|
List 87: ANCIENT GREEK TEXTS Flavius Josephus, Greek Bible, Patristics June 2006 1-17 Flavius Josephus 18-29 Series on Old and New Testament and Patristics 30-37 Septuagint and Liturgy 38-49 New Testament 50-66 Ancient Authors 67-109 Modern Authors Flavius Josephus Bibliography: -Heinz Schreckenberg, Bibliographie zu Flavius Josephus, Leiden, 1968 - Wilco Poortman, Bijbel en Prent, Deel IIb: Boekzaal van de werken van Flavius Josephus in de Nederlandse taal, Den Haag, 1986 2. [KÖLN 1530 - HEGESIPPUS] - Egesippi historiographi inter scriptores ecclesiasticos vetustissimi, de rebus à Iudaeorum principibus in obsidione fortiter gestis, dec. excidio Hierosolymorum, aliarumque civitatum adiacentium, libri V, divo Ambrosio Mediolanesi episcopo interprete. Köln, 1530. Folio. Cont. vellum. [6], 68, [2] leaves. Very nice woodcut title (with a.o. Cleopatra and Dionysius). Woodcut border and 3 small woodcut initials. EUR 900.-- ~Hegesippus "2nd cent. church-historian, a converted Jew and probably a native of Palestine" (The Oxford dict. of the Christian Church, repr. 1984, p. 628). The first edition was printed in Paris 1510. 3. [KÖLN 1559 - HEGESIPPUS] - De bello iudaico et urbis Hierosolymitanae excidio, libri quinque. Accesserunt nunc primum annotationes quibus ab innumeris mendis auctor vindicatur, obscuriora loca commode explicantur, ac scholiis illustrantur, per Cornelium Gualterum Gandavensem. Köln, apud Maternum Cholinum, 1559. 8vo. Blindstamped cont. vellum on wooden boards. Clasps lacking. (64), 704, 80 pp. and fold. table. One tear in titlepage. Else very good copy. EUR 400.-- ~Separate edition of Egesippus, edited and annotated by Corn. Gualterus, who makes a first attempt to produce a critical text, based on manuscripts. At the end a comparative table, indicating the corresponding chapters of Egesippus and Josephus, De bello Iudaico and Antiquitates. 5. [BASLE 1534] - Flavii Iosephi Antiquitatum Judaicarum libri xx, ad vetera exemplaria diligenter recogniti. De bello Iudaico libri VII, ex collatione Graecorum codicum castigatiores quam unquam ante redditi. Contra Apionem libri II, pro corruptifs. antea, iam ex Graeco ibidem non solum emendati, sed etiam suppleti. De imperio rationis sive de Machabaeis liber unus à Des. Erasmo Roterodamo recognitus. cum indice copiosissimo.. Basileae, in officina Frobeniana., 1534. Folio. Old vellum. [36], 820 pp. Wormholes in the lower margin of the first 60 pages. EUR 2,000.-- ~First Basle edition partly based on Greek manuscripts. A second and third ed. were published in 1537 and 1540. Spinoza possessed a copy of the 1540 edition. In 1544 the first Greek edition was published. Schreckenberg p. 9 6. [ANTWERPEN 1552] - Flavii Josephi des vermaerden Joetschen hystorie scrivers twintich boecken vanden ouden geschiedenissen der Jode nemende zijn beghinsele va dat eerste schepsel der werelt en also ghecontineert tot dat tweelfste jaer van Nero den Keyser van Roome. Met een boek inhoudende die martelie der Machabeen seven ghebroederen overgeset wten Griecxschen in Latine/en voorts wten Latine nu eerst overgheset in Duytsche [...]. Antwerpen 1553. 2. Seven boecken van die Joetsche oorloghe ende Destructie va Jerusale [..]. Antwerpen, Symon Cock, 1552. Small folio. 2 vols in one. Old leather.Two woodcut titlepages. 1 page repaired. Waterstaining. EUR 2,000.-- ~First Dutch translation. See Poortman, vol. II, pp. 206/207. Schreckenberg p. 14 7. [ANTWERPEN 1580] - Flavii Josephi des vermaerden Joetschen hystorie scrivers twintich boecken vanden ouden geschiedenissen der Joden [...]. Thantwerpen by Jasper Troyens op de Catte veste inden tennen Pot. Anno 1580. 2. Seven boecken van die Joetsche oorloghe ende Destructie va Jerusale [..]. Thantwerpen: By Jasper Troyens [...] Anno 1580. Small folio. 2 vols in one. Old leather.First woodcut titlepage a bit soiled and partly loose. Some waterstaining. EUR 1,400.-- ~Second Belgian edition. See Poortman, vol. II, pp. 209. Schreckenberg p. 14 8. [FRANKFURT 1599] - Opera Josephi Judaeorum doctissimi ac dissertissimi, quae ad nostram aetatem pervenerunt omnia, nimirum: De Antiquitatibus Judaigis libri XX. Frankfurt, 1599. 8vo. Cont. vellum, gilt-decorated, slightly damaged. 880 pp. and index. Ex-library copy. Some waterstains but on the whole a very good copy. EUR 450.-- ~Edited by Feyerabendt. Schreckenberg p. 19 (1590) 9. [STRASBOURG 1611] - Flavii Josephi dess Hochberühmpten Jüdischen Geschichtschreibers Historien und Buecher [...]. Strasbourg, Theodosius Rihel, 1611. Folio. Cont. blindtooled vellum. Clasps gone. 12, 946, 40; 12, 214, 10 pp. Richly illustrated. Engraved titlepage damaged.Text browning. A few minor repairs. EUR 2,500.-- ~German translation from the Greek by Conrad Lautenbach. Together with Hegesippus. First ed. Frankf. 1569. First Strassburg ed. 1571. Fürst II, 122. Schreckenberg 17 10. [GENEVA 1634] - Flavii Josephi ... Opera quae exstant nempe Antiquitatum Iudaicarum Libri XX [...]. Geneva, Petrus Aubertus, 1634. Folio. Modern hleather. Occasional staining. EUR 450.-- ~Greek and Latin. Reprint of the edition of 1611. The Greek text is according to the edition princeps of 1544. Latin translation of Gelenius. See Schreckenberg p. 21. 11. [HAARLEM 1636] - Flavii Iosephi hooghberoemde Joodsche historien ende boecken. Noch EGESIPPUS, Vande ellendighe verstoringe der stadt Ierusalem. Van nieus met schoone figuren verciert, ende met nootwendighe aenteyckeninghe en summarien verrijckt. Haarlem, Gedruckt voor Adriaen Roman, 1636. Small folio. Cont. vellum, soiled and slightly damaged. New endpapers. Illustrated. Engraved frontispiece with a few handcoloured details. Inner margin of frontispiece damaged, partly repaired. Nice, engraved titlepage. EUR 450.-- ~Rare illustrated Dutch edition with 103 beautiful woodcuts by C. van Sichem II in the text. The binding is rather untidy. But inside on the whole a good copy. Transl. by Everardus Bommelius. Poortman, Boekzaal van de werken van Flavius Josephus in de Nederlandse taal, p. 223. Not in Schreckenberg. 12. [AMSTERDAM 1647] - Flavii Iosephi hooghberoemde Joodsche historien ende boecken. Noch EGESIPPUS, Vande ellendighe verstoringe der stadt Ierusalem. Van nieus met schoone figuren verciert, ende met nootwendighe aenteyckeninghe en summarien verrijckt. Amsterdam, Gedruckt bij Ian Iacobsz Bouman, 1647. Small folio. Modern halfcloth. Short copy. First leaves repaired. Some waterstaining. EUR 300.-- ~Very similar to edition Haarlem 1636 (above). Different titlepage, no frontispiece, different woodcut initials. Poortman, pp. 225 14. [AMSTERDAM - 1681] - Histoire des Juifs, ecrite par Flavius Josephus sous le titre de Antiquités Judaiques. Histoire de la guerres des Juifs contre les Romains. Et sa vie écrite par luy-mesme. Traduit du Grec par Arnauld D'Andilly. Édition nouvelle enrichie de figures en taille-douce. Suivant la copie de Paris [2 parts.]. Amsterdam, Chez la Veuve Schippers et Henry Wetstein, 1681. Folio. Modern leather. [24], 464, [20], 477-758, [20] pp. Small hole in margin of titlepage. Some insignificant worming in margins. Fine, clear copy with broad margins. EUR 850.-- ~Engravings by Jac. Savry. Schreckenberg p. 25 15. [AMSTERDAM - 1732] - Alle de werken (works translated into Dutch by W. Sewel and revised on the basis of the Greek original by S. Haverkamp. At the end the five books of Egesippus). Amsterdam, Martien Schagen, 1732. Folio. Cont.leather, slightly worn and dam. Back gilt decorated. Good copy. EUR 600.-- ~Transl. into Dutch by W. Sewel and revised on the basis of the Greek original by S. Haverkamp. At the end the five books of Egesippus. Splendid illustrated edition of the Dutch Josephus with 2 title- prints, 9 double-page plates and many illustrations in the text, by Jan and Kaspar Luyken. Many of these appeared already in the edition of 1704, but many more by the brothers Luyken have been added. Besides there are 2 large maps and 3 illustrations of the Temple and engr. portrait of Haverkamp. The 1732 edition is the last of the three Luyken editions in folio (the others are from 1704 and 1722). After this expensive edition of 2000 copies was sold, Martien Schagen published two cheaper editions in quarto and octave in 1736-37. See Poortman, Bijbel en Prent, vol.2, p.235-244. 16. [PRAG 1826] - Geschichte der Juden seit dem Rückzuge aus der babylonischen Gefangenschaft, bis zur Schlacht bei Aza in welcher Judas der Maccabäer fiel. Enthält das XI. und XII. Buch der jüdischen Antiquitäten. Übersetzt und durch Anmerkungen erläutert von Dr. M. Horschetzky. Mit einer Vorrede von M.I. Landau. Prag, M.I. Landau, 1826. Cont. hcloth. XX, 203 pp. Ex Libris Arthur Oelwein. Some foxing. EUR 80.-- 17. [HALLE n.d.] - 1. Jüdische Altertümer (2 vols.) 2. Jüdischer Krieg. 3. Kleinere Schriften. Übersetzt von Heinrich Clementz. (Bibliothek der Gesamt-Literatur). Halle, n.d. Set of 4 vols. Or.cloth, not uniformly. EUR 90.-- ~First edition Series on Old and New Testament and Patristics In chronological order 20. THESAURUS THEOLOGICO-PHILOLOGICUS sive sylloge dissertationum elegantiorum ad selectiora et illustriora Veteris et Novi Testamenti loca; a theologicis protestantibus. In Germania separatim diversis Temporibus conscriptarum. Secundum Ordinem utriusque Testamenti Librorum digesta. Amsterdam, Boom, G. van de Water & G. Broedelet, 1701-1702 And THESAURUS NOVUS THEOLOGICO-PHILOLOGICUS [...] nunc vero secundum seriem librorum, capitum & commatum digestarum, junctimque recusarum, additis indicibus necessariis.. Leiden/Amsterdam, Apud Theodorum Haak, Samuelem Luchtmans and others, 1732. Folio. Uniformly bound. Cont. vellum in 4 vols. Very good set. EUR 1,000.-- ~The publishers of the Dutch Critici Sacri have provided an additional collection dissertations (first series 2 vols). In this first series the editors are not mentioned. The second series, published by different publishers, is edited by Theod. Hasaeus and Conrad Ikenius. On the Old Testament alone more than 250 dissertations have been included in the 4 volumes. 22. KURZGEFASSTER KOMMENTAR ZU DEN HEILIGEN SCHRIFTEN DES ALTEN UND NEUEN TESTAMENTS, sowie zu den Apocryphen. Hrsg. von Hermann Strack und Otto Zöckler. Complete. 14 parts in 9 Vols. A.T.: 6 vols, 2nd and 3rd ed. N.T.: 3 vols, 2nd rev. ed. München, 1887-1899. Nice original halfleather. One vol.: top spine damaged. Very good set. EUR 400.-- 25. THEOLOGISCHES WÖRTERBUCH ZUM NEUEN TESTAMENT. Complete. Vols. 1-10. Founded by Gerhard Kittel, ed. by Gerhard Friedrich. Stuttgart/Berlin/Köln/Mainz, 1933-1979. Large 4to. Orig. clothbound in 11 vols. Fine set. EUR 300.-- 27. STUDIA PATRISTICA. 16 vols. (Texte und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der Altchristlichen Literatur. New Series). Berlin, Akademie Verlag, 1957-1984. Not uniformly. Vol. 12, 13 and 14 are in photoreprint, newly bound. Vol. 1 and 2 are ex-library copies in a halfcloth-binding. Rest or. wrps. EUR 1,400.-- 28. STUDIA EVANGELICA. 7 vols. (Texte und Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der Altchristlichen Literatur. New Series). Berlin, Akademie Verlag, 1959-1982. Or. wrps. EUR 450.-- ~Contains the papers of the international congresses on "The Four Gospels in 1957", on New Testament Studies and on Biblical Studies held in Oxford in 1957, 1961 and 1969 29. THEOLOGISCHE REALENZYKLOPÄDIE. Herausgegeben von G. Krause & G. Müller. Band 1-22 (Aaron-Minne). With: Register zu Band 17. And: Abkürzungsverzeichnis, 2. Auflage. Together 24 vols. Berlin, Walter de Gruyter, 1977-1992. Or. cloth with dustjacket. Fine set. Ex Libris Martin Mulder. EUR 2,000.-- Septuagint and Liturgy In chronological order 30. [PRAYERBOOK] - Precationes. Aliquot celebriores e sacris Bibliis desumptae ac in studiosorum gratiam lingua Hebraica, graeca et Latina in enchiridii formulam redactae. Paris, Martinus Iuvenes, 1554. Small 8vo. Cont. leather, rebacked. 363 pp. Slightly stained titlepage. EUR 450.-- ~Prayerbook for the study of the three languages. Both the Hebrew and Greek text are accompanied by Latin translations of Hieronymus. The four versions are printed in parallel columns on 2 pages. The work starts with Pater noster, Ave Maria, Symbolum Apostolorum, and Benedictio ante cibum - post cibum, followed by a number of Biblical prayers. Adams II, nr. 2070. 31. BIBLOS TES DEMOSIAS kai teleseoos mysterioon tesmoon kai teletoon tes ekklesias AND: Psalterion tou David. Esdras, Tobias, Judas, Sophia Seirax, Makkabaioon AND: Tes kaines diatekes apanta [The Greek N.T.]. Cambridge, 1665. 12mo. Cont. leather. Traces of use. 32, 125; 171, 273; 419 pp. EUR 200.-- 32. HE PALAIA DIATEKE kata tous ebdomekonta. Vetus Testamentum ex versione Septuaginta interpretum. Juxta Exemplar Vaticanum Romae editum. Cantabrigiae, 1665. 24mo. Modern leather. 20,756,516 pp. EUR 350.-- ~Septuagint in Greek without New Testament and Apocrypha. Second edition that was published in England. Darlow-Moule 4701. 33. [GREEK PRAYERBOOK] - Biblos tes demosias Euches. Cambridge 1675. BOUND WITH: Psalterion tou David. Cambridge, 1674. 12mo. Cont. leather, spine damaged. [36], 126 pp., 1 blank, pp. 125-171 (misbound?). [2], 116 pp. EUR 125.-- 35. HE PALAIA DIATEKE kata tous ebdomekonta. Vetus Testamentum ex versione Septuaginta interpretum, Secundum Exemplar Vaticanum Romae editum, accuratissime denuo recognitum a Lambert. Bos. Franeker, Excudit Franciscus Halma, 1709. 4to. Cont. leather. Spine damaged. (40), 1326 pp. and engr. frontispiece and 2 engr. plates. A few wormholes at the beginning. EUR 400.-- ~Greek text. Including the Apocrypha. Darlow & Moule p. 4726. 36. HE PALAIA DIATEKE [...]. Vetus Testamentum ex versione septuaginta interpretum. Praefationem una cum variis Lectionibus, e praestantissimis MSS. Codicibus Bibliothecae Leidensis delcriptis, praemisit David Millius. 2 vols. Amsterdam, 1725. 8vo. Cont. leather, spine much dam. [138], 903, 928 pp. Joints very defective. A few annotations in red in volume 2. EUR 200.-- ~Greek text with Latin introduction New Testament 38. [COPTIC AND LATIN] - Novum Testamentum Aegyptium vulgo Copticum. Ex. MSS Bodlejanis descripsit, Cum Vaticanis et Parisiensibus contulit, et in Latinum sermonem convertit David Wilkins. Oxford, E Theatro Sheldoniano Typis et Sumptibus Academica, 1716. 4to. Cont.leather, worn. Cracked joints. Top back damaged. Still solid. (VIII), XL, 676 pp. A few tiny wormholes on the titlepage. Some browning. On the whole good copy. EUR 1,550.-- ~Editio princeps of the Coptic N.T. David Wilkins, 1685-1745, doctor in theology at Cambridge and teacher of Arabic. See Darlow & Moule, nr. 3088. 39. [GREEK] - E kaine diateke. Novum Testamentum ad fidem Codicis Vaticanis. Ed. A Kuenen et C.G. Cobet. Leiden, E.J. Brill, 1860. 8vo. Cont. hleather, binding and endpapers have suffered from waterdamage. CXXVIII, 686 pp. Large uncut paper. EUR 150.-- ~With Latin introduction. Darlow & Moule 4873a 40. [HEBREW] - JONA, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. - 'Arba`h 'Avnei ha-Gilyonim. Quatuor evangelia Novi Testamenti ex Latino in Hebraicum sermonem versa ab Ioanne Baptista Iona sanctiss. D.N. Clementi Nono dicata. Rome, typis S.C. Prop.Fidei, 1668. Folio. Modern hleather. 14 leaves. 396 pp. Woodcuts of the evangelists at the beginning of each gospel. Browning, some marginal worming. EUR 800.-- ~Hebrew-Latin edition of the Four Gospels with a Hebrew-Latin introduction. The translator born in Safed in 1588 as Jehuda Jona, was baptised in 1625 after having worked as Rabbi in Amsterdam (1617-1623) and one year in Hamburg. In 1638 he settled in Rome as Hebrew teacher. In 1650 he became "Magister in Rabbinicis" in the Vatican Library. His literal translation of the Vulgate, following generally the language of the Hebrew Bible, has been reprinted several times. See Pinchas Lapide, Hebr. in den Kirchen, pp.80-89 41. [HEBREW] - Berith Hadashah al pi Mashiah. London, Macintosh., 1817. 8vo. Cont. leather. 248 pp. EUR 80.-- ~Hebrew translation from the Greek, published by the London Jews Society based on Hutterus. Darlow-Moule nr. 5172. 42. [HEBREW] - Ha-Berit ha-Hadasha. Translated into Hebrew from the Greek by Isaac Salkinson. 2nd ed. rev. by David Ginsburg. [London], printed in Vienna, 1886. 12mo. Or. cloth. 4, 520 pp.,slight browning. EUR 40.-- ~Darlow-Moule 5248 43. [HEBREW] - Ha-Berit ha-Hadasha. London, 1896. 24mo. Or. cloth, top spine damaged. 536 pp. EUR 40.-- ~Not in Darlow-Moule 44. [HEBREW] - DELITZSCH, FRANZ. - (ed.). Sifrei ha-Berit ha-Chadashah. 14th ed. Berlin, 1921. 12mo. Or. cloth. 474 pp. EUR 30.-- 45. [HEBREW] - DELITZSCH, FRANZ. - (ed.). Sifrei ha-Berit ha-Chadashah. 9th ed. [London], 1888. 16mo. Or. cloth. 4, 471 pp. EUR 45.-- 46. [HEBREW] - LANDSMAN, J.I. - Sefer Toledot Jeshu`a ha-Mashiach. London, Hebrew Christian Testimony to Israel, 1907. Or. cloth. XXXII, 261 pp. Ex-library copy. EUR 45.-- ~A continuous narrative in the words of the four gospels according to the Hebrew translation of Professor Delitzsch. With references and a systematic index. 47. [LADINO] - Il nuevo testamento. The New Testament, Ladino in Hebrew characters. Constantinople, 1922. 16mo. Cont. cloth. 784 pp. EUR 150.-- ~Yaari 696 48. [SYRIAC] - Novum domini nostri Jesu Christi Testamentum Syriace, cum punctis vocalibus et versione latina Matthaei [...] accurante Aegidio Gutbirio. AND: Notae criticae. AND: Lexicon Syriacum. Hamburg, 1664-1667. Small 8vo. Cont. vellum. Slightly damaged. [30], 604; 56, 8, 146, 50 pp. EUR 250.-- ~Gutbier Syriac Bible, well-known for its nice well-printed vocalised Syriac type. See Darlow-Moule 8966. 49. [SYRIAC, 2 VOLS] - Novum [...] Testamentum Syriacum cum versione Latina. Cura & Studio Johannis Leusden et Caroli Schaaf editum. [...] Secunda editio a mendis purgata. [10], 749 pp. AND: Lexicon Syriacum concordantiale, omnes N.T. Syriaci voces et ad harum illustrationem multas alias Syriacas & linguarum affinium dictiones complectens. Indefesso labore elaboratum a Carolo Schaaf. Editio Secunda, priori emendatior & auctior. (10), 644, (120 = indices) pp.. Leiden, typis Joh. Muller, Joh. Fil, 1717. 4to. Cont. leather, rebacked and restored and Cont. hleather with marbled boards, rebacked and restored. Both are fine copies with attractive bindings. EUR 950.-- ~The first edition appeared in Leiden 1708. The `Novum Testamentum' contains 2 types of vocalization in the text: Up to Lucas 18,27 with the vocalization preferred by Leusden. After Leusden's death in 1699, Schaaf used the Syriac system following the Paris and London polyglots. Also it gives a complete list of all variant readings of earlier editions. Ancient Authors 54. DIONYSIUS OF HALICARNASSUS. - Dionysii Halicarnassi, Romanarum Antiquitatum pars hactenus desiderata. Nunc denique ope codicum Ambrosianorum....restituta ab Angelo Maio. Milano, 1816. Folio. Cont. hleather, spine damaged. [10], XXXII, 187 pp. With engraved portrait of Halicarnassus. Contemporary handwritten notes in the margin. Very good copy. Broad margins. Uncut. EUR 300.-- ~Greek text, Latin translation. Dionysius of Halicarnassus lived in Rome from 30 B.C. Of his most famous work: Roman Antiquities, ten of the twenty books survived. This is the first edition of the surviving fragments of volumes XII-XX by Angelo Mai. With: `dissertatio praevia'. 55. [EUSEBIUS] - CHRONICON. Habes optime lector Chronicon, opus felicissime renatum infinitis membris. Basilea, Henr. Petrus, 1536. 66 (index), 221, 1 leaves. Together with : MARIANIUS SCOTUS and MARTINUS POLONUS, Chronica [...] Omnia nunc primum in lucem edita... Basle, apud Joannem Oporinum, 1559. 6 leaves, and 243,12; 103, 29 pp. Small folio. Cont. vellum. Some traces of use but on the whole a fine copy. EUR 2,500.-- ~The book of Chronicles from the creation till 1536 by a number of authors from Eusebius of Caesarea till "a German one". The section of Eusebius is according to the Latin translation of Hieronymus. The first complete edition of a classical chronicon till 1536. Together with the Chronical work of Scotus and Polonus (13th cent), also in first edition. 56. EUSEBIUS. - Eusebii Pamphilii Chronicorum Canonum libri duo. Opus ex Hacano codice a Joh. Zohrabo diligenter expressum et castigatum. Nunc primum coniunctis curis latinitate donatum, notisque illustratum additis graecis reliquiis ediderunt Angelus Maius et Johannes Zohrabus. Together with: Samulis Aniensis, Temporum, usque ad suam aetatem ratio. Mediolani, 1818. Large 4to. Cont.boards.XXVIII, 396; VIII, 111 pp. Wide margins. Dampstaining at places. EUR 100.-- ~Latin translation of Armenian version of Eusebius' Greek text. Samuel Aniensis ends his Chronica in 1179 59. [HERODOTUS] - BONNAUD, J.J. - Hérodote historien du peuple hébreu sans le savoir. Liège, chez J.F. Bassompierre, 1790. 8vo. Cont.leather, spine damaged. 52, 278 pp. EUR 140.-- ~2nd edition. Herodotus, c. 484-425 B.C.E., `the father of history'. He was born in Halicarnassus on the South-Wet Coast of Asia Minor at the time occupied by the Persians. His "history" is mainly based on his travelling in Greece and the Near East. His knowledge about the Hebrews is very limited and probably based on oral tradition. Bonnaud suggests that Herodotus knew the Hebrew Bible, which is not very likely. 63. LEO MAGNUS. - D. Leonis Papae...opera, quae quidem extant, omnia. Nunc primum in unum veluti fascem collecta et ab infinitis foedisque mendis repurgata. Coloniae, ex officina Melchioris Novesiani, 1546. Folio. Old leather, worn. 20, 324, 20 pp. Stamps on title. A few underlinings. With many woodcut initials of which 5 large. EUR 350.-- ~First collected edition of sermons and letters of pope Leon 1. 65. PHILO OF ALEXANDRIA. - Philonos 'Ioudaiou 'exegetika sungrammata. Philonis Iudaei Opera exegetica in Libros Mosis, De mundi opificio, historicos, et legales, quae partim ab Adriano Turnebus partim a Davide Hoeschelio edita et illustrata sunt. Accessere extra superiorum ordinem eiusdem Philonis sex opuscula quorum alia sunt spidoktika, alia didaskalika, alia denique historica res quae Iudeais auctoris aevo contigere describentia. Nunc graece et latine in lucem emissa ex accuratissima Sigismundi Gelenii interpretatione... Coloniae Allobrogum (Geneva), Petrus de la Rouiere, 1613. Cont.vellum. Folio. Some waterstaining in the first pages. Else very good. EUR 800.-- ~Greek text and Latin translation in double columns. Goodenough, The politics of Philo of Judaeus with bibliography, nr. 398. Modern authors 67. BARNES, JOSHUA. - Estherae historia, poetica paraphrasi idque Graeco Carmine, ciu versio Latina opponitur, exornata: una cum scholiis seu annotationibus graecis; [...] Additur paria homerica. 1679. 8vo. Old boards, rebacked. EUR 175.-- ~Greek text, Latin translation, Greek commentary. 69. BELLARMINO, ROBERTO. - De scriptoribus ecclesiasticis Liber Unus. Cum adiunctis indicibus undecim, & brevi Chronologia ab Orbe condito usque ad annum MDCXXII. Coloniae Agrippinae, Sumptibus Bernardi Gualteri, 1622. 8vo. Cont.vellum, soiled. (16), 335, 127 pp. (page 127 misnumbered as page 117) Old handwriting on 2 last blank lvs. EUR 200.-- 70. BENEDICTUS FELIUS A.S. PETRO. - De integritate atque auctoritate Hebraeorumque Graecorumque utriusque foederis codicum de illustrioribus christianae religionis dogmatis ac de vetere hispanae ecclesiae dignitate disceptationes philologicae. Reverendissimo patri Iohanni Thomae Boxadorsio Ordinis Praedicatorum magistro generali consecratae. Rome, Ex typographia Iohannis Zempel prope Montem Iordanum, 1757. Modern leather. 52 pp. Some slight staining. 23,8 cm. Contains Hebrew, Arabic, Syriac and Greek type. EUR 100.-- ~The author was a dominican monk. He dedicated his book to Johannes Thomas Boxodorsius, moderator of the dominicans 71. CALVIN, JEAN. - Sefer Chinnukh Bechirei Adonai. [Transl. from the French into Hebrew by Immanuel Tremellius. With a Hebrew introduction]. Geneva , printed by Robertus Stephanus, 1554. [7], 152, 8 pp. from the right to the left. TOGETHER WITH: the Greek edition [also from Tremellius]. Geneva 1551 and the Latin edition. Geneva, 1562. 12mo. Old leather, spine a bit damaged. Rather short copy. Some slight waterstaining. EUR 1,500.-- ~With the Latin introduction by J. Calvin of 1545. Original French title: Catéchisme, c'est à dire le formulaire d'instruire les enfans en la Chrestienté. For the Hebrew translation, see Yudlov, Ginzei Yisra'el, The Israel Mehlman collection in the Jewish National and University Library nr. 1893. Vinograd, Geneva 1. 73. CELADA, DIEGO DE (1586-1661). - De benedictionibus Patriarchum electa sacra. Commentario literali et morali illustrata. Lyon, Haered. Petri Prost, Phil. Borde et Laur. Arnaud, 1647. Folio. Cont. vellum, rebacked. (12), XLVIII 472, (96) pp. With engraved title. Librarystamp. Light browning. EUR 175.-- ~On the author see Vigouroux, dict. de la Bible 2, p.303 74. DE' CAVALIERI, PIUS FRANCHI. - Codices Graeci Chisiani et Borgiani, recensuit Pius Franchi de Cavalieri (Bybliothecae Apostolicae Vaticanae). Rome, Typis Polyglottis Vaticanis, 1929. Or. wrps., damaged. Inside very good. EUR 50.-- 76. GOODENOUGH, ERWIN R. - The politics of Philo of Judaeus. Practice and theory. With a general bibliography of Philo by H.L. Goodhart and E.R. Goodenough. New Haven 1938. Repr. Hildesheim, Olms Verlag, 1967. Or. cloth. XII, 348 pp. and 1 plate. New. EUR 60.-- 77. GUTMANN, MOSES (1805-1862). - Die Apokryphen des Alten Testaments, auf's neue aus dem griechischen Texte übersetzt und durch Einleitungen und Anmerkungen erläutert. Altona, Verlag Joh. Friedrich Hammerich, 1841. Cont. hcloth. VIII, 319 pp. EUR 150.-- ~Ex libris Rabbiner Dr. Frank, Cöln. On free endpaper: handwritten annotations and owner's name: Dr. A.S. Frank. Freimann p.117 79. HUTTER, ELIAS (1553 - circa 1607). - Dictionarium harmonicum biblicum ebraeum, graecum, latinum, germanicum. Nürnberg, ex officina typographica Alex. Phil. Theodorici, 1598. 4to. Cont. vellum, slightly dam. (10), 890, (2=blank) (38) pp. Printer's mark on final verso. Partly browning. Stamp on titlepage. EUR 900.-- ~StBH 965; BM p. 427; Fürst I, p. 419. 80. HUTTER, ELIAS. - Lectiones evangeliorum & epistolarum anniversariae Ebraice, Graece, Latine et Germanice. Harmonicè & symmetricè, pro verbi Dei & linguarum studiosis. Nürnberg, 1601. 8vo. Boards, damaged.781 pp. EUR 500.-- ~Fürst I, p. 419 (different titles). 81. HUTTER, ELIAS. - Lectiones evangeliorum & epistolarum anniversariae Ebraice, Graece, Latine et Germanice. Harmonicè & symmetricè, pro verbi Dei & linguarum studiosis. Nürnberg, 1601. 8vo. Cont. blindstamped vellum on wooden boards. 781 pp. Broad margins. Red edges. Fine copy. EUR 1,200.-- ~With woodcut initials in the Hebrew text. The Hebrew translation is accompanied by a Latin transcription (apart from the Latin translation). Rare. Not in Darlow-Moule, neither in Fürst 82. HUTTER, ELIAS. - Novum Testamentum harmonicum ebraice, graece, latine et germanice. Nürnberg, 1602-1603. 4to. Cont. vellum in 2 vols. Binding soiled and a bit distorted. 189, 123, 211, 163; 199, 681 pp. Text slightly browned. EUR 1,200.-- ~Elias Hutter, (or Hutterus) produced himself a new Hebrew translation of the New Testament, which was published first in the Polyglot folio edition of 1599. The Hebrew type in the present quarto edition is different from the folio edition. For the collation see Darlow & Moule nr. 1434. 83. HUTTER, ELIAS. - Psalterium harmonicum, Ebraice, Graece, Latine & Germanice. Pro- Verbi Dei & Linguarum studiosis, editum, studio & labore Eliae Hutteri. Nürnberg, 1602. 8vo. Cont.blindstamped pigskin over wooden boards, clasps gone. 863 pp., 3 lvs blank. EUR 800.-- ~Psalms in Hebrew, Greek, Latin and German. Hutter used the Hebrew types (16pt) without outline letters. As with the "Lectiones" there are no preliminaries, and the text begins on verso of the titlepage. The Hebrew text is also given in transcription. Darlow & Moule 1433. 84. JOEL, MANUEL. - Blicke in die Religionsgeschichte des zweiten christlichen Jahrh. I: Der Talmud und die griechische Sprache. 2: Der Konflikt des Heidentums mit dem Christentum in seinen Folgen für das Judentum. Mit einer Einleitung und Nachträgen. 2 vols. Breslau 1880-1883. Repr. Amsterdam. Cloth.VII, 177; X, 190 pp. EUR 18.-- 85. LAPIDE, PINCHAS. - Hebräisch in den Kirchen. Neukirchen, 1976. Or.wrps.231 pp. EUR 15.-- ~Essay on Hebrew editions of the New Testament 87. LEIGH, EDWARD. - Critica sacra or philologicall and theologicall observations upon all the Greek words of the New Testament in order aphabeticall. Second ed. corrected and enlarged. London, 1646. 4to. Modern leather. [16], 456, 28 pp. Very good. EUR 150.-- 88. LEIGH, EDWARD. - Critica sacra in two parts. The first containing observations on all the radices or primitive Hebrew words of the Old Testament. The second edition corrected and much enlarged by the authour. The second: Philologicall and theologicall observations upon all the Greek words of the New Testament in order alphabeticall. The third edition. London, By Andrew Miller and Roger Daniel for Thomas Underhill.., 1650. Small Folio. Old leather on wooden boards.Advert. leaf. General title, [8], 272, [24 pages index], [8], 292, 16 pp. Red edges. First 10 leaves have suffered from waterdamage. skillfully repaired. Slight worming in a few pages. Still a good copy. EUR 280.-- ~First edition of the two works together. 89. LIGHTFOOT, J. - Opera posthuma antehac inedita, quorum Syllabus pagina versa exhibetur cum indice necessario. Franeker, 1699. Folio. Mod. cloth. VI, 202, 16 pp. EUR 80.-- 90. LIGHTFOOT, JOHANNES. - Horae hebraicae et talmudicae in quatuor evangelistas cum tractatibus chorographicis, singulis suo evangelistiae praemissis. Nunc secundum in Germania junctim cum indicibus locorum Scripturae, rerumque ac verborum necessariis editae è Museo Jo. Bened. Carpzovi. Leipzig, sumptibus Haered. Frider. Lanckisii. Typis Joh. Heinr. Richter, 1684. Engr. frontispiece, (10), 1152, (114) pp. Bound with: IDEM. Horae Hebraicae et Talmudicae in Acta Apostolorum, partem aliquam Epistolae ad Romanos, et Priorem ad Corinthios. Ed. Jo. Bened. Carpzov. Leipzig, Haered. Frider. Lanckisii. Literis Joh. Eric Hahnii, 1679. (12), 288, (32) pp. Titlepage damaged. 4to. Hvellum. Occasional stains. EUR 200.-- ~The best known work of Johannes Lightfoot (1602-1675) 91. LIGHTFOOT, JOHN (1602-1675). - The harmony, chronicle and order of the New Testament. The text of the Four Evangelists methodized. The story of the Acts of the Apostles analyzed. The order of the epistles manifested. The times of the revelation observed. [...] With additional discourse concerning The Fall of Jerusalem and the condition of the Jews in that Land afterward. London, 1655. 4to. Cont. leather, rebacked. 16, 196 pp. Some waterstaining and slight traces of use. EUR 200.-- ~Wing L2057 92. LIGHTFOOT, JOHN (1602-1675). - Opera omnia. Editio secundo. Part II [Ed. by Johannes Leusden]. Together with: Opera posthuma. Franeker, 1699. Folio. Cont. vellum, soiled. [14],940, 60 pp. and 6, 202, 8 pp. One folding map of Jerusalem in the first century. Titlepage repaired. Traces of use. EUR 280.-- ~Contents: 1] Harmonia chronica et ordo Novi Testamenti. 2] Horae hebraicae et talmudicae with a large plate of Jerusalem. 3]. Opera posthuma. First and only ed. 93. LIMBORCH, PHILIPPUS VAN. - Theologica Christiana. Ad praxin pietatis ac promotionem pacis Christianae unice directa. Editio altera. Amsterdam, Henricus Wetstein, 1695. Folio. Mod. hleather.16,852,24 pp. With engr. portrait and titlepage. EUR 200.-- ~Phil. a Limborch, 1633-1712. Dutch remonstrant theologian from Amsterdam. In 1668 he became a teacher at the Remonstrant Seminary. 94. LOESNERUS CHRISTOPHORUS FRIDER. - Christophori Frider. Loesneri observationes ad Novum Testamentum e Philone Alexandrino. Leipzig, 1777. 8vo. Cont. boards, worn. [20], 508, 24 pp. Librarystamp: Bibliotheca Gymnasii Gerani. EUR 300.-- 96. MORGAN, CAESAR. - An investigation of the Trinity of Plato and of Philo Judaeus and of the effects, which an attachment to their writings had upon the principles and reasonings of the Fathers of the Christian Church. London, 1795. 8vo. Original boards, rebacked. 44, 182 pp. EUR 120.-- ~For Philo Judaeus, see Goodenough, The Politics of Philo Judaeus, nr. 1477 97. MORINO, JOANNE (JEAN MORIN). - Commentarius de sacris ecclesiae ordinationibus, secundum antiquos et recentiores latinos, graecos, syros et babylonios. Antwerpen, 1695. Folio. Modern hleather.[28], 448, 264 pp. Good copy. EUR 300.-- 99. SAALFELD, G.A. - De bibliorum sacrorum Vulgatae editionis graecitate. Quedlinburg, 1891. Or.wrps, slightly damaged. XVI, 180 pp. Uncut. EUR 55.-- 101. SIMON, RICHARD. - Histoire critique du texte du Nouveau Testament, Ou l'on établit la Verité des actes sur lesquels la Religion Chrétienne est fondée. Rotterdam, Chez Reinier Leers, 1689. [16], 430 pp. BOUND WITH: Histoire critique des versions du Nouveau Testament, où l'on fait connoître quel a été l'usage de la texture des Livres Sacrés dans les principales Eglises du monde. Rotterdam, Chez Reinier Leers, 1690. [10], 539 pp. Red seal on titlepage. Printed in 2 columns. 4to. Cont.leather, slightly worn. Inside very good. EUR 500.-- 103. THEOPHYLACTUS (1030-1108, archbishop of Bulgaria). - Theophylacti Archiepiscopi Bulgariae In quatuor Evangelia enarrationes luculentissimae, diligenter iam tandem atque & adamussim recognitae. Cum indice copioso & utili. BOUND WITH: IDEM, In omnes Divi Pauli Epistolas enarrationes. Ed. by Christophorus Porsena (Latin translation). Sub Basilisco, 1534. Folio. Modern hleather. [12], 195; [1], 207 lvs. Librarystamp on title. Some slight waterstaining. EUR 800.-- 104. TROMMIUS, ABRAHAM. - Concordantiae Graecae LXX versionis vulgo dictae LXX interpretum [...] Leguntur hic praeterea voces graecae pro hebraicis redditae. Ab antiquis omnibus V.T. interpretibus, quorum nonnisi fragmenta extant, Aquila, Symmacho, Theodotione et aliis, quorum maximam partem in lucem ed. Bern. de Montfaucon. 2 vols. Amsterdam / Utrecht, 1718. Folio. Cont. vellum, soiled. Weak joints. Spine Vol. II slightly damaged. Library stamp on titlepage. EUR 300.-- ~At the end: Index Hebraeus et Chaldaeus. 105. USSHER, JAMES (JACOB USSER). - Annales Veteris et Novi Testamenti a prima mundi origine deducti. una cum rerum asiaticarum et aegyptiacarum chronico a temporis historici principio usque ad extremum templi et rei publicae judaicae excidium producto. Accedunt tria ejusdem opuscula, I. De chronologia Veteris Testamenti. II. De Macedonum et Asianorum anno solari. III. De symbolis. Quibus omnibus praefixa est Jacobi Usserii vita, à Th. Smitho. Editio nova. Geneva, Gabriel de Tournes and Sons, 1722. Folio. Cont.vellum, worn. Engr. portrait. (16), LXVIII, 652, (100), 124, 19 pp. Some slight foxing. EUR 270.-- ~Most complete (Latin) edition of this famous work. Preface by J. Clericus. Fürst III, p. 465. 106. USSHER, JAMES. - Gravissimae queastiones de Christianorum Ecclesiarum in occidentis praesertim partibus ab apostolicis temporibus ad nostram aetatem, continua successione et statu, Hostorica Explicatio. London, 1613. 4to. Modern cloth.16, 372 pp. Partly stained. Short biography of the author in cont. handwriting on endpaper before the title. EUR 150.-- ~James Usher, 1581-1656, professor of theology in Dublin. 108. WALAEUS, BALDUIN. - Novi Testamenti libri historici graece et latine perpetuo commentario ex antiquitate historiis, philologia illustrati...Praemissa est H. Stephani, De stylo N.T. dissertatio. Leiden, Adr. Wyngaerden, 1653. 4to. Cont. leather, rebacked. 16, 1304, 26 pp The engraved frontispiece is slightly damaged, with one inkstain, mounted on better paper. EUR 275.-- ~Contains the Four Gospels and the Acts of the Apostles in Greek and Latin, with an extensive commentary, based on Beza and others. 109. WINDET, J.A. - Minhah Balulah sive stromateus epistolikos. De vitae functorum statu ex Hebraeorum et Graecorum comparatis sententiis concinnatus. Cum corrolari: De Tartaro Apostoli Petri. Editio tertia. London, 1677. 8vo. Or. vellum. 24, 272 pp. EUR 150.-- ~Wing W2979 Return to homepage |