosaischen Gottesvorstellung. Erster Abschnitt: Untersuchung der entwicklungsgeschichtlichen Grundlagen (all publ.).
Breslau, Verlag H. Marcus, 1929. Orig .wraps, slightly dam. 100 pp. Edges with some small brown spots, otherwise good. EUR 15.--

335. REICH, IGNAZ. - Beth-El. Ehrentempel verdienter ungarischer Israeliten. 2.verbesserte Auflage. .1. Band. 3. Heft.
Pest, 1867. Modern cloth with orig. wrappers bound in. pp. 167 - 266 and 2 portraits. Very good condition. EUR 60.--
~The portraits are of Philipp Schey and Kunizer Moses, Rabbiner zu Ofen.

336. REICHSBUND JÜDISCHER FRONTSOLDATEN E.V. Kriegsbriefe gefallener Deutscher Juden. Mit einer Zeichnung von Max Liebermann.
Berlin, Vortrupp Verlag, 1935. Or. cloth, edges slightly worn. 94 pp. and 1 plate. Very good copy. EUR 60.--

337. REIK, THEODOR. - Das Ritual. Psychoanalytische Studien. Mit einer Vorrede von Sigm. Freud. Zweite, durchgesehene u. ergänzte Auflage der "Probleme der Religionspsychologie". (Imago-Bücher, XI).
Leipzig, Internationaler Psychoanalytischer Verlag, 1928. Mod. cloth. Or. wrps. mounted. 331 pp. EUR 55.--

338. REMY, NAHIDA (NAHIDA RUTH LAZARUS). - Das jüdische Weib. Mit einer Vorrede von Prof.Dr. M. Lazarus. Dritte (wohlfeile) Auflage mit dem Portrait der Verfasserin.
Leipzig, Verlag Siegfried Cronbach, 1896. Contemp. halfcloth, worn. IV, 328 pp. and 1 plate. Titlepage folded. EUR 25.--

339. RIESSER, GABRIEL. - Gesammelte Schriften. Hrsg. von Dr. M. Isler. 4 vols.
Frankfurt a.M., 1867-1868. Cont. hleather. and modern hleather. Not uniform. One volume bottom spine damaged. Some browning. EUR 250.--
~Vol. I: Gabriel Riesser's Leben nebst Mittheilungen aus seinen Briefen, von M. Isler (with portrait). Vols. 2-4, Gesammelte Schriften. Photograph can be sent on request.

340. RIESSER, GABRIEL. - Eine Auswahl aus seinen Schriften und Briefen. Mit einem Bilde Riessers, sowie einem Geleitworte des Herrn Justizrat Dr. M. Horwitz, ersten Vorsitzenden des "Zentralvereins deutscher Staatsbürger jüdischen Glaubens". (Denkmäler jüdischen Geistes, 2.Band).
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann, 1913. Or. wrps. 124 pp. and 1 portrait. Some pencil-notes. EUR 25.--

341. [RIESSER, GABRIEL] - FEINER, JOS(EF). - Gabriel Riessers Leben und Wirken. Ein Buch für jung und alt. Mit einem Bildnis Dr. Gabriel Riessers.
Hamburg, Verlag von M. Glogau jr., 1906. Or. hcloth, traces of use. 52 pp. and one portrait (loose). EUR 25.--
~First edition. Cfr. Freimann 64

342. [RIESSER, GABRIEL] - ISLER, M. - Gabriel Riesser's Leben nebst Mittheilungen aus seinen Briefen. Mit Riesser's Portrait. Zweite unveränderte Ausgabe.
Frankfurt am Main / Leipzig, Verlag der Riesser-Stiftung, In Commission von Fr. Volckmar, 1871. Modern cloth. IV, 664 pp. and lithogr. portrait. EUR 80.--
~Freimann 64

343. RISPART, EUGEN (Dr. Frankolm). - Die Juden und die Kreuzfahrer in England unter Richard Löwenherz.
Leipzig, Verlag von Chr. Kollmann, 1861. Orig. wraps., damaged. 499 pp. Minor dampstaining. Very good. EUR 50.--

344. RITTER, IMMANUEL HEINRICH. - Geschichte der jüdischen Reformation. 3 vols. bound together: Mendelssohn und Lessing als Begründer der Reformation im Judenthum dargestellt. II: David Friedländer. Sein Leben und sein Wirken im Zusammenhange mit den gleichzeitigen Culturverhältnissen und Reformbestrebungen im Judenthum. III. Samuel Holdheim. Sein Leben und seine Werke. Ein Beitrag zu den neuesten Reformbestrebungen im Judenthume.
Berlin, 1858-1865. Modern cloth. 104; 174; VIII, 307 pp. Some age-spotting. EUR 250.--

345. RITTER, IMMANUEL HEINRICH. - Ein Wort an Juden und Christen. Rede am Neujahrstage.
Berlin, Stuhr'sche Buchhandlung, 1883. Orig. wraps., damaged and loose. Needs to be repaired. 13 pp. Edges slightly chipped. EUR 30.--
~Freimann 442

346. RITTER, IMMANUEL HEINRICH. - Mendelssohn und Lessing. 2.Auflage. Nebst einer Gedächtnissrede auf Moses Mendelssohn zu dessen hundertjährigem Todestage gehalten im akademischen Verein für jüdische Geschichte und Literatur.
Berlin, L. Steinthal, 1886. Modern cloth. 120 pp. A few penmarks in the margin. Else very good. EUR 100.--
~Reprint of the edition of 1858. And Gedächtnisrede 20 pp. Meyer, nr.833

347. ROSENFELD, MORRIS. - Lieder des Ghetto. Autor. Übertragung aus dem Jüdischen von Berthold Feiwel. Mit Zeichnungen von E.M. Lilien. 26.-30. Tausend.
Berlin, Benjamin Harz Verlag, [1920]. Or. pictorial boards, soiled, edges worn. Rebacked. 144 pp. Illustrated. 4to. Inside very good. EUR 70.--

348. [ROSENHEIM, JACOB] - Festschrift für Jacob Rosenheim anlässlich der Vollendung seines 60. Lebensjahres dargebracht von seinen Freunden.
Frankfurt a.M., 1931. Or. cloth. 464,162 pp. and portrait. EUR 75.--

349. ROSENMANN, M. - Dr. Adolph Jellinek. Sein Leben und Schaffen. Zugleich ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der israelitischen Kultusgemeinde Wien in der zweiten Hälfte des 19ten Jahrhunderts. Mit einem Bilde und zwei Beilagen.
Vienna, 1931. Modern cloth.XIV, 232 pp. EUR 20.--
~Shunami 3738

350. ROSENMANN, M. - Vorgänge in der Wiener Judenheit in der Zeit nach Veröffentlichung des Toleranzpatentes Kaiser Josefs II. (Sonderabdruck aus dem Jüdischen Jahrbuch für Oesterreich. Wien 5693: 1832-1833).
Contemp. plain paper wraps., worn. pp. 16-33, loosening, some inscriptions. EUR 15.--

351. ROSENMANN, MOSES. - Isak Noa Mannheimer sein Leben und Wirken. Zugleich ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der israelitischen Kultusgemeinde in Wien in der ersten Hälfte des neunzehnten Jahrhunderts. Nebst einer Auswahl der politischen Reden und Schriften Mannheimers.
Wien / Berlin, R. Löwit Verlag, 1922. Cont. hcloth. 215 pp. With portrait of Mannheimer. First pages fold edges. EUR 65.--

352. ROSENZWEIG, FRANZ. - Bildung- und kein Ende (Pred. 12,12). Wünsche zum jüdischen Bildungsproblem des Augenblicks insbesondere zur Volkshochschulfrage.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann Verlag, 1920. Cloth. Frontcover mounted. 22 pp. EUR 45.--

353. [ROTHSCHILD] - BERGHOEFFER, CHRISTIAN WILHELM. - Meyer Amschel Rothschild, der Gründer des Rothschildschen Bankhauses.
Frankfurt am Main, Verlag Englert & Schlosser, 1922. Or. boards, rebacked, one edge damaged. 272 pp. and 1 plate. Very good. EUR 18.--

354. RUPPIN, ARTHUR. - Die Juden der Gegenwart. Eine sozialwissenschaftliche Studie. 3. unveränderte Auflage.
Berlin, Verlag von S. Calvary & Co., 1920. Orig. boards, rebacked, browned, corners bumped. 296 pp. EUR 15.--

355. SACHS, MICHAEL and MORITZ VEIT. - Briefwechsel. Hrsg. von Ludwig Geiger.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann, 1897. Or. wrps. damaged, rebacked. XXIV, 108 pp. and 2 portraits. EUR 38.--
~Freimann 65

356. [SALFELD, SIEGMUND]. - Festschrift zur Einweihung der Neuen Synagoge in Mainz, 3. September 1912.
Mainz, Printed by E.M. Mayer, 1912. Orig. gold-printed darkgreen wraps, worn and chipped, spine damaged. 32 pp. and 2 (of 3) leaves of plates. Handmade paper, slightly dogeared, some marks in pencil. EUR 25.--
~With a list of all people and firms that worked at the building, interior and garden (p.29-32).

357. SALVADOR, JOSEPH. - Geschichte der Mosaischen Institutionen und des jüdischen Volks. Nach der zweiten Ausgabe aus dem Französischen übersetzt für Gelehrte und Gebildete aller Stände von Dr. Effenna, bevorwortet von Dr. Gabriel Riesser. Dritter Band, mit einem Anhange von Herrn Dupin dem Aeltern. 3 vols.
Hamburg, Hoffmann und Campe, 1836. Contemp. halfcloth with marbled boards, spines slightly damaged, vol. 3 rebacked. LXXII, 258, VI, 336, VI, 464 pp. Few penmarks. Dampstaining. Still a good copy. EUR 100.--

358. SCARI, HIERONYMUS VON. - Systematische Darstellung der in Betreff der Juden in Mähren und im K.K. Antheile Schlesiens erlassenen Gesetze und Verordnungen.
Brünn, 1835. Cloth. One tear in top spine. Edges slightly worn. Slight traces of use. XX, 260 pp. Fine copy. EUR 250.--
~Eichstädt, nr. 1985; Freimann, p. 287.

359. SCHEFTELOWITZ, ISIDOR. - Grundlagen einer jüdischen Ethik. (Sonderabdruck aus Jahrgang 1912 der "Monatsschrift für Geschichte und Wissenschaft des Judentums".).
Cöln, 1912. Or. wrps. 55 pp. EUR 10.--

360. SCHEFTELOWITZ, ISIDOR (1875 Sandersleben-1934 Oxford). - Das stellvertretende Huhnopfer. Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung des jüdischen Volksglaubens. (Religionsgeschichtliche Versuche und Vorarbeiten, XIV. Band. 3. Heft).
Giessen, Verlag von Alfred Töpelmann (vormals J. Ricker), 1914. Or. wrps.4, 66 pp. Partly detached. EUR 37.--
~Friemann 148

361. SCHOEPS, HANS JOACHIM. - Geschichte der jüdischen Religionsphilosophie in der Neuzeit. Band 1 (all published).
Berlin, Vortrupp Verlag, 1935. Or.wrps.IV,132 pp. EUR 20.--

362. SEGEL, BINJAMIN. - Morija und Golgotha. "Dem Andenken meines Bruders Dr.med. Isaak Segel".
Berlin, Verlag von M. Poppelauer, 1915. Or. wrps. 24 pp. EUR 10.--
~Freimann 407

363. SIK, LAVOSLAV. - Jüdische Ärzte in Jugoslawien. Von Dr. jur. Lavoslav Sik, erstem Vizepräsidenten der jüdischen Kultusgemeinde in Zagreb (Erweiterte Sonderabdruck aus der medizinischen Fachzeitschrift "Lijecnicki Vijesnik").
Osijek, Tiskara Eugen Sekler, 1931. Orig. wraps. 52 pp. and 12 photographic plates. Slight foxing. EUR 18.--

364. SILBERGLEIT, HEINRICH. - Die Bevölkerungs- und Berufsverhältnisse der Juden im Deutschen Reich. Auf Grund von amtlichen Materialien bearbeitet. I: Freistaat Preussen (all publ.).
Berlin, Akademie-Verlag, 1930. Large 4to. Modern cloth with original frontcover mounted.121, 348 pp. With many tables, 3 in colour. Ex library copy. Some slight folding. Good copy. EUR 135.--

365. SIMON, JULIUS. - Die Juden und die Gebildeten unserer Tage. Von Dr. Julius Simon (Berlin).
Halle, Verlag von Otto Hendel, 1916. Or. wrps. 31 pp. Slight traces of use. EUR 17.--

366. SIMONIS, HENRY S. - Zum alten jüdischen Zivilrecht. Eine rechtstheoretische und rechtsvergleichende Studie, verfasst 1917 im Zivilgefangenenlager Alexandra Palace.
Berlin, Philo Verlag, 1922. Or. wrps. 87 pp. EUR 16.--
~Freimann 363

367. SIMONSOHN, E. - Die jüdische Volksgemeinde.
Berlin, Jüdischer Verlag, 1919. Or. wrps., tear. 30 pp. EUR 15.--
~Cfr. Bibl.Jud.: Emil Simonson, Dr.med. 1861 Zirke/Posen-until 1933 in Berlin. Destiny unknown. Freimann 330

368. SINGER, ISIDOR. - Presse und Judenthum. Mit einem Briefe Mr. Laurence Oliphant's an den Verfasser.
Wien, Verlag der Buchhandlung D. Löwy, 1882. Modern paper wraps. 8, 163 pp., first and last few leaves slightly foxed. EUR 90.--
~First edition. Cfr. Freimann 255.

369. Soziale Ethik im Judentum. Herausgegeben vom Verband der deutschen Juden. Zweite Auflage.
Frankfurt am Main, Verlegt bei J. Kauffmann, 1914. Orig. boards, rebacked, worn and soiled. 135 pp. Internally good. EUR 20.--

370. STEIN, EDMUND. - Philo und der Midrasch. Philos Schilderung der Gestalten des Pentateuch verglichen mit der der Midrasch (BZAW 57).
Giessen, 1931. Or. wrps. 52 pp. EUR 20.--

371. STEIN, MAXIMILIAN. - Judentum und Christentum. Vortrag gehalten in der Montefiore- Loge U.O.B.B.
Berlin, Grossloge für Deutschland U.O.B.B., 1906. Or. wrps., slightly dam. 22 pp. EUR 15.--
~Maximilian Stein b. 1855 in Triesch (Moravia), lawyer and journalist. Till 1934 in Baden and Vienna. Freimann 408

372. STEIN, MAXIMILIAN. - Vorträge und Ansprachen. Mit einem Geleitwort von Dr. Leo Baeck. Herausgegeben von der Grossloge für Deutschland VIII. U.O.B.B.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann Verlag, 1928. Orig. cloth, minor wear. 300 pp. EUR 15.--

373. STEINTHAL, HERMANN. - Über Juden und Judentum. Vorträge und Aufsätze. Hrsg. von Gustav Karpeles. Dritte Auflage, hrsg. von N.M. Nathan. (Schriften hrsg. von der Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Wissenschaft des Judentums).
Berlin, M. Poppelauer, 1925. Cont. cloth, rebacked. Binding rather untidy. XIII, 305 pp. With portrait of the author (detached). Else good copy. EUR 15.--

374. STERN, MORITZ. - Aus de Zeit der Deutschen Befreiungskriege 1813-1815, 5: Vorstandsprotokolle der Hamburger israelitischen Gemeinde.
Berlin, Verlag Hausfreund, 1938. Orig. wraps. with mounted titlelable, rusty staples, rearcover with trace of tape. 54 pp., browned, first leaf with owner's stamp and foxed. EUR 30.--
~Part 5 of 5 published in this series

375. STERN, MORITZ. - Aus der Zeit der deutschen Befreiungskriege 1813-1815. 1. Zeitgenössische Drucke.
Berlin, Verlag Hausfreund, 1918. Orig. wraps., worn, loose. 19, 16, 13 pp., slightly dogeared. EUR 30.--
~No. 1 of a series of 5 vols., includes: Hoffnung und Vertrauen. Predigt wegen des Ausmarsches des vaterländischen Heeres gehalten am 28sten März 1813 in Gegenwart mehrerer freiwilligen Jäger jüdischen Glaubens in der grossen Synagoge zu Berlin von dem Vice-Ober-Landes-Rabbiner Herrn Meyer Simon Weyl. Aus dem hebräischen übersetzt von Isaac Levin Auerbach (16 pp.) And: Rede und Gebet zur Einweihungsfeier der Synagoge und zur Einsegnung der freiwilligen Krieger der israelitischen Gemeinde zu Königsberg gehalten am 19ten April 1815 (13 pp.)

376. STERN, MORITZ. - Aus der Zeit der deutschen Befreiungskriege 1813-1815. 2. Luise Grafemus.
Berlin, Verlag Hausfreund, 1935. Orig. wraps., chipped, discoloured, trace of removed label. 3 pp. Uncut, some small tears. EUR 30.--
~Part 2 of 5 in this series

377. STERN, MORITZ. - Aus der Zeit der deutschen Befreiungskriege 1813-1815. 3. Aufrufe, Dichtungen, Reden. (Incl. An die Jünglinge jüdischer Nation in der Gefahr des Vaterlandes).
Berlin, Verlag Hausfreund, 1935. Orig. wraps., spine worn with some loss. 37 pp. EUR 30.--
~Part 3 of 5 in this series.

378. STERN, MORITZ. - Beiträge zur Geschichte der jüdischen Gemeinde zu Berlin. Heft 1-6 (complete).
Berlin, Verlag Hausfreund, 1926-1934. Or.wrps.Good set. A few vols have library-stamps. EUR 120.--
~Partly reprinted from various sources.

379. STERN, MORITZ. - Beiträge zur Geschichte der Juden in Berlin. Vol. 1.
Berlin, Verlag "Hausfreund", 1909. 16 pp. EUR 10.--

380. STERN, MORITZ. - König Ruprecht von der Pfalz in seinen Beziehungen zu den Juden. Ungedruckte Königsurkunden nebst ergänzenden Aktenstücken.
Kiel, 1898. Orig. wraps, dam. `repaired' with tape. LVIII, 72 pp. Loose. Paperquality is very good. EUR 23.--

381. STERN, MORITZ. - Nürnberg im Mittelalter. Quellen: Erste und zweite Abteilung. Unter Mitwirkung von Siegmund Salfeld. (Die israelitische Bevölkerung der deutschen Städte. Ein Beitrag zur deutschen Städtegeschichte. Mit Benutzung archivalischer Quellen III.).
Kiel, H. Fiencke, 1894-1896. Moden cloth. 338 pp. Titlepage slightly stained. EUR 90.--
~Freimann 261

382. STERN, MORITZ. - Rendsburg. (Die israelitische Bevölkerung der deutschen Städte. Ein Beitrag zur deutschen Städtegeschichte. Mit Benutzung archivalischer Quellen. [vol.] IV. I.Teil. (part 1, all published).
Kiel, 1895. Orig. wraps, slightly wrinkled, spine slightly dam. 64 pp. Rusty staples. Still a good copy. EUR 20.--

383. STERN, MORITZ. - Zwei Patriotische Kundgebungen. Aus dem israelit. Gemeindearchiv zu Halberstadt mitgetheilt.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann, 1887. 16mo. 20 pp. Owner's stamp on titlepage. EUR 40.--
~Freimann 271

384. STERN, SELMA. - Der Preussische Staat und die Juden. Erster Teil: Die Zeit des Grossen Kurfürsten und Friedrichs I. (Veröffentlichungen der Akademie für die Wissenschaft des Judentums) 2 vols. 1: Darstellung. 2: Akten.
Berlin, 1925. Or. cloth. XIII, 159, 546 pp. Very good. EUR 75.--

385. STERN, SIGISMUND (1812-1867). - Geschichte des Judenthums von Mendelssohn bis auf die Gegenwart, nebst einer einleitenden Ueberschau der älteren Religions-und Kulturgeschichte.
Frankfurt a.M., Literarische Anstalt (J. Rütten), 1857. Cont. hleather, rebacked. Edges damaged. X, 307 pp. Some browning. EUR 35.--

386. STÖGER, MICHAEL. - Darstellung der gesetzlichen Verfassung der galizischen Judenschaft. 2.Band (only).
Lemberg, 1833. Hcloth. VI, 202 pp. Library stamp: Jüd. Gemeinde Berlin. EUR 100.--

387. STRACK, H.L. - Das Wesen des Judentums. Vortrag gehalten auf der Internationalen Konferenz für Judenmission zu Amsterdam. (Schriften des Institutum Judaicum in Berlin No. 36).
Leipzig, J.C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung, 1906. Wrps. lacking. 23 pp. Titlepage slightly damaged. EUR 10.--
~"Auf Wunsch veranstalteter Abdruck aus: "Jahrbuch der evangelischen Judenmission" Bd. I, Leipzig 1906. Freimann 430.

388. STRACK, H.L. - Jüdischdeutsche Texte. Lesebuch zur Einführung in Denken, Leben und Sprache der osteuropäischen Juden.
Leipzig, 1917. Modern cloth. wrappers mounted. 56 p. Librarystamp. EUR 30.--
~Yiddish texts, transcribed in roman type according to pronouncation.

389. STRASSBURGER, BARUCH. - Geschichte der Erziehung und des Unterrichts bei den Israeliten. Von der vortalmudischen Zeit bis auf die Gegenwart. Mit einem Anhang: Bibliographie der jüdischen Pädagogie.
Stuttgart, 1885. Cont. boards. XV,310 pp. EUR 70.--
~Shunami 1561

390. STRAUS, RAPHAEL. - Die Judengemeinde Regensburg im ausgehenden Mittelalter. Auf Grund der Quellen kritisch untersucht und neu dargestellt. (Heidelberger Abhandlungen zur mittleren und neueren Geschichte, Heft 61).
Heidelberg, Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1932. Or. wrps. VIII, 147 pp. EUR 55.--

391. STRAUS, RAPHAEL. - Die Juden im Königreich Sizilien unter Normannen und Staufern. (Heidelberger Abhandlungen zur mittleren und neueren Geschichte, Heft 30).
Heidelberg, Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1910. Cont. hvellum. 115 pp. EUR 10.--
~Freimann 303

392. SULZBACH, ABRAHAM. - Bilder aus der jüdischen Vergangenheit. Ein Quellenbuch für den Unterricht und zum Selbststudium. Herausgegeben und bearbeitet.
Frankfurt a.M., 1914. Or. cloth. IX, 222 pp. EUR 15.--

393. TCHERNOWITZ, CHAIM. - Die Entstehung des Schulchan-Aruch, Beitrag zur Festlegung der Halacha.
Bern, Max Drechsel, 1915. Orig. wraps, traces of use. rearcover and parts of spine lacking. IV, 79 pp., a few marks in pencil. EUR 20.--

394. TECHEN, L. - Zwei Göttinger Machzorhandschriften.
Göttingen, 1884. Cont. hcloth., wraps inserted (detached). 80 p. Library stamp on titlepage: Bibliothek der jüd. Gemeinde Berlin. EUR 30.--

395. TENDLAU, ABRAHAM M. - Das Buch der Sagen und Legenden Jüdischer Vorzeit. Nach den Quellen bearbeitet nebst Anmerkungen und Erläuterungen. 2. vermehrte Auflage.
Stuttgart, 1845. Cont. hcloth. XII, 334 pp. Librarystamp. Some browning. EUR 90.--

396. TEWELES, HEINRICH. - Goethe und die Juden.
Hamburg, Verlag W. Gente, 1925. Orig. halfcloth, slightly soiled. 205 pp. Good copy. EUR 20.--

397. THEILHABER, FELIX A. - Der Untergang der deutschen Juden. Eine volkswirtschaftliche Studie.
München, 1911. Or. wrps. back damaged. VIII, 170 pp. EUR 15.--

398. THEILHABER, FELIX. - Schicksal und Leistung. Juden in der deutschen Forschung und Technik.
Berlin, Welt-Verlag, 1931. Orig. cloth, somewhat soiled. 248 pp. EUR 15.--

399. TOLLER, ERNST; JOSEPH ROTH; ALFONS GOLDSCHMIDT. - Das Moskauer jüdische Akademische Theater.
Berlin, Die Schmiede, 1928. Or. cloth with or. paper cover pasted on. One minor defect on the cover. 24 pp. And 24 photographic plates. Some foxing in the text-pages. EUR 90.--

400. TREITEL-BRANN, K. - Erzählungen zu den jüdischen Festen. Nach dem Englischen der Elma Ehrlich Levinger frei bearbeitet.
Leipzig, Verlag von Gustav Engel, 1922. Orig. halfcloth printed in gold, binding slightly worn and discoloured. 87 pp., yellowed. Good. EUR 45.--

401. [VARNHAGEN, RAHEL] - Rahel. Ein Buch des Andenkens für Ihre Freunde. 3 vols.
Berlin, Bey Duncker und Humblot, 1834. Or. wrps. With portrait. Uncut. Some browning. Vol. 3 has loose gatherings. EUR 130.--
~Originalausgabe mit lithogr. Porträt. Hrsg von Rahel's Ehemann nach ihrem Tod.

402. [VARNHAGEN, RAHEL] - SCHMIDT-WEISENFELS, EDUARD. - Rahel und ihre Zeit.
Leipzig, F.A. Brockhaus, 1857. Hcloth. VIII, 257 pp. Ex-library copy. Very good. EUR 65.--

403. VERBAND DER DEUTSCHEN JUDEN, Stenographischer Bericht über die im grossen Saale des Saalbaues zu Frankfurt am Main am Sonntag, den 13. Oktober 1907 abgehaltene Zweite Hauptversammlung.
Berlin, Druck von Berthold Levy, (1907). Orig. wraps.50 pp. EUR 40.--
~A.o. a large contribution on 'Staatsinteresse und Judenpolitik'.

404. VOGELSTEIN, HERMANN and PAUL RIEGER. - Geschichte der Juden in Rom. Vol. 2 only.
Berlin, 1895. Cont.hcloth. [VI], 456 pp. Very good. EUR 30.--
~Vol. II: 1420-1870 A.D. (Vol. I: 139 B.C. - 1420 AD, )

405. Vom Judentum. Ein Sammelbuch. Herausgegeben vom Verein Jüdischer Hochschüler Bar Kochba in Prag.
Leipzig, Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1914. Orig. wraps., chipped, spine partly split, pieces lacking from 2 corners and ends of spine. IX, 284 pp. Internally slightly dogeared, otherwise good. EUR 70.--
~Wrappers designed by W. Wagner. Among the contributions: Margarete Susman: Spinoza und das jüdische Weltgefühl (pp. 51-70)

406. WAHLHAUS, FRITZ. - Die Rechtsstellung der israelitischen Kultusgemeinde im rechtsrheinischen Bayern.
München / Berlin, 1912. Orig wraps. 58 pp. EUR 10.--

407. WAHRMUND, A. - Die christliche Schule und das Judenthum.
Wien, Kubasta & Voigt, 1885. Modern cloth, orig. (damaged) frontcover mounted. IV, 84 pp. browned and brittle, some small clean tears, on titlepage repaired with filmtape. EUR 60.--
~First edition

408. WALTER, GOTTHILF. - Geschichte der Religionsschule und des Kultus (Abdruck aus der Geschichte der Jüdischen Gemeinde Kassel).
Kassel, 1932. Or. wrps., damaged. pp.179-196. EUR 15.--

409. WASSERMANN, RUDOLF. - Der Kampf um's Recht, von Rudolf van Jhering. Mit einem Vorwort von Rudolf Wassermann (München).
Berlin, Philo Verlag, 1925. Or. hcloth. 76 pp. (Einleitung 17 pp.). EUR 35.--
~Rudolf von Jhering, b. 1818, professor of law at various German universities, published in 1872 Der Kampf um's Recht, which reached 10 editions in his lifetime. In 1921 appeared the 21st ed. Von Jhering defended the case of Shakespeare's Shylock and generally human rights. Dr. Rudolf Wassermann (b. 1884 in Munich; emigrated to South-America) was member of the national committee of the Central-Verein.

410. WEICHMANN, FRIEDR. - Das Schächten (Das rituelle Schlachten bei den Juden) Mit einem Vorwort von Prof.D.Dr. Herm. L. Strack. (Schriften des Institutum Judaicum zu Berlin, Nr.25).
Leipzig, J.C. Hinrichs'sche Buchhandlung, 1899. Orig. wraps., rearcover slightly chipped. 48 pp. Good copy. EUR 55.--
~First edition.

411. WEIGL, J. - Das Judentum.
Berlin, 1911. Modern cloth with frontcover mounted. XI,311 pp. Some slight spotting. EUR 20.--
~First edition

412. WEIGL, J. - Das Judentum.
Berlin, 1924. Orig. wraps. XI,311 pp. Slight traces of use. EUR 15.--
~Second, identical edition

413. WEIL, BRUNO. - Die jüdische Internationale. Zweite Auflage.
Berlin, Verlag für Politik und Wirtschaft, 1924. Or. wrps.. Back slightly damaged. 95 pp., Owner's stamp.Traces of use. EUR 16.--
~Dr. Bruno Weil 1883 Saarlouis-1961 New York. Freimann 257.

414. WELTSCH, FELIX. - Gnade und Freiheit. Untersuchungen zum Problem des schöpferischen Willens in Religion und Ethik.
München, Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1920. Or. boards, slightly stained. Edges worn. Rebacked. 157 pp. Titlepage stained. EUR 15.--

415. WEYDEN, ERNST. - Geschichte der Juden in Köln am Rhein von den Römerzeiten bis auf die Gegenwart. Nebst Noten und Urkunden.
Köln, Verlag der M. Dumont-Schauberg'schen Buchhandlung, 1867. Modern cloth. VIII, 396 pp.. EUR 45.--

416. WIENER, ALFRED. - Das deutsche Judentum in politischer, wirtschaftlicher und kultureller Hinsicht. Vortrag des Syndikus des Centralvereins deutscher Staatsbürger jüdischen Glaubens Dr. Alfred Wiener zu Dessau, am 25. Februar 1924. (11.- 12. Tausend).
Berlin, Philo Verlag (1924). 21 pp. including detached or. wrps. Brown paper. EUR 12.--
~Freimann 261

417. WIENER, M. - Gechichte der Juden in der Residenzstadt Hannover, vorzugsweise während des 16. Jahrhunderts. Offprint Monatsschrift X, 4.
Mod. wrps. pp.121-136; 161-176; 241-258; 281-298. EUR 35.--

418. WINTER, J. and A. WÜNSCHE. - Die jüdische Literatur seit Abschluss des Kanons. Eine Prosaische und poetische Anthologie mit biographischen und literaturgeschichtlichen Einleitungen. 3 vols.
Trier, 1894-1896. Modern cloth. Good set. EUR 130.--
~Band I and 2 also separately available. Band I: Die jüdisch-hellenistische und talmudische Literatur. Band II: Die Rabbinische Litteratur. Band III. Die poetische, kabbalistische, historische und neuzeitliche Litteratur. Shunami 1156

419. WITTE, J.H. - Salomon Maimon. Die merkwürdigen Schicksale und die wissenschaftliche Bedeutung eines jüdischen Denkers aus der Kantischen Schule.
Berlin, Verlag von H.N. Mecklenburg, 1876. Modern cloth. 94 pp., slightly chipped. Name of former owner on titlepage. Good copy. EUR 60.--
~Orig. first edition.

420. WOHLGEMUTH, Dr. J(OSEF). - Der Weltkrieg im Lichte des Judentums. Fünfte Aufl.
Berlin, Verlag des Jeschurun, 1918. Orig. wraps, soiled. 165 pp. Paper browning. Some edges folded. EUR 16.--
~Freimann 13

421. WOLBE, Dr. EUGEN (Oberlehrer). - Ludwig August Frankl, der Dichter und Menschenfreund. Ein Lebensbild für jung und alt.
Frankfurt am Main, J. Kauffmann, 1910. Or. cloth, slight traces of use. VII, 148 pp. With portrait. Very good. EUR 50.--

422. WOLF, G. - Zur Geschichte der Juden in Worms und des deutschen Städtewesens. Offprint Monatsschrift X,9.
Mod. wrps. pp. 321-334;361-376; 409-430;453-463. EUR 35.--

423. WOLF, GERSON. - Die Juden unter Ferdinand II. Nach Aktenstücken in den Archiven des k.k. Ministerien des Innern und Aeussern (Offprint: Jahrbuch der Geschichte der Juden und des Judenthums I).
Berlin, 1860. Paper wraps. pp. 219-298. Some brown staining. EUR 25.--

424. ZANGWILL, I(SRAEL). - Auserwählte Völker. Das Altjüdische Ideal im Gegensatz zum Germanischen. Mit Geleitwort von F. Perles.
Berlin, Verlag Siegfried Cronbach, 1922. Or. wrps. VIII, 44 pp. EUR 20.--
~Freimann 406

425. ZEDNER, JOSEPH. - Auswahl historischer Stücke aus hebräischen Schriftstellern vom zweiten Jahrhundert bis auf die Gegenwart. Mit vokalisirtem Texte, deutscher Uebersetzung und Anmerkungen herausgegeben.
Berlin, 1840. Modern cloth. X,293 pp. Paper a bit wrinkly. Very good. EUR 120.--
~35 important Hebrew texts with German translation and annotations. On Joseph Zedner see Steinschneider, Gelehrten-Geschichte p. 628-634.

426. ZIRUS, WERNER. - Ahasverus. Der ewige Jude (Stoff- und Motivgeschichte der deutschen Literatur 6).
Berlin, 1930. Original wrps. II,77 pp. EUR 30.--

427. ZUCKERMANN, B(ENEDICT). - Anleitung und Tabellen. Vergleichung jüdischer und christlicher Zeitangaben. Hrsg. von Dr. M. Brann.
Breslau, Wilh. Jacobsohn & Co., 1893. Or. wrps. 46 pp. and 2 folding tables and 1 p. (table of contents). Edges slightly dam. EUR 15.--
~Freimann 193

428. ZUCKERMANN, BENEDICT. - Das jüdische Maass-System und seine Beziehungen zum griechischen und römischen. Mit 4 Vergleichungstabellen.
Breslau, 1867. Modern cloth, frontcover mounted. 57 pp., II, 2 fold. pp. EUR 40.--

429. ZUNZ, LEOPOLD. - Die synagogale Poesie des Mittelalters. And: Die Ritus des synagogalen Gottesdienstes geschichtlich entwickelt. 2 vols.
Berlin, 1855-1859. Modern cloth. IV,491 pp., some brown spots; VI, 251 pp. EUR 120.--
~First edition.

430. [ZUNZ, LEOPOLD] - Jubelschrift zum 90. Geburtstag Leopold Zunz.
Berlin, 1884. Or. hcloth. Binding damaged but still solid. IV, 217, 171 pp. EUR 110.--

431. ZUNZ, LEOPOLD. - Literaturgeschichte der synagogalen Poesie.
Berlin, 1865. Cont. hcloth, worn. Spine slightly damaged. XI, 666 pp. Librarystamps: Verein für jüdische Geschichte und Litteratur, Metz. Some foxing. EUR 90.--
~First edition. Freimann, p.152; Shunami 1061

432. ZUNZ, LEOPOLD. - Sittenlehrer. Mit Anmerkungen von I. Elbogen.
Frankfurt a.M., J. Kauffmann Verlag, 1921. Or. boards, slightly dam. 46 pp. Inside good. EUR 20.--

433. [ZUNZ, LEOPOLD] - WALLACH, LUITPOLD. - Leopold Zunz und die Grundlegung der Wissenschaft des Judentums. Über den Begriff einer jüdischen Wissenschaft.
Frankfurt am Main, 1938. Modern cloth, or. frontcover pasted on. 34 pp. EUR 30.--


Return to homepage